"You are turtles."

Translation:Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες.

September 28, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

What is the difference between είστε and είσσαστε;

September 28, 2016

troll1995

Είσαστε & είστε are different types of the same thing. They both mean you are (plural) and are interchangeable.

September 28, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

does it have to do with politeness? Are both εσείς είστε and εσείς είσαστε correct?

September 28, 2016

troll1995

Both are correct in every occasion. ;)

September 28, 2016

Skorpon

eiste is just a slang way of saying it. Σαν "θελεις" και "θες" ή "ξερεις" και "ξες"

April 11, 2018

RobertEddy

But where did you turtles leave your xylophones?

June 24, 2018

Phil682961

Now you are just trolling those people who pop up saying "BUT WHEN WOULD I EVER USE THIS SENTENCE!!1!1!!"

November 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

Don't get fooled by troll1995's username, we're trolling no one in these discussions. :P Mostly because, most of the times, people who are very displeased with weird sentences, are also rude towards moderators. Trolling encourages negativity, which is something moderators are not very fond of when trying to keep the forums user-friendly. :P

November 13, 2018

troll1995

I am a troll-godmother after all.

November 13, 2018

Phil682961

Σας κάνω πλάκα :) I really appreciate all you do as mods.

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.