"We have this apple."

Translation:Εμείς έχουμε αυτό το μήλο.

September 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jennycfay

I have been taught that you do not need Εμείς


Ilias.Kanellos

That's true, you could drop it. It kind of depends on context. If you use the pronoun it might sound as if you emphasize the we.


druggie.xoxo

Don't get why there is "το"?


troll1995

That's how you say this... In Greek:αυτός ο..../αυτή η..../αυτό το....


druggie.xoxo

Can you give me an Englisch equivalent? :)


troll1995

This apple is red=αυτό το μήλο είναι κόκκινο, BUT this is a red apple=Αυτό είναι ένα κόκκινο μήλο. So when "this" is followed by a noun in english, then it is "αυτό το" in greek.


Freleap

I've been told that the position of αυτό and το in relation to the noun do not not differ in meaning so, αυτό το μήλο should have the same value as το μήλο αυτό. Could someone please explain why το μήλο αυτό is not accepted in this particular sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added now, thank you!


LeeAnthony510231

What does avto mean?


troll1995

Αυτό = It or This, depending on context.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.