1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are turtles."

"You are turtles."

Translation:Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες.

September 28, 2016

14 Comments


RobertEddy

But where did you turtles leave your xylophones?


ShaoxuanLi

What is the difference between είστε and είσσαστε;


troll1995

Είσαστε & είστε are different types of the same thing. They both mean you are (plural) and are interchangeable.


ShaoxuanLi

does it have to do with politeness? Are both εσείς είστε and εσείς είσαστε correct?


troll1995

Both are correct in every occasion. ;)


Skorpon

eiste is just a slang way of saying it. Σαν "θελεις" και "θες" ή "ξερεις" και "ξες"


Phil682961

Now you are just trolling those people who pop up saying "BUT WHEN WOULD I EVER USE THIS SENTENCE!!1!1!!"


Dimitra956826

Don't get fooled by troll1995's username, we're trolling no one in these discussions. :P Mostly because, most of the times, people who are very displeased with weird sentences, are also rude towards moderators. Trolling encourages negativity, which is something moderators are not very fond of when trying to keep the forums user-friendly. :P


troll1995

I am a troll-godmother after all.


Phil682961

Σας κάνω πλάκα :) I really appreciate all you do as mods.


PauloMuffato

Και το πουλί; Και τα πουλιά;


newlightmx

Why not εισαι


ChristianM446392

It must have come as a surprise

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.