"I like summer and fall."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το καλοκαίρι και το φθινόπωρο.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


jfaulkne

Why isn't it μου αρέσουν with the plural subject?

September 28, 2016

troll1995

This could be right, too (with μου αρέσουν instead of μου αρέσει). It uses μου αρέσει because it's like : μου αρέσει το καλοκαίρι και (μου αρέσει) το φθινόπωρο.

September 28, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

So if the subject is a plural nouns, for example "I like the cats", then αρέσουν should be used, right? Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες.

October 15, 2016

troll1995

Yes, exaclty.

October 15, 2016

jfaulkne

εντάξει, ευχαριστώ!

September 28, 2016

AniOhevYayin

το φθινόπωρον in ancient Greek with final nu, although "loss of final n was a sporadic and apparently random feature of many popular varieties of Greek from ancient times" (so Horrocks, Greek: A History, 274, citing Gignac's seminal study). LJSM lexicon glosses φθινόπωρον as "the waning of ὀπώρα (also called...the season following ὀπώρα), autumn" (p. 1928). The reference to "waning" makes sense since φθίνω / φθίω referred to waning, decaying.

April 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.