"We move away from this river."

Translation:Elköltözünk ettől a folyótól.

September 28, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

Is elhalad also accepted as an answer? I think both would make sense as far as a translation of the English sentence.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

Logically, maybe, but "halad" is not really used in this sense. It is used mostly to describe a continuous movement, in progress. As in being on its way. For example, the new space probe is moving towards Mars. "A Mars felé halad." On its way it passes by Jupiter. "Elhalad a Jupiter mellett."
Here, I would say "eltávolodunk", literally, "distancing ourselves (away)". Or just "elmegyünk", we go away.
The space probe is also moving away from (putting some distance between itself and) Saturn. "(El)távolodik a Szaturnusztól."

September 28, 2016

BetsyLowe

This is giving me a headache. Why is it "-től" instead of "-böl"?

December 11, 2016

Navima1

Because you live (and consequently move away from) next to the river (-től, -tól) , not INSIDE the river (-ból, -ből) .

April 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.