1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "That strange singer sings ab…

"That strange singer sings about curtains and carpets."

Translation:Az a furcsa énekesnő függönyökről és szőnyegekről énekel.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

Is énekesfüggönyökről, like, an actual word? Apparently I was supposed to know that it would make for a correct sentence.


vvsey

You mean "énekesfüggönyökről" as one word? No, it should be two separate words. But that is just because singing curtains have not been invented yet, as far as I know.


GlenOakley1

Why must "énekel" come at the end of the sentence (as opposed to " a furcsa énekesnő énekel függönyökről és szőnyegekről")?


Shamarth

Duo's preferred translation has the most neutral word order. Yours is correct too (so I recommend reporting it if it wasn't accepted), but it emphasises énekesnő: she's the one who sings about this stuff and not someone else.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.