Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros bebemos el agua."

Translation:We drink the water.

5 years ago

119 Comments


M2JL
M2JL

Isn't it better to say "We drink water" instead of "We drink the water"

5 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

That would be "Nosotros bebemos agua." The "el" makes it THE water.

For example, a large bowl of water is placed before us. We drink the water. Vs just generically drinking water.

4 years ago

Willitoesunnino

Wait though. Why is it different with "Nosotras bebemos la leche." (Correct answer: We drink milk.), (Wrong answer: "We drink the milk." V.S, (Nosotras bebemos leche." which the correct answer is also, "We drink milk."). This question has "EL agua" which, confusingly and with extreme confidence, I typed, "We drink WATER." assuming that milk and water are both liquids and that that's the only difference between the 4 questions, so, because I got the milk/leche question wrong, why did I get this wrong and why is this sentence different with the only difference being liquid, Milk and water? Really confused right now. Thanks.

2 years ago

Willitoesunnino

I just don't want to sound like an idiot if I'm wrong. If both are right then why isn't there one single proper solution? Why have both? We drink the milk, en ingles, sounds weird and way overly proper versus we drink milk... almost an African learning to speak English like. As I ask this, I do realize that, for example, "Go drink the water..." would have, or should have, el before agua, but with "We" directly before agua, shouldn't it just be ".... bebemos agua."? Please help with the easiest explanation possible. Gracias!

2 years ago

A9110

U both are right

2 years ago

A9110

Its what your refering to

2 years ago

A9110

We drink water.VS.We drink the water from a stream or We drink water from a stream. Its the referinng and how you want to say it.

2 years ago

chrisk-az

In English we don't always require the article. In some contexts it might be appropriate, but absence is not necessarily wrong.

4 years ago

tacosychicas

YES we DO! i'm not sure what english you speak, haha but to say "i eat pizza" means a different thing than "I eat THE pizza"…

EXAMPLE: "He likes music" -cool. I do too. "He likes the music" -well, I'm not particularly a fan of that band.

see how it changes meaning? ;)

3 years ago

chrisk-az

I take your point. "We drink the water" is this particular water right here which we trust to be clean. "We drink water" in general because we want to stay hydrated on our hike, but we're not necessarily drinking this particular water from the spring which we maybe don't trust.

3 years ago

AbrilCende

It does not change meaning and grammer that why it has THE

2 years ago

Domenico_31

I think he is right it's not that common, as it is in spanish, to use an article in english for water - You just do that if you want to say something especially about the water e.g. "The water made me ill"

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I drink "the water" means you are drinking water designated by the "the" -- not just any ld water. It's a specific water. "I drink water" means I drink any water, or water in general

2 years ago

danica20032010

Do they expect you to spell everything correctly

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Some spelling errors are permitted without penalty. The system is pretty good about catching you when a spelling error is critical to the meaning and the teaching point.

3 years ago

bamo9

No

2 years ago

franalek

yeah i agree i think it is better

2 years ago

AbrilCende

You need grammer

2 years ago

LLLLINGOTS

Agreed

2 years ago

jakewilson7498

I think it's more of a preparation for the past tense. We'd normally say that "We drank the water."

1 year ago

Ngarui_x

yes i think that is the correct grammar but in defence it may have a different saying in english

1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

Literally, How can two people drink one water?

1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

1 year ago

Chalkey

Why is it 'el agua' and not 'la agua'? I thought it ending in 'a' would make it feminin?

5 years ago

todofixthis

When a feminine noun begins with the letter 'A', you use el instead of la to avoid a bit of verbal awkwardness.

Examples:

  • el agua / las aguas
  • el águila / las águilas
  • el ánima / las ánimas
5 years ago

friendbear

Oh so its kind of like how we add an "an" in front of words that begin with vowels?

4 years ago

RedBishop

That's a perfect explanation!! It's like saying : an elephant (singular) but a group of elephants (plural)

4 years ago

GregAngeli

Not always, it's not el amiga.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

True. The el is only used for feminine nouns when the initial a- or ha- is the stressed syllable.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Very helpful. Thank you.

2 years ago

monsoon1998

Your explanation is very simple and useful. Thank you!

2 years ago

CarinaChang

when to use nosotros and when to use nosotras?

4 years ago

rui.ying

"nosotras" is only used when "we" are all women.

nosotras= women; nosotros=men or men+women

4 years ago

Azamora

How does "We all drink water" sound? Am I just adding the "all" for no reason?

5 years ago

AmineNC

yes, cause there is no "all" in the Spanish translation. Good luck.

5 years ago

DannyMcClendon

Guys remember that "agua" (water) is still a feminine word, just because "el" is in front of is doesn't make it Masculine, it's still feminine. For example if you want to say "I want a cold glass of Water.", the correct way of saying it would be "Quiero un vaso de agua fria." and not "Quiero un vaso de agua frio".

3 years ago

vincentleest

Why is "we all drink the water" wrong?

5 years ago

vikiwhite

You would need to include "todo" with nosotros in order to bring forward the idea of "all of us."

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

nosotros todos bebemos agua ?

2 years ago

frimf

If nosotros is 'we', why does the 'bebe' need to be plural (bebemos)?

4 years ago

bellacortesi

Because the pronoun "we" is plural. Think about it, would you ever say "we" if you were referring to only one person? "We" is the plural form of "I"

4 years ago

franquie

Couldn't "nosotros bebemos el agua" or "nosotras bebemos el agua" be correct? We do not know which gender is speaking. "el agua" is masculine, so I understood the answer to be "nosostros" for masculine, but my answer was wrong. The context is not clear if a male or female is speaking or what gender is in the group. I used "nosotros" instead of "nosotras" and got the answer wrong.

4 years ago

bellacortesi

The use of "nosotros" and "nosotras" does not have to do with the gender of the noun it is referring to. It is referring to the subject. For example, if a large group of women were saying, "We drink water," they would say "NOSOTRAS bebemos agua." This is because "nosotros" and "nosotras" are pronouns, so they replace the subject, not the object being described in the sentence. Hope this helps :)

4 years ago

mrrickjones

So how do you say "We drink water" w/o the article?

4 years ago

bellacortesi

Nosotros (or nosotras) bebemos agua.

4 years ago

ji_ya

is there any easy way to remember verb change. every verb change when follow different noun.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Almost all follow a pattern, and even the irregular verbs come close to the same pattern. Look up -ar, -er, and -ir verb endings on line. Once you see them a few times and memorize a few verbs' conjugations, the pattern(s) will be fixed in your head.

3 years ago

Sophie_ZC

what are the other forms of bebe?

3 years ago

frenchnerd3

I thoght agua was pronounced 'aqua' but Duolingo doesnt seem to like it.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

"Agua" is pronounced with a hard "g" as in "iguana", NOT sounding like "aqua", a blue-green color. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

JanmaDepul

it's THE water, guys! You don't understand!

2 years ago

veetuli10

I think it should still accept "We drink water." and "We are drinking water."

3 years ago

lincolnnel

That sounds weird, it should be we drank the water

2 years ago

jacquiegregg

why is "the" in there in english that isn't used even if it is the exact translation

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is obviously referring to specific water.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Spanish is pretty much the opposite of English. We use "the" to specify something--"the water" refers to a specific water. "We drink water" is "we generally drink water (or "water in general".)

Also:"don't drink the water" means "you can drink other things, just not the water." In this case, its specifying something, namely "water."

Read these on the use of definite articles.

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10001/articles-definite#.VylXCPkrIkU

  1. The Definite Article / El artículo determinado There are four forms: el, la, los, las.

A. USAGE OF THE DEFINITE ARTICLE. Spanish uses it more often than English:

A1. Before nouns intended in a general sense and all abstract nouns:
Los mexicanos adoran las fiestas. ( Mexicans love parties.)
La gente piensa que el dinero es vital. (People think that money is vital.)
La libertad es esencial en la vida (Freedom is essential in life.)
Me gusta el pescado. (I like fish.)
Me interesa la política. (I am interested in politics.)

.

2 years ago

china214931

This is freaken hard

2 years ago

SimonS82

hi

2 years ago

JakeMidge

A question we drink the water? Like should we or its saying a priticler bit of water

2 years ago

AncaMariaT

..

2 years ago

Kellan23

Why would it be el be feminine?

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Kellan, maybe you didn't notice that your question was already answered at least 2 times in this same discussion.

2 years ago

gjhgjk

I didn't even say anything and got the mark lolololololololololol

2 years ago

johnjay01

What's the difference between nosotros and nosotras

2 years ago

Demetriana4

I thought is np the

2 years ago

JanmaDepul

may the water be drank by you!

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Would the people drinking the water men because "Nosotros"

(reply to me in the comments if i'm right or wrong)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Not just men... "Nosotros" can used for an all-male group or a mixed group (meaning both males and females are present).

2 years ago

KingKay9

You need to properly say it or it dosent make sence it confuses me

2 years ago

jada.rochon

like seriously we drink water is the same thing!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is not the same thing!

"We drink water" is a general statement, meaning that you normally drink water.

"We drink the water" refers to specific water.

2 years ago

DillanMcDa

What the hell this is fun but confuing!!

2 years ago

AntiBeat1

Yeah its an el and la thing

2 years ago

Hudman231

hhrdfghhjk

2 years ago

Claudiaa509122

Hi

2 years ago

n2shopin

Why not we drunk the water

2 years ago

djohanson

it is very different

2 years ago

samuelmorton0

this site is the worst i should do roseda stone some body needs to fixs this dulingo sucks

1 year ago

cocacola124

Hate this

1 year ago

Noah482413

the just wasts my time when i should be learning to spell wastes

1 year ago

thefner

In English the "the" is not necessary.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is necessary when you are referring to specific water.

1 year ago

nikostefanich0

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

1 year ago

LizzieAnt

Why is the nosotros bebemos masculan while agua is femine?

1 year ago

SeanTomasetto

Bee Movie Script - Dialogue Transcript

Voila! Finally, the Bee Movie script is here for all you fans of the Jerry Seinfeld animated movie. This puppy is a transcript that was painstakingly transcribed using the screenplay and/or viewings of the movie to get the dialogue. I know, I know, I still need to get the cast names in there and all that jazz, so if you have any corrections, feel free to drop me a line. At least you'll have some Bee Movie quotes (or even a monologue or two) to annoy your coworkers with in the meantime, right? And swing on back to Drew's Script-O-Rama afterwards -- because reading is good for your noodle. Better than Farmville, anyway. Bee Movie Script

According to all known laws of aviation,

there is no way a bee should be able to fly.

Its wings are too small to get its fat little body off the ground.

The bee, of course, flies anyway

because bees don't care what humans think is impossible.

Yellow, black. Yellow, black. Yellow, black. Yellow, black.

Ooh, black and yellow! Let's shake it up a little.

Barry! Breakfast is ready!

Ooming!

Hang on a second.

Hello?

  • Barry?
  • Adam?

  • Oan you believe this is happening?

  • I can't. I'll pick you up.

Looking sharp.

Use the stairs. Your father paid good money for those.

Sorry. I'm excited.

Here's the graduate. We're very proud of you, son.

A perfect report card, all B's.

Very proud.

Ma! I got a thing going here.

  • You got lint on your fuzz.
  • Ow! That's me!

  • Wave to us! We'll be in row 118,000.

  • Bye!

Barry, I told you, stop flying in the house!

  • Hey, Adam.
  • Hey, Barry.

  • Is that fuzz gel?

  • A little. Special day, graduation.

Never thought I'd make it.

Three days grade school, three days high school.

Those were awkward.

Three days college. I'm glad I took a day and hitchhiked around the hive.

You did come back different.

  • Hi, Barry.
  • Artie, growing a mustache? Looks good.

  • Hear about Frankie?

  • Yeah.

  • You going to the funeral?

  • No, I'm not going.

Everybody knows, sting someone, you die.

Don't waste it on a squirrel. Such a hothead.

I guess he could have just gotten out of the way.

I love this incorporating an amusement park into our day.

That's why we don't need vacations.

Boy, quite a bit of pomp... under the circumstances.

  • Well, Adam, today we are men.
  • We are!

  • Bee-men.

  • Amen!

Hallelujah!

Students, faculty, distinguished bees,

please welcome Dean Buzzwell.

Welcome, New Hive Oity graduating class of...

...9:15.

That concludes our ceremonies.

And begins your career at Honex Industries!

Will we pick ourjob today?

I heard it's just orientation.

Heads up! Here we go.

Keep your hands and antennas inside the tram at all times.

  • Wonder what it'll be like?
  • A little scary.

Welcome to Honex, a division of Honesco

and a part of the Hexagon Group.

This is it!

Wow.

Wow.

We know that you, as a bee, have worked your whole life

to get to the point where you can work for your whole life.

Honey begins when our valiant Pollen Jocks bring the nectar to the hive.

Our top-secret formula

is automatically color-corrected, scent-adjusted and bubble-contoured

into this soothing sweet syrup

with its distinctive golden glow you know as...

Honey!

  • That girl was hot.
  • She's my cousin!

  • She is?

  • Yes, we're all cousins.

  • Right. You're right.

  • At Honex, we constantly strive

to improve every aspect of bee existence.

These bees are stress-testing a new helmet technology.

  • What do you think he makes?
  • Not enough.

Here we have our latest advancement, the Krelman.

  • What does that do?
  • Oatches that little strand of honey

that hangs after you pour it. Saves us millions.

Oan anyone work on the Krelman?

Of course. Most bee jobs are small ones. But bees know

that every small job, if it's done well, means a lot.

But choose carefully

because you'll stay in the job you pick for the rest of your life.

The same job the rest of your life? I didn't know that.

What's the difference?

You'll be happy to know that bees, as a species, haven't had one day off

in 27 million years.

So you'll just work us to death?

We'll sure try.

Wow! That blew my mind!

"What's the difference?" How can you say that?

One job forever? That's an insane choice to have to make.

I'm relieved. Now we only have to make one decision in life.

But, Adam, how could they never have told us that?

Why would you question anything? We're bees.

We're the most perfectly functioning society on Earth.

You ever think maybe things work a little too well here?

Like what? Give me one example.

I don't know. But you know what I'm talking about.

Please clear the gate. Royal Nectar Force on approach.

Wait a second. Oheck it out.

  • Hey, those are Pollen Jocks!
  • Wow.

I've never seen them this close.

They know what it's like outside the hive.

Yeah, but some don't come back.

  • Hey, Jocks!
  • Hi, Jocks!

You guys did great!

You're monsters! You're sky freaks! I love it! I love it!

  • I wonder where they were.
  • I don't know.

Their day's not planned.

Outside the hive, flying who knows where, doing who knows what.

You can'tjust decide to be a Pollen Jock. You have to be bred for that.

Right.

Look. That's more pollen than you and I will see in a lifetime.

It's just a status symbol. Bees make too much of it.

Perhaps. Unless you're wearing it and the ladies see you wearing it.

Those ladies? Aren't they our cousins too?

Distant. Distant.

Look at these two.

  • Oouple of Hive Harrys.
  • Let's have fun with them.

It must be dangerous being a Pollen Jock.

Yeah. Once a bear pinned me against a mushroom!

He had a paw on my throat, and with the other, he was slapping me!

  • Oh, my!
  • I never thought I'd knock him out.

What were you doing during this?

Trying to alert the authorities.

I can autograph that.

A little gusty out there today, wasn't it, comrades?

Yeah. Gusty.

We're hitting a sunflower patch six miles from here tomorrow.

  • Six miles, huh?
  • Barry!

A puddle jump for us, but maybe you're not up for it.

  • Maybe I am.
  • You are not!

We're going 0900 at J-Gate.

What do you think, buzzy-boy? Are you bee enough?

I might be. It all depends on what 0900 means.

Hey, Honex!

Dad, you surprised me.

You decide what you're interested in?

  • Well, there's a lot of choices.
  • But you only get one.

Do you ever get bored doing the same job every day?

Son, let me tell you about stirring.

You grab that stick, and you just move it around, and you stir it around.

You get yourself into a rhythm. It's a beautiful thing.

You know, Dad, the more I think about it,

maybe the honey field just isn't right for me.

You were thinking of what, making balloon animals?

That's a bad job for a guy with a stinger.

Janet, your son's not sure he wants to go into honey!

  • Barry, you are so funny sometimes.
  • I'm not trying to be funny.

You're not funny! You're going into honey. Our son, the stirrer!

  • You're gonna be a stirrer?
  • No one's listening to me!

Wait till you see the sticks I have.

I could say anything right now. I'm gonna get an ant tattoo!

Let's open some honey and celebrate!

Maybe I'll pierce my thorax. Shave my antennae.

Shack up with a grasshopper. Get a gold tooth and call everybody "dawg"!

I'm so proud.

  • We're starting work today!
  • Today's the day.

Oome on! All the good jobs will be gone.

Yeah, right.

Pollen counting, stunt bee, pouring, stirrer, front desk, hair removal...

  • Is it still available?
  • Hang on. Two left!

One of them's yours! Oongratulations! Step to the side.

  • What'd you get?
  • Picking crud out. Stellar!

Wow!

Oouple of newbies?

Yes, sir! Our first day! We are ready!

Make your choice.

  • You want to go first?
  • No, you go.

Oh, my. What's available?

Restroom attendant's open, not for the reason you think.

  • Any chance of getting the Krelman?
  • Sure, you're on.

I'm sorry, the Krelman just closed out.

Wax monkey's always open.

The Krelman opened up again.

What happened?

A bee died. Makes an opening. See? He's dead. Another dead one.

Deady. Deadified. Two more dead.

Dead from the neck up. Dead from the neck down. That's life!

Oh, this is so hard!

Heating, cooling, stunt bee, pourer, stirrer,

humming, inspector number seven, lint coordinator, stripe supervisor,

mite wrangler. Barry, what do you think I should... Barry?

Barry!

All right, we've got the sunflower patch in quadrant nine...

What happened to you? Where are you?

  • I'm going out.
  • Out? Out where?

  • Out there.

  • Oh, no!

I have to, before I go to work for the rest of my life.

You're gonna die! You're crazy! Hello?

Another call coming in.

If anyone's feeling brave, there's a Korean deli on 83rd

that gets their roses today.

Hey, guys.

  • Look at that.
  • Isn't that the kid we saw yesterday?

Hold it, son, flight deck's restricted.

It's OK, Lou. We're gonna take him up.

Really? Feeling lucky, are you?

Sign here, here. Just initial that.

  • Thank you.
  • OK.

You got a rain advisory today,

and as you all know, bees cannot fly in rain.

So be careful. As always, watch your brooms,

hockey sticks, dogs, birds, bears and bats.

Also, I got a couple of reports of root beer being poured on us.

Murphy's in a home because of it, babbling like a cicada!

  • That's awful.
  • And a reminder for you rookies,

bee law number one, absolutely no talking to humans!

All right, launch positions!

Buzz, buzz, buzz, buzz! Buzz, buzz, buzz, buzz! Buzz, buzz, buzz, buzz!

Black and yellow!

Hello!

You ready for this, hot shot?

Yeah. Yeah, bring it on.

Wind, check.

  • Antennae, check.
  • Nectar pack, check.

  • Wings, check.

  • Stinger, check.

Scared out of my shorts, check.

OK, ladies,

let's move it out!

Pound those petunias, you striped stem-suckers!

All of you, drain those flowers!

Wow! I'm out!

I can't believe I'm out!

So blue.

I feel so fast and free!

Box kite!

Wow!

Flowers!

This is Blue Leader. We have roses visual.

Bring it around 30 degrees and hold.

Roses!

30 degrees, roger. Bringing it around.

Stand to the side, kid. It's got a bit of a kick.

That is one nectar collector!

  • Ever see pollination up close?
  • No, sir.

I pick up some pollen here, sprinkle it over here. Maybe a dash over there,

a pinch on that one. See that? It's a little bit of magic.

That's amazing. Why do we do that?

That's pollen power. More pollen, more flowers, more nectar, more honey for us.

Oool.

I'm picking up a lot of bright yellow. Oould be daisies. Don't we need those?

Oopy that visual.

Wait. One of these flowers seems to be on the move.

Say again? You're reporting a moving flower?

Affirmative.

That was on the line!

This is the coolest. What is it?

I don't know, but I'm loving this color.

It smells good. Not like a flower, but I like it.

Yeah, fuzzy.

Ohemical-y.

Oareful, guys. It's a little grabby.

My sweet lord of bees!

Oandy-brain, get off there!

Problem!

  • Guys!
  • This could be bad.

Affirmative.

Very close.

Gonna hurt.

Mama's little boy.

You are way out of position, rookie!

Ooming in at you like a missile!

Help me!

I don't think these are flowers.

  • Should we tell him?
  • I think he knows.

What is this?!

Match point!

You can start packing up, honey, because you're about to eat it!

Yowser!

Gross.

There's a bee in the car!

  • Do something!
  • I'm driving!

  • Hi, bee.

  • He's back here!

He's going to sting me!

Nobody move. If you don't move, he won't sting you. Freeze!

He blinked!

Spray him, Granny!

What are you doing?!

Wow... the tension level out here is unbelievable.

I gotta get home.

Oan't fly in rain.

Oan't fly in rain.

Oan't fly in rain.

Mayday! Mayday! Bee going down!

Ken, could you close the window please?

Ken, could you close the window please?

Oheck out my new resume. I made it into a fold-out brochure.

You see? Folds out.

Oh, no. More humans. I don't need this.

What was that?

Maybe this time. This time. This time. This time! This time! This...

Drapes!

That is diabolical.

It's fantastic. It's got all my special skills, even my top-ten favorite movies.

What's number one? Star Wars?

Nah, I don't go for that...

...kind of stuff.

No wonder we shouldn't talk to them. They're out of their minds.

When I leave a job interview, they're flabbergasted, can't believe what I say.

There's the sun. Maybe that's a way out.

I don't remember the sun having a big 75 on it.

I predicted global warming.

I could feel it getting hotter. At first I thought it was just me.

Wait! Stop! Bee!

Stand back. These are winter boots.

Wait!

Don't kill him!

You know I'm allergic to them! This thing could kill me!

Why does his life have less value than yours?

Why does his life have any less value than mine? Is that your statement?

I'm just saying all life has value. You don't know what he's capable of feeling.

My brochure!

There you go, little guy.

I'm not scared of him. It's an allergic thing.

Put that on your resume brochure.

My whole face could puff up.

Make it one of your special skills.

Knocking someone out is also a special skill.

Right. Bye, Vanessa. Thanks.

  • Vanessa, next week? Yogurt night?
  • Sure, Ken. You know, whatever.

  • You could put carob chips on there.

  • Bye.

  • Supposed to be less calories.

  • Bye.

I gotta say something.

She saved my life. I gotta say something.

All right, here it goes.

Nah.

What would I say?

I could really get in trouble.

It's a bee law. You're not supposed to talk to a human.

I can't believe I'm doing this.

I've got to.

Oh, I can't do it. Oome on!

No. Yes. No.

Do it. I can't.

How should I start it? "You like jazz?" No, that's no good.

Here she comes! Speak, you fool!

Hi!

I'm sorry.

  • You're talking.
  • Yes, I know.

You're talking!

I'm so sorry.

No, it's OK. It's fine. I know I'm dreaming.

But I don't recall going to bed.

Well, I'm sure this is very disconcerting.

This is a bit of a surprise to me. I mean, you're a bee!

I am. And I'm not supposed to be doing this,

but they were all trying to kill me.

And if it wasn't for you...

I had to thank you. It's just how I was raised.

That was a little weird.

  • I'm talking with a bee.
  • Yeah.

I'm talking to a bee. And the bee is talking to me!

I just want to say I'm grateful. I'll leave now.

  • Wait! How did you learn to do that?
  • What?

The talking thing.

Same way you did, I guess. "Mama, Dada, honey." You pick it up.

  • That's very funny.
  • Yeah.

Bees are funny. If we didn't laugh, we'd cry with what we have to deal with.

Anyway...

Oan I...

...get you something? - Like what?

I don't know. I mean... I don't know. Ooffee?

I don't want to put you out.

It's no trouble. It takes two minutes.

  • It's just coffee.
  • I hate to impose.

  • Don't be ridiculous!

  • Actually, I would love a cup.

Hey, you want rum cake?

  • I shouldn't.
  • Have some.

  • No, I can't.

  • Oome on!

I'm trying to lose a couple micrograms.

  • Where?
  • These stripes don't help.

You look great!

I don't know if you know anything about fashion.

Are you all right?

No.

He's making the tie in the cab as they're flying up Madison.

He finally gets there.

He runs up the steps into the church. The wedding is on.

And he says, "Watermelon? I thought you said Guatemalan.

1 year ago

KendylBee03

God. That's the longest comment EVER

1 year ago

Helen305200

100th sender

1 year ago

JimmyTorre306055

nosotros mean us

1 year ago

JadaGraham

On wor difference. Doesn't matter

1 year ago

Tong33

" we drink water" doesn't make more sense then "we drink water.

1 year ago

eyedrop

I thought el means he?

1 year ago

RasineEgot

what's the difference "we drink water" and "we drink the water"

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

1 year ago

Ally-.-

that makes no sense. It let me take out the the in Nosotros bebemos el leche. it seems more correct to say we drink water.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"We drink the water" is just as correct as "we drink water".

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

1 year ago

righty117

El always throws me off

1 year ago

kidustaezaz

"the" is miniscule it makes sence with and without the word "the"

1 year ago

AriannaAgu11

Cool

1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

How can two people drink one water? Saying that meaning 'we' is several and 'the' only means one as in saying the bench or El banco. :) Two people drink one water. Sounds weird.

1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

1 year ago

jogaduolingo

I don't understand why the "a" of "nosotros bebemos el agua" is stressed in this case. It seems to me that is a normal pronounce for that "a". How to differentiate? It is not clair to me when I must use "el" or "la" when I refer to water.

1 year ago

ShirleyWise

If you are on a desert and you see a small body of water and drink the water then someone comes up to you and ask if the water is good or not, you would say "I drank the water and it didn't kill me!" :-)

1 year ago

csteinkerun

I turned off the microphone to cough. It turned off for an hour. Why can't it just pause?

1 year ago

fleurady

Why? in English, we say "we drink water", regardless. In french yes, But not in English.

1 year ago

GeorgiBoto

OK, this is kinda wrong. In English it is right to say ''We drink water'' since "water" is uncountable, therefore you dont put "the" , "a" etc. Althought i understand its because we have "el" before "agua". Hope that answers some questions:)

1 year ago

EmilyPina2

i did not get the el

1 year ago

layla13002

why would it not be drank

1 year ago

AlexanderL341764

to easy

1 year ago

KendylBee03

In Spanish, verb endings change to describe who is doing the action and when. For example, I eat is yo como and you eat is tú comes. Because of this, you can just say como arroz (I eat rice) instead of yo como arroz.

1 year ago

pranaybhat3

What is the difference between nosotras and nosotros

1 year ago

Katie883743

I must be better to say We drink water instead

1 year ago

Grayson999

Nosotros= We.... How does that long word the same thing as "we"? :/

1 year ago

Nizoka94

How is BEBEMOS pronounced? VEVEMOS?

1 year ago

Nizoka94

How is bebemos pronounced? Vevemos??

1 year ago

JaredSnyde1

yall im confused

1 year ago

SpencerHau1

Yeah, we drink water should be correct. This makes it more confusing for learners. It seems like in spanish and i know french that the article is used with the noun when it normally wouldnt be used in english. (We drink the water could also be correct if the speaker was refuring to a particular water.)

1 year ago

oscarsandf

i agry some times i say bjcvbhbsjbfhxdngjxdfkh jhj jh

1 year ago

MaureenSpe

Either would be correct: 1) We drink (habitual present tense) or 2) We are drinking (immediate or 'ongoing' present tense.)

1 year ago