Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros bebemos el agua."

Translation:We drink the water.

3
5 years ago

119 Comments


M2JL
M2JL

Isn't it better to say "We drink water" instead of "We drink the water"

233
Reply75 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

That would be "Nosotros bebemos agua." The "el" makes it THE water.

For example, a large bowl of water is placed before us. We drink the water. Vs just generically drinking water.

74
Reply14 years ago

Willitoesunnino

Wait though. Why is it different with "Nosotras bebemos la leche." (Correct answer: We drink milk.), (Wrong answer: "We drink the milk." V.S, (Nosotras bebemos leche." which the correct answer is also, "We drink milk."). This question has "EL agua" which, confusingly and with extreme confidence, I typed, "We drink WATER." assuming that milk and water are both liquids and that that's the only difference between the 4 questions, so, because I got the milk/leche question wrong, why did I get this wrong and why is this sentence different with the only difference being liquid, Milk and water? Really confused right now. Thanks.

5
Reply11 year ago

Willitoesunnino

I just don't want to sound like an idiot if I'm wrong. If both are right then why isn't there one single proper solution? Why have both? We drink the milk, en ingles, sounds weird and way overly proper versus we drink milk... almost an African learning to speak English like. As I ask this, I do realize that, for example, "Go drink the water..." would have, or should have, el before agua, but with "We" directly before agua, shouldn't it just be ".... bebemos agua."? Please help with the easiest explanation possible. Gracias!

8
Reply1 year ago

A9110

U both are right

0
Reply2 years ago

A9110

Its what your refering to

3
Reply2 years ago

A9110

We drink water.VS.We drink the water from a stream or We drink water from a stream. Its the referinng and how you want to say it.

1
Reply2 years ago

chrisk-az

In English we don't always require the article. In some contexts it might be appropriate, but absence is not necessarily wrong.

35
Reply4 years ago

tacosychicas

YES we DO! i'm not sure what english you speak, haha but to say "i eat pizza" means a different thing than "I eat THE pizza"…

EXAMPLE: "He likes music" -cool. I do too. "He likes the music" -well, I'm not particularly a fan of that band.

see how it changes meaning? ;)

13
Reply3 years ago

chrisk-az

I take your point. "We drink the water" is this particular water right here which we trust to be clean. "We drink water" in general because we want to stay hydrated on our hike, but we're not necessarily drinking this particular water from the spring which we maybe don't trust.

1
Reply3 years ago

AbrilCende

It does not change meaning and grammer that why it has THE

0
Reply2 years ago

Domenico_31

I think he is right it's not that common, as it is in spanish, to use an article in english for water - You just do that if you want to say something especially about the water e.g. "The water made me ill"

7
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I drink "the water" means you are drinking water designated by the "the" -- not just any ld water. It's a specific water. "I drink water" means I drink any water, or water in general

0
Reply2 years ago

danica20032010

Do they expect you to spell everything correctly

3
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Some spelling errors are permitted without penalty. The system is pretty good about catching you when a spelling error is critical to the meaning and the teaching point.

1
Reply3 years ago

bamo9

No

0
Reply2 years ago

franalek

yeah i agree i think it is better

0
Reply2 years ago

AbrilCende

You need grammer

0
Reply2 years ago

LLLLINGOTS

Agreed

0
Reply1 year ago

jakewilson7498

I think it's more of a preparation for the past tense. We'd normally say that "We drank the water."

0
Reply1 year ago

Ngarui_x

yes i think that is the correct grammar but in defence it may have a different saying in english

0
Reply1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

Literally, How can two people drink one water?

0
Reply1 year ago

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

0
Reply1 year ago

Chalkey

Why is it 'el agua' and not 'la agua'? I thought it ending in 'a' would make it feminin?

6
Reply5 years ago

todofixthis

When a feminine noun begins with the letter 'A', you use el instead of la to avoid a bit of verbal awkwardness.

Examples:

  • el agua / las aguas
  • el águila / las águilas
  • el ánima / las ánimas
35
Reply45 years ago

friendbear

Oh so its kind of like how we add an "an" in front of words that begin with vowels?

24
Reply14 years ago

RedBishop

That's a perfect explanation!! It's like saying : an elephant (singular) but a group of elephants (plural)

7
Reply14 years ago

GregAngeli

Not always, it's not el amiga.

2
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

True. The el is only used for feminine nouns when the initial a- or ha- is the stressed syllable.

6
Reply3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Very helpful. Thank you.

2
Reply2 years ago

monsoon1998

Your explanation is very simple and useful. Thank you!

1
Reply2 years ago

CarinaChang

when to use nosotros and when to use nosotras?

4
Reply4 years ago

rui.ying

"nosotras" is only used when "we" are all women.

nosotras= women; nosotros=men or men+women

5
Reply4 years ago

Azamora

How does "We all drink water" sound? Am I just adding the "all" for no reason?

3
Reply5 years ago

AmineNC

yes, cause there is no "all" in the Spanish translation. Good luck.

3
Reply4 years ago

DannyMcClendon

Guys remember that "agua" (water) is still a feminine word, just because "el" is in front of is doesn't make it Masculine, it's still feminine. For example if you want to say "I want a cold glass of Water.", the correct way of saying it would be "Quiero un vaso de agua fria." and not "Quiero un vaso de agua frio".

3
Reply13 years ago

vincentleest

Why is "we all drink the water" wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

vikiwhite

You would need to include "todo" with nosotros in order to bring forward the idea of "all of us."

9
Reply5 years ago

SGuthrie0

nosotros todos bebemos agua ?

1
Reply2 years ago

frimf

If nosotros is 'we', why does the 'bebe' need to be plural (bebemos)?

2
Reply4 years ago

bellacortesi

Because the pronoun "we" is plural. Think about it, would you ever say "we" if you were referring to only one person? "We" is the plural form of "I"

3
Reply4 years ago

franquie

Couldn't "nosotros bebemos el agua" or "nosotras bebemos el agua" be correct? We do not know which gender is speaking. "el agua" is masculine, so I understood the answer to be "nosostros" for masculine, but my answer was wrong. The context is not clear if a male or female is speaking or what gender is in the group. I used "nosotros" instead of "nosotras" and got the answer wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

bellacortesi

The use of "nosotros" and "nosotras" does not have to do with the gender of the noun it is referring to. It is referring to the subject. For example, if a large group of women were saying, "We drink water," they would say "NOSOTRAS bebemos agua." This is because "nosotros" and "nosotras" are pronouns, so they replace the subject, not the object being described in the sentence. Hope this helps :)

4
Reply4 years ago

mrrickjones

So how do you say "We drink water" w/o the article?

1
Reply4 years ago

bellacortesi

Nosotros (or nosotras) bebemos agua.

3
Reply4 years ago

ji_ya

is there any easy way to remember verb change. every verb change when follow different noun.

1
Reply4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Almost all follow a pattern, and even the irregular verbs come close to the same pattern. Look up -ar, -er, and -ir verb endings on line. Once you see them a few times and memorize a few verbs' conjugations, the pattern(s) will be fixed in your head.

3
Reply3 years ago