1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We have this apple."

"We have this apple."

Translation:Εμείς έχουμε αυτό το μήλο.

September 28, 2016

16 Comments


jennycfay

I have been taught that you do not need Εμείς


druggie.xoxo

Don't get why there is "το"?


troll1995
Mod

That's how you say this... In Greek:αυτός ο..../αυτή η..../αυτό το....


druggie.xoxo

Can you give me an Englisch equivalent? :)


troll1995
Mod

This apple is red=αυτό το μήλο είναι κόκκινο, BUT this is a red apple=Αυτό είναι ένα κόκκινο μήλο. So when "this" is followed by a noun in english, then it is "αυτό το" in greek.


Freleap

I've been told that the position of αυτό and το in relation to the noun do not not differ in meaning so, αυτό το μήλο should have the same value as το μήλο αυτό. Could someone please explain why το μήλο αυτό is not accepted in this particular sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added now, thank you!


LeeAnthony510231

What does avto mean?


troll1995
Mod

Αυτό = It or This, depending on context.


Amin_Mk1

Why do I have to use (το) before (μιλο)!!?


troll1995
Mod

Αυτό το=this. You can't say αυτο μήλο


DaRichta

why should one need this "εμεις" ??


troll1995
Mod

You don't. It's accepted either way, with or without εμείς.


eflorezpty

It is not. I just got it wrong


Zooneybird

I just got it wrong too.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.