"That strange singer sings about curtains and carpets."

Translation:Az a furcsa énekesnő függönyökről és szőnyegekről énekel.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

Is énekesfüggönyökről, like, an actual word? Apparently I was supposed to know that it would make for a correct sentence.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

You mean "énekesfüggönyökről" as one word? No, it should be two separate words. But that is just because singing curtains have not been invented yet, as far as I know.

September 28, 2016

timothy.ra2

Nem lehet.

October 5, 2016

GregorFiedler

Reported

October 3, 2016

GlenOakley1

Why must "énekel" come at the end of the sentence (as opposed to " a furcsa énekesnő énekel függönyökről és szőnyegekről")?

January 15, 2017

Shamarth

Duo's preferred translation has the most neutral word order. Yours is correct too (so I recommend reporting it if it wasn't accepted), but it emphasises énekesnő: she's the one who sings about this stuff and not someone else.

January 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.