"Αυτή διαβάζει."

Translation:She reads.

September 27, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rogruman

so afti is it or she? =\


artem255925

She. Also it can be they(masculine), but then it's written αυτοί


Squishious

How do you pronounce the masculine version? Does that mean he?


Dimitra956826

Αυτοί is masculine plural, and it means they.

Αυτή is feminine singular, and it means she.

However, there is no difference in pronunciation. ^.^


D_Lauren

Pronunciation question: Is there a "z" quality to the δ of "διαβάζει" or is the pronunciation off? (I'm still adjusting to modern Greek pronunciation from ancient Greek that I learned in college!)


Shkia

You probably learned the english "the" with a "d/z"-sound, but "th" in the, they, ... is actually the sound /ð/. It's called the "voiced dental fricative", which means you have to pronounce it like a "d" or "z" but with your tongue in between your frontal upper&lower teeth. [/ð/ = greek δ = this] [/θ/ = greek θ = thin] ( /θ/ is like a dental s).


Dimitra956826

It doesn't have z quality at all. It sounds fine to me, but I can kind of tell why it would sound a bit off. Just make sure to listen carefully, audio isn't perfect^.^ Δ is pronounced like "th" in "the". ^.^


druggie.xoxo

As a translation for "αυτή" it, and this is shown


[deactivated user]

    So if I wanna say I'm reading can I say: Εγώ διαβάζω.

    Is this correct? Correct me if it isn't. ^-^


Dimitra956826

    Yes, it's correct.^.^


    [deactivated user]

      Yay, thanks. I'm trying to get a little creative and learn certain words by myself. ^-^


Constanza99442

      Providing the correct context--for instance, if one were to ask, "What is she doing?" (I believe this translates to τι κάνει;, but, please, correct me if I'm wrong--I think τι κάνει; means more like, 'How is she?' or 'How is she doing?'), could another respond with simply the verb and the correct ending (διαβάζει) as a response?

      I'm not asking for a Duolingo concept--just wondering if this is what would be done in Greece itself.


troll1995

      Depending on context, τι κάνει; can mean "how is she (doing)?" or "what is she doing". Διαβάζει could be a perfect answer to "τι κάνει;".


Julie176946

      Could "diabazei" be progressive (She is reading.) and non-progressive (She reads.)?


Dimitra956826

      Yes. ^.^ Present Simple and Present Continuous are always formed the same way in Greek. ^.^


Julie176946

      I ask because the progressive response was "incorrect".


Dimitra956826

      "She is reading" is already accepted translation in the incubator. Was your answer "She's reading", maybe? This one is not included. ._.


chocolateska

      Do they ever provide a guide to verb conjugations, or do I have to go fish that out of the internet for myself? I had to guess at this one until I got the right conjugation, and learned absolutely nothing from the lesson itself.


Duolingommmmmmm

      Think of the Greek verbs in a pyramid formation. The four blocks at the base are the perfects the 3 above are the simples and the two above them are the imperfects and the one at the top is the continuous. You only need 4 tenses Imperfect past I was reading διάβαζα, simple past I read διάβασα, simple present I read/am reading διαβάζω and simple future I will read θα διαβάσω. By adding θα you can obtain all the other tenses Imperfect future I would read θα διάβαζα, Continuous future I will be reading θα διαβαζαand apart from these the 4 perfects which you add έχω or είχα along with θα. είχα διαβάσει I had it read, έχω διαβάσει I have it read, θα έχω διαβάσει I will have it read, θα είχα διαβάσει I would have it read. In there case you conjugate the έχω and the είχα to denote the person.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      Why is there an "f" sound before the "t"?


D_..

      Please read the Diphthongs section in the Tips and notes in the ABC skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes. :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      Oh, "I see," so the answer is that that specific combination of letters end up sounding that way :) Thanks for the link which can be of further reference to me.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.