"Αυτή διαβάζει."

Translation:She reads.

September 27, 2016

21 Comments


rogruman

so afti is it or she? =\

October 13, 2016

artem255925

She. Also it can be they(masculine), but then it's written αυτοί

October 14, 2016

BraidedBib

How do you pronounce the masculine version? Does that mean he?

May 8, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Αυτοί is masculine plural, and it means they.

Αυτή is feminine singular, and it means she.

However, there is no difference in pronunciation. ^.^

May 9, 2017

BraidedBib

Thank you!

May 11, 2017

D_Lauren

Pronunciation question: Is there a "z" quality to the δ of "διαβάζει" or is the pronunciation off? (I'm still adjusting to modern Greek pronunciation from ancient Greek that I learned in college!)

January 3, 2017

Shkia

You probably learned the english "the" with a "d/z"-sound, but "th" in the, they, ... is actually the sound /ð/. It's called the "voiced dental fricative", which means you have to pronounce it like a "d" or "z" but with your tongue in between your frontal upper&lower teeth. [/ð/ = greek δ = this] [/θ/ = greek θ = thin] ( /θ/ is like a dental s).

February 13, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It doesn't have z quality at all. It sounds fine to me, but I can kind of tell why it would sound a bit off. Just make sure to listen carefully, audio isn't perfect^.^ Δ is pronounced like "th" in "the". ^.^

January 4, 2017

druggie.xoxo

As a translation for "αυτή" it, and this is shown

September 27, 2016

Julie176946

Could "diabazei" be progressive (She is reading.) and non-progressive (She reads.)?

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. ^.^ Present Simple and Present Continuous are always formed the same way in Greek. ^.^

August 5, 2017

Julie176946

I ask because the progressive response was "incorrect".

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"She is reading" is already accepted translation in the incubator. Was your answer "She's reading", maybe? This one is not included. ._.

August 5, 2017

Dami.ly

So if I wanna say I'm reading can I say: Εγώ διαβάζω.

Is this correct? Correct me if it isn't. ^-^

March 31, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it's correct.^.^

April 1, 2018

Dami.ly

Yay, thanks. I'm trying to get a little creative and learn certain words by myself. ^-^

April 2, 2018

F4V9XR

Why is there an "f" sound before the "t"?

December 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read the Diphthongs section in the Tips and notes in the ABC skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes. :)

December 3, 2018

F4V9XR

Oh, "I see," so the answer is that that specific combination of letters end up sounding that way :) Thanks for the link which can be of further reference to me.

December 4, 2018

Constanza99442

Providing the correct context--for instance, if one were to ask, "What is she doing?" (I believe this translates to τι κάνει;, but, please, correct me if I'm wrong--I think τι κάνει; means more like, 'How is she?' or 'How is she doing?'), could another respond with simply the verb and the correct ending (διαβάζει) as a response?

I'm not asking for a Duolingo concept--just wondering if this is what would be done in Greece itself.

March 22, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Depending on context, τι κάνει; can mean "how is she (doing)?" or "what is she doing". Διαβάζει could be a perfect answer to "τι κάνει;".

March 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.