1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros bebemos el agua."

"Nosotros bebemos el agua."

Translation:We drink the water.

February 7, 2013

118 Comments

Sorted by top post

M2JL

Isn't it better to say "We drink water" instead of "We drink the water"

February 7, 2013

Shadd518

That would be "Nosotros bebemos agua." The "el" makes it THE water.

For example, a large bowl of water is placed before us. We drink the water. Vs just generically drinking water.

March 17, 2014

Willitoesunnino

Wait though. Why is it different with "Nosotras bebemos la leche." (Correct answer: We drink milk.), (Wrong answer: "We drink the milk." V.S, (Nosotras bebemos leche." which the correct answer is also, "We drink milk."). This question has "EL agua" which, confusingly and with extreme confidence, I typed, "We drink WATER." assuming that milk and water are both liquids and that that's the only difference between the 4 questions, so, because I got the milk/leche question wrong, why did I get this wrong and why is this sentence different with the only difference being liquid, Milk and water? Really confused right now. Thanks.

August 31, 2016

Willitoesunnino

I just don't want to sound like an idiot if I'm wrong. If both are right then why isn't there one single proper solution? Why have both? We drink the milk, en ingles, sounds weird and way overly proper versus we drink milk... almost an African learning to speak English like. As I ask this, I do realize that, for example, "Go drink the water..." would have, or should have, el before agua, but with "We" directly before agua, shouldn't it just be ".... bebemos agua."? Please help with the easiest explanation possible. Gracias!

August 31, 2016

A9110

U both are right

July 21, 2016

A9110

Its what your refering to

July 21, 2016

A9110

We drink water.VS.We drink the water from a stream or We drink water from a stream. Its the referinng and how you want to say it.

July 21, 2016

chrisk-az

In English we don't always require the article. In some contexts it might be appropriate, but absence is not necessarily wrong.

March 28, 2014

tacosychicas

YES we DO! i'm not sure what english you speak, haha but to say "i eat pizza" means a different thing than "I eat THE pizza"…

EXAMPLE: "He likes music" -cool. I do too. "He likes the music" -well, I'm not particularly a fan of that band.

see how it changes meaning? ;)

January 16, 2015

chrisk-az

I take your point. "We drink the water" is this particular water right here which we trust to be clean. "We drink water" in general because we want to stay hydrated on our hike, but we're not necessarily drinking this particular water from the spring which we maybe don't trust.

March 26, 2015

AbrilCende

It does not change meaning and grammer that why it has THE

June 14, 2016

Domenico_31

I think he is right it's not that common, as it is in spanish, to use an article in english for water - You just do that if you want to say something especially about the water e.g. "The water made me ill"

May 21, 2014

SGuthrie0

I drink "the water" means you are drinking water designated by the "the" -- not just any ld water. It's a specific water. "I drink water" means I drink any water, or water in general

July 29, 2016

danica20032010

Do they expect you to spell everything correctly

October 11, 2014

HolyT

Some spelling errors are permitted without penalty. The system is pretty good about catching you when a spelling error is critical to the meaning and the teaching point.

October 25, 2014

bamo9

No

April 28, 2016

franalek

yeah i agree i think it is better

May 11, 2016

AbrilCende

You need grammer

June 14, 2016

LLLLINGOTS

Agreed

September 3, 2016

jakewilson7498

I think it's more of a preparation for the past tense. We'd normally say that "We drank the water."

November 12, 2016

Ngarui_x

yes i think that is the correct grammar but in defence it may have a different saying in english

November 27, 2016

_CreepyCatLady_

Literally, How can two people drink one water?

December 4, 2016

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

December 4, 2016

Chalkey

Why is it 'el agua' and not 'la agua'? I thought it ending in 'a' would make it feminin?

March 6, 2013

todofixthis

When a feminine noun begins with the letter 'A', you use el instead of la to avoid a bit of verbal awkwardness.

Examples:

  • el agua / las aguas
  • el águila / las águilas
  • el ánima / las ánimas
June 17, 2013

friendbear

Oh so its kind of like how we add an "an" in front of words that begin with vowels?

November 3, 2013

RedBishop

That's a perfect explanation!! It's like saying : an elephant (singular) but a group of elephants (plural)

February 3, 2014

GregAngeli

Not always, it's not el amiga.

August 17, 2014

HolyT

True. The el is only used for feminine nouns when the initial a- or ha- is the stressed syllable.

October 25, 2014

MexicoMadness

Very helpful. Thank you.

August 8, 2016

monsoon1998

Your explanation is very simple and useful. Thank you!

July 21, 2016

CarinaChang

when to use nosotros and when to use nosotras?

November 29, 2013

rui.ying

"nosotras" is only used when "we" are all women.

nosotras= women; nosotros=men or men+women

December 17, 2013

Azamora

How does "We all drink water" sound? Am I just adding the "all" for no reason?

April 17, 2013

AmineNC

yes, cause there is no "all" in the Spanish translation. Good luck.

August 29, 2013

frimf

If nosotros is 'we', why does the 'bebe' need to be plural (bebemos)?

December 23, 2013

bellacortesi

Because the pronoun "we" is plural. Think about it, would you ever say "we" if you were referring to only one person? "We" is the plural form of "I"

May 25, 2014

DannyMcClendon

Guys remember that "agua" (water) is still a feminine word, just because "el" is in front of is doesn't make it Masculine, it's still feminine. For example if you want to say "I want a cold glass of Water.", the correct way of saying it would be "Quiero un vaso de agua fria." and not "Quiero un vaso de agua frio".

October 1, 2014

vincentleest

Why is "we all drink the water" wrong?

June 7, 2013

vikiwhite

You would need to include "todo" with nosotros in order to bring forward the idea of "all of us."

June 11, 2013

SGuthrie0

nosotros todos bebemos agua ?

July 29, 2016

franquie

Couldn't "nosotros bebemos el agua" or "nosotras bebemos el agua" be correct? We do not know which gender is speaking. "el agua" is masculine, so I understood the answer to be "nosostros" for masculine, but my answer was wrong. The context is not clear if a male or female is speaking or what gender is in the group. I used "nosotros" instead of "nosotras" and got the answer wrong.

January 12, 2014

bellacortesi

The use of "nosotros" and "nosotras" does not have to do with the gender of the noun it is referring to. It is referring to the subject. For example, if a large group of women were saying, "We drink water," they would say "NOSOTRAS bebemos agua." This is because "nosotros" and "nosotras" are pronouns, so they replace the subject, not the object being described in the sentence. Hope this helps :)

May 25, 2014

mrrickjones

So how do you say "We drink water" w/o the article?

April 19, 2014

bellacortesi

Nosotros (or nosotras) bebemos agua.

May 25, 2014

ji_ya

is there any easy way to remember verb change. every verb change when follow different noun.

July 18, 2014

HolyT

Almost all follow a pattern, and even the irregular verbs come close to the same pattern. Look up -ar, -er, and -ir verb endings on line. Once you see them a few times and memorize a few verbs' conjugations, the pattern(s) will be fixed in your head.

October 25, 2014

Sophie_ZC

what are the other forms of bebe?

September 27, 2014

frenchnerd3

I thoght agua was pronounced 'aqua' but Duolingo doesnt seem to like it.

June 24, 2016

MexicoMadness

"Agua" is pronounced with a hard "g" as in "iguana", NOT sounding like "aqua", a blue-green color. Hope this helps.

August 8, 2016

JanmaDepul

it's THE water, guys! You don't understand!

August 5, 2016

veetuli10

I think it should still accept "We drink water." and "We are drinking water."

December 12, 2014

lincolnnel

That sounds weird, it should be we drank the water

May 7, 2016

jacquiegregg

why is "the" in there in english that isn't used even if it is the exact translation

May 10, 2016

King2E4

It is obviously referring to specific water.

May 10, 2016

SGuthrie0

Spanish is pretty much the opposite of English. We use "the" to specify something--"the water" refers to a specific water. "We drink water" is "we generally drink water (or "water in general".)

Also:"don't drink the water" means "you can drink other things, just not the water." In this case, its specifying something, namely "water."

Read these on the use of definite articles.

http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10001/articles-definite#.VylXCPkrIkU

  1. The Definite Article / El artículo determinado There are four forms: el, la, los, las.

A. USAGE OF THE DEFINITE ARTICLE. Spanish uses it more often than English:

A1. Before nouns intended in a general sense and all abstract nouns:
Los mexicanos adoran las fiestas. ( Mexicans love parties.)
La gente piensa que el dinero es vital. (People think that money is vital.)
La libertad es esencial en la vida (Freedom is essential in life.)
Me gusta el pescado. (I like fish.)
Me interesa la política. (I am interested in politics.)

.

July 29, 2016

china214931

This is freaken hard

May 12, 2016

SimonS82

hi

May 20, 2016

JakeMidge

A question we drink the water? Like should we or its saying a priticler bit of water

June 10, 2016

AncaMariaT

..

June 11, 2016

Kellan23

Why would it be el be feminine?

June 29, 2016

MexicoMadness

Kellan, maybe you didn't notice that your question was already answered at least 2 times in this same discussion.

August 8, 2016

gjhgjk

I didn't even say anything and got the mark lolololololololololol

July 4, 2016

johnjay01

What's the difference between nosotros and nosotras

July 14, 2016

Demetriana4

I thought is np the

July 31, 2016

JanmaDepul

may the water be drank by you!

August 5, 2016

Jae_woods

Would the people drinking the water men because "Nosotros"

(reply to me in the comments if i'm right or wrong)

August 9, 2016

King2E4

Not just men... "Nosotros" can used for an all-male group or a mixed group (meaning both males and females are present).

August 9, 2016

KingKay9

You need to properly say it or it dosent make sence it confuses me

August 11, 2016

jada.rochon

like seriously we drink water is the same thing!

August 18, 2016

King2E4

It is not the same thing!

"We drink water" is a general statement, meaning that you normally drink water.

"We drink the water" refers to specific water.

August 23, 2016

DillanMcDa

What the hell this is fun but confuing!!

August 20, 2016

AntiBeat1

Yeah its an el and la thing

August 28, 2016

Hudman231

hhrdfghhjk

September 1, 2016

Claudiaa509122

Hi

September 5, 2016

n2shopin

Why not we drunk the water

September 8, 2016

djohanson

it is very different

September 9, 2016

samuelmorton0

this site is the worst i should do roseda stone some body needs to fixs this dulingo sucks

September 19, 2016

cocacola124

Hate this

September 21, 2016

Noah482413

the just wasts my time when i should be learning to spell wastes

September 23, 2016

thefner

In English the "the" is not necessary.

October 3, 2016

King2E4

It is necessary when you are referring to specific water.

November 9, 2016

nikostefanich0

El is often used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. But when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender.

October 11, 2016

LizzieAnt

Why is the nosotros bebemos masculan while agua is femine?

October 13, 2016

Helen305200

100th sender

October 15, 2016

JimmyTorre306055

nosotros mean us

November 4, 2016

JadaGraham

On wor difference. Doesn't matter

November 6, 2016

Tong33

" we drink water" doesn't make more sense then "we drink water.

November 6, 2016

eyedrop

I thought el means he?

November 7, 2016

RasineEgot

what's the difference "we drink water" and "we drink the water"

November 8, 2016

King2E4

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

November 9, 2016

Ally-.-

that makes no sense. It let me take out the the in Nosotros bebemos el leche. it seems more correct to say we drink water.

November 8, 2016

King2E4

"We drink the water" is just as correct as "we drink water".

We drink water - General statement

We drink the water - Referring to specific water

November 9, 2016

righty117

El always throws me off

November 12, 2016

kidustaezaz

"the" is miniscule it makes sence with and without the word "the"

November 14, 2016

AriannaAgu11

Cool

November 29, 2016

_CreepyCatLady_

How can two people drink one water? Saying that meaning 'we' is several and 'the' only means one as in saying the bench or El banco. :) Two people drink one water. Sounds weird.

December 4, 2016

_CreepyCatLady_

For example saying "We eat the apple (La mazana)" is way different then saying we eat the apple. Saying that "We drink the water" would be like saying you drink any water in particular but by saying "We drink water" would make it sound different because that means you drink any type of water no matter what and it is too specific. Hope this helped!

December 4, 2016

jogaduolingo

I don't understand why the "a" of "nosotros bebemos el agua" is stressed in this case. It seems to me that is a normal pronounce for that "a". How to differentiate? It is not clair to me when I must use "el" or "la" when I refer to water.

December 8, 2016

ShirleyWise

If you are on a desert and you see a small body of water and drink the water then someone comes up to you and ask if the water is good or not, you would say "I drank the water and it didn't kill me!" :-)

December 13, 2016

csteinkerun

I turned off the microphone to cough. It turned off for an hour. Why can't it just pause?

December 18, 2016

fleurady

Why? in English, we say "we drink water", regardless. In french yes, But not in English.

December 19, 2016

GeorgiBoto

OK, this is kinda wrong. In English it is right to say ''We drink water'' since "water" is uncountable, therefore you dont put "the" , "a" etc. Althought i understand its because we have "el" before "agua". Hope that answers some questions:)

December 21, 2016

EmilyPina2

i did not get the el

December 24, 2016

layla13002

why would it not be drank

January 4, 2017

AlexanderL341764

to easy

January 13, 2017

KendylBee03

In Spanish, verb endings change to describe who is doing the action and when. For example, I eat is yo como and you eat is tú comes. Because of this, you can just say como arroz (I eat rice) instead of yo como arroz.

January 24, 2017

pranaybhat3

What is the difference between nosotras and nosotros

January 27, 2017

Katie883743

I must be better to say We drink water instead

January 27, 2017

Grayson999

Nosotros= We.... How does that long word the same thing as "we"? :/

January 31, 2017

Nizoka94

How is BEBEMOS pronounced? VEVEMOS?

February 1, 2017

Nizoka94

How is bebemos pronounced? Vevemos??

February 1, 2017

JaredSnyde1

yall im confused

February 1, 2017

SpencerHau1

Yeah, we drink water should be correct. This makes it more confusing for learners. It seems like in spanish and i know french that the article is used with the noun when it normally wouldnt be used in english. (We drink the water could also be correct if the speaker was refuring to a particular water.)

February 4, 2017

oscarsandf

i agry some times i say bjcvbhbsjbfhxdngjxdfkh jhj jh

February 28, 2017

MaureenSpe

Either would be correct: 1) We drink (habitual present tense) or 2) We are drinking (immediate or 'ongoing' present tense.)

June 20, 2017

MariaMonte158775

hola es verdad no sotros bebemos el agua

December 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.