1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like summer and fall."

"I like summer and fall."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το καλοκαίρι και το φθινόπωρο.

September 28, 2016

10 Comments


jfaulkne

Why isn't it μου αρέσουν with the plural subject?


troll1995
Mod

This could be right, too (with μου αρέσουν instead of μου αρέσει). It uses μου αρέσει because it's like : μου αρέσει το καλοκαίρι και (μου αρέσει) το φθινόπωρο.


ShaoxuanLi

So if the subject is a plural nouns, for example "I like the cats", then αρέσουν should be used, right? Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exaclty.


jfaulkne

εντάξει, ευχαριστώ!


AniOhevYayin

το φθινόπωρον in ancient Greek with final nu, although "loss of final n was a sporadic and apparently random feature of many popular varieties of Greek from ancient times" (so Horrocks, Greek: A History, 274, citing Gignac's seminal study). LJSM lexicon glosses φθινόπωρον as "the waning of ὀπώρα (also called...the season following ὀπώρα), autumn" (p. 1928). The reference to "waning" makes sense since φθίνω / φθίω referred to waning, decaying.


JOSHOCLOCK

"Μου αρέσει το καλοκαίρι και φθινόπωρο" is incorrect. Why is the second το needed?


MDR215875

Gave the same answer , same result . However it seems ' the ' in Greek is used a lot more than in English . So presumably ' the fall/autumn ' . So ' I like the summer and the autumn '. Whereas in English it would be ' I like summer and autumn '.


AniOhevYayin

It's a good point about the definite article. It's much like Spanish. Me gusta el verano


jaye16
Mod

The answer by MDR215875 is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.