"Nosotrosbebemoselagua."

Translation:We drink the water.

5 years ago

118 Comments


M2JL
M2JL

Isn't it better to say "We drink water" instead of "We drink the water"

5 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

That would be "Nosotros bebemos agua." The "el" makes it THE water.

For example, a large bowl of water is placed before us. We drink the water. Vs just generically drinking water.

4 years ago

Willitoesunnino

Wait though. Why is it different with "Nosotras bebemos la leche." (Correct answer: We drink milk.), (Wrong answer: "We drink the milk." V.S, (Nosotras bebemos leche." which the correct answer is also, "We drink milk."). This question has "EL agua" which, confusingly and with extreme confidence, I typed, "We drink WATER." assuming that milk and water are both liquids and that that's the only difference between the 4 questions, so, because I got the milk/leche question wrong, why did I get this wrong and why is this sentence different with the only difference being liquid, Milk and water? Really confused right now. Thanks.

2 years ago

Willitoesunnino

I just don't want to sound like an idiot if I'm wrong. If both are right then why isn't there one single proper solution? Why have both? We drink the milk, en ingles, sounds weird and way overly proper versus we drink milk... almost an African learning to speak English like. As I ask this, I do realize that, for example, "Go drink the water..." would have, or should have, el before agua, but with "We" directly before agua, shouldn't it just be ".... bebemos agua."? Please help with the easiest explanation possible. Gracias!

2 years ago

A9110

U both are right

2 years ago

A9110

Its what your refering to

2 years ago

A9110

We drink water.VS.We drink the water from a stream or We drink water from a stream. Its the referinng and how you want to say it.

2 years ago

chrisk-az

In English we don't always require the article. In some contexts it might be appropriate, but absence is not necessarily wrong.

4 years ago

tacosychicas

YES we DO! i'm not sure what english you speak, haha but to say "i eat pizza" means a different thing than "I eat THE pizza"…

EXAMPLE: "He likes music" -cool. I do too. "He likes the music" -well, I'm not particularly a fan of that band.

see how it changes meaning? ;)

3 years ago

chrisk-az

I take your point. "We drink the water" is this particular water right here which we trust to be clean. "We drink water" in general because we want to stay hydrated on our hike, but we're not necessarily drinking this particular water from the spring which we maybe don't trust.

3 years ago

AbrilCende

It does not change meaning and grammer that why it has THE

2 years ago

Domenico_31

I think he is right it's not that common, as it is in spanish, to use an article in english for water - You just do that if you want to say something especially about the water e.g. "The water made me ill"

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I drink "the water" means you are drinking water designated by the "the" -- not just any ld water. It's a specific water. "I drink water" means I drink any water, or water in general

2 years ago

danica20032010

Do they expect you to spell everything correctly

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Some spelling errors are permitted without penalty. The system is pretty good about catching you when a spelling error is critical to the meaning and the teaching point.

4 years ago

bamo9

No

2 years ago

franalek

yeah i agree i think it is better

2 years ago

AbrilCende

You need grammer

2 years ago

LLLLINGOTS

Agreed

2 years ago

jakewilson7498

I think it's more of a preparation for the past tense. We'd normally say that "We drank the water."

2 years ago

Ngarui_x

yes i think that is the correct grammar but in defence it may have a different saying in english

2 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

Literally, How can two people drink one water?

2 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

2 years ago

Chalkey

Why is it 'el agua' and not 'la agua'? I thought it ending in 'a' would make it feminin?

5 years ago

todofixthis

When a feminine noun begins with the letter 'A', you use el instead of la to avoid a bit of verbal awkwardness.

Examples:

  • el agua / las aguas
  • el águila / las águilas
  • el ánima / las ánimas
5 years ago

friendbear

Oh so its kind of like how we add an "an" in front of words that begin with vowels?

5 years ago

RedBishop

That's a perfect explanation!! It's like saying : an elephant (singular) but a group of elephants (plural)

4 years ago

GregAngeli

Not always, it's not el amiga.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

True. The el is only used for feminine nouns when the initial a- or ha- is the stressed syllable.

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Very helpful. Thank you.

2 years ago

monsoon1998

Your explanation is very simple and useful. Thank you!

2 years ago

CarinaChang

when to use nosotros and when to use nosotras?

5 years ago

rui.ying

"nosotras" is only used when "we" are all women.

nosotras= women; nosotros=men or men+women

5 years ago

Azamora

How does "We all drink water" sound? Am I just adding the "all" for no reason?

5 years ago

AmineNC

yes, cause there is no "all" in the Spanish translation. Good luck.

5 years ago

frimf
frimf

If nosotros is 'we', why does the 'bebe' need to be plural (bebemos)?

5 years ago

bellacortesi

Because the pronoun "we" is plural. Think about it, would you ever say "we" if you were referring to only one person? "We" is the plural form of "I"

4 years ago

DannyMcClendon

Guys remember that "agua" (water) is still a feminine word, just because "el" is in front of is doesn't make it Masculine, it's still feminine. For example if you want to say "I want a cold glass of Water.", the correct way of saying it would be "Quiero un vaso de agua fria." and not "Quiero un vaso de agua frio".

4 years ago

vincentleest

Why is "we all drink the water" wrong?

5 years ago

vikiwhite

You would need to include "todo" with nosotros in order to bring forward the idea of "all of us."

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

nosotros todos bebemos agua ?

2 years ago

franquie

Couldn't "nosotros bebemos el agua" or "nosotras bebemos el agua" be correct? We do not know which gender is speaking. "el agua" is masculine, so I understood the answer to be "nosostros" for masculine, but my answer was wrong. The context is not clear if a male or female is speaking or what gender is in the group. I used "nosotros" instead of "nosotras" and got the answer wrong.

5 years ago

bellacortesi

The use of "nosotros" and "nosotras" does not have to do with the gender of the noun it is referring to. It is referring to the subject. For example, if a large group of women were saying, "We drink water," they would say "NOSOTRAS bebemos agua." This is because "nosotros" and "nosotras" are pronouns, so they replace the subject, not the object being described in the sentence. Hope this helps :)

4 years ago

mrrickjones

So how do you say "We drink water" w/o the article?

4 years ago

bellacortesi

Nosotros (or nosotras) bebemos agua.

4 years ago

ji_ya

is there any easy way to remember verb change. every verb change when follow different noun.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Almost all follow a pattern, and even the irregular verbs come close to the same pattern. Look up -ar, -er, and -ir verb endings on line. Once you see them a few times and memorize a few verbs' conjugations, the pattern(s) will be fixed in your head.

4 years ago

Sophie_ZC

what are the other forms of bebe?

4 years ago

frenchnerd3

I thoght agua was pronounced 'aqua' but Duolingo doesnt seem to like it.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

"Agua" is pronounced with a hard "g" as in "iguana", NOT sounding like "aqua", a blue-green color. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

JanmaDepul

it's THE water, guys! You don't understand!

2 years ago

veetuli10

I think it should still accept "We drink water." and "We are drinking water."

4 years ago

lincolnnel

That sounds weird, it should be we drank the water

2 years ago

jacquiegregg

why is "the" in there in english that isn't used even if it is the exact translation

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is obviously referring to specific water.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Spanish is pretty much the opposite of English. We use "the" to specify something--"the water" refers to a specific water. "We drink water" is "we generally drink water (or "water in general".)

Also:"don't drink the water" means "you can drink other things, just not the water." In this case, its specifying something, namely "water."

Read these on the use of definite articles.

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10001/articles-definite#.VylXCPkrIkU

  1. The Definite Article / El artículo determinado There are four forms: el, la, los, las.

A. USAGE OF THE DEFINITE ARTICLE. Spanish uses it more often than English:

A1. Before nouns intended in a general sense and all abstract nouns:
Los mexicanos adoran las fiestas. ( Mexicans love parties.)
La gente piensa que el dinero es vital. (People think that money is vital.)
La libertad es esencial en la vida (Freedom is essential in life.)
Me gusta el pescado. (I like fish.)
Me interesa la política. (I am interested in politics.)

.

2 years ago

china214931

This is freaken hard

2 years ago

SimonS82

hi

2 years ago

JakeMidge

A question we drink the water? Like should we or its saying a priticler bit of water

2 years ago

AncaMariaT

..

2 years ago

Kellan23

Why would it be el be feminine?

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Kellan, maybe you didn't notice that your question was already answered at least 2 times in this same discussion.

2 years ago

gjhgjk

I didn't even say anything and got the mark lolololololololololol

2 years ago

johnjay01

What's the difference between nosotros and nosotras

2 years ago

Demetriana4

I thought is np the

2 years ago

JanmaDepul

may the water be drank by you!

2 years ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

Would the people drinking the water men because "Nosotros"

(reply to me in the comments if i'm right or wrong)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Not just men... "Nosotros" can used for an all-male group or a mixed group (meaning both males and females are present).

2 years ago

KingKay9

You need to properly say it or it dosent make sence it confuses me

2 years ago

jada.rochon

like seriously we drink water is the same thing!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is not the same thing!

"We drink water" is a general statement, meaning that you normally drink water.

"We drink the water" refers to specific water.

2 years ago

DillanMcDa

What the hell this is fun but confuing!!

2 years ago

AntiBeat1

Yeah its an el and la thing

2 years ago

Hudman231

hhrdfghhjk

2 years ago

Claudiaa509122

Hi

2 years ago

n2shopin

Why not we drunk the water

2 years ago

djohanson

it is very different

2 years ago

samuelmorton0

this site is the worst i should do roseda stone some body needs to fixs this dulingo sucks

2 years ago

cocacola124

Hate this

2 years ago

Noah482413

the just wasts my time when i should be learning to spell wastes

2 years ago

thefner

In English the "the" is not necessary.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is necessary when you are referring to specific water.

2 years ago

nikostefanich0

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

2 years ago

LizzieAnt

Why is the nosotros bebemos masculan while agua is femine?

2 years ago

Helen305200

100th sender

2 years ago

JimmyTorre306055

nosotros mean us

2 years ago

JadaGraham

On wor difference. Doesn't matter

2 years ago

Tong33

" we drink water" doesn't make more sense then "we drink water.

2 years ago

eyedrop

I thought el means he?

2 years ago

RasineEgot

what's the difference "we drink water" and "we drink the water"

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

2 years ago

Ally-.-

that makes no sense. It let me take out the the in Nosotros bebemos el leche. it seems more correct to say we drink water.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"We drink the water" is just as correct as "we drink water".

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

2 years ago

righty117

El always throws me off

2 years ago

kidustaezaz

"the" is miniscule it makes sence with and without the word "the"

2 years ago

AriannaAgu11

Cool

2 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

How can two people drink one water? Saying that meaning 'we' is several and 'the' only means one as in saying the bench or El banco. :) Two people drink one water. Sounds weird.

2 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

2 years ago

jogaduolingo

I don't understand why the "a" of "nosotros bebemos el agua" is stressed in this case. It seems to me that is a normal pronounce for that "a". How to differentiate? It is not clair to me when I must use "el" or "la" when I refer to water.

2 years ago

ShirleyWise

If you are on a desert and you see a small body of water and drink the water then someone comes up to you and ask if the water is good or not, you would say "I drank the water and it didn't kill me!" :-)

2 years ago

csteinkerun

I turned off the microphone to cough. It turned off for an hour. Why can't it just pause?

2 years ago

fleurady

Why? in English, we say "we drink water", regardless. In french yes, But not in English.

2 years ago

GeorgiBoto

OK, this is kinda wrong. In English it is right to say ''We drink water'' since "water" is uncountable, therefore you dont put "the" , "a" etc. Althought i understand its because we have "el" before "agua". Hope that answers some questions:)

2 years ago

EmilyPina2

i did not get the el

2 years ago

layla13002

why would it not be drank

2 years ago

AlexanderL341764

to easy

1 year ago

KendylBee03

In Spanish, verb endings change to describe who is doing the action and when. For example, I eat is yo como and you eat is tú comes. Because of this, you can just say como arroz (I eat rice) instead of yo como arroz.

1 year ago

pranaybhat3

What is the difference between nosotras and nosotros

1 year ago

Katie883743

I must be better to say We drink water instead

1 year ago

Grayson999

Nosotros= We.... How does that long word the same thing as "we"? :/

1 year ago

Nizoka94

How is BEBEMOS pronounced? VEVEMOS?

1 year ago

Nizoka94

How is bebemos pronounced? Vevemos??

1 year ago

JaredSnyde1

yall im confused

1 year ago

SpencerHau1

Yeah, we drink water should be correct. This makes it more confusing for learners. It seems like in spanish and i know french that the article is used with the noun when it normally wouldnt be used in english. (We drink the water could also be correct if the speaker was refuring to a particular water.)

1 year ago

oscarsandf

i agry some times i say bjcvbhbsjbfhxdngjxdfkh jhj jh

1 year ago

MaureenSpe

Either would be correct: 1) We drink (habitual present tense) or 2) We are drinking (immediate or 'ongoing' present tense.)

1 year ago

MariaMonte158775

hola es verdad no sotros bebemos el agua

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.