"We have this apple."

Translation:Εμείς έχουμε αυτό το μήλο.

September 28, 2016

8 Comments


Freleap
Plus

I've been told that the position of αυτό and το in relation to the noun do not not differ in meaning so, αυτό το μήλο should have the same value as το μήλο αυτό. Could someone please explain why το μήλο αυτό is not accepted in this particular sentence?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It has been added now, thank you!

November 13, 2018

druggie.xoxo

Don't get why there is "το"?

September 28, 2016

troll1995
Mod

That's how you say this... In Greek:αυτός ο..../αυτή η..../αυτό το....

September 28, 2016

druggie.xoxo

Can you give me an Englisch equivalent? :)

September 29, 2016

troll1995
Mod

This apple is red=αυτό το μήλο είναι κόκκινο, BUT this is a red apple=Αυτό είναι ένα κόκκινο μήλο. So when "this" is followed by a noun in english, then it is "αυτό το" in greek.

September 29, 2016

mklsmr

Κατέχουμε? Why was this word used instead of just saying 'Εμείς εχουμε

March 22, 2018

robert672165

Is έχομε not permitted?

August 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.