"Πού είναι το μπολ μου;"

Translation:Where is my bowl?

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


gpbalis

I have been racking my brain about the word " μπολ "

I have been speaking Greek my entire life as a Greek American living with my grandparents . I am trying to think of other words for bowl. How would we say "a bowl of fruit" in greek. I can't imagine my grandmother using the word "μπολ"

She would probably say " μια πιατελα φρουτα" but that really means platter of course.

Any Greek speakers who can think of a better word for bowl???

I know they use Κυπελλο in some instances when bowl is used in terms of a trophy.

Sorry for the long post but μπολ sounds like it is derived from English or French and I can't imagine it is an original Greek word. But maybe I am wrong.

Thank you in advance to any helpful linguists out there.

September 28, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Bowl is from english, of course. Synonyms of μπολ are κυπελλάκι, κεσές-κεσεδάκι, τσανάκα or κουπάκι. These word are used differently though. Κεσές & τσανάκα are used for the yogurt bowl, mostly and κυπελλάκι-κουπάκι is somewhat smaller than a bowl.

September 28, 2016

gpbalis

thanks, using your examples I did some searches and I also just found another word " γαβαδα "

September 28, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Oh yes, γαβάθα is a large bowl.

September 28, 2016

bottss1

μπολ μου sounds odd to me. Where did the y-glide come from?

December 16, 2017

Niko837328

OOOH Thank you Doulingo! I spent a solid 25 minutes poking around the web trying to find out if there was an actual Greek word for Bowl!

What's really crazy to me is that (as best I can tell) even all of those Greek words listed are lone words! Το τσανάκι και το κεσές are from Turkish (maybe originally Persian?) Tο γαβάθα is apparently a latin lone according to Wiktionary. Κυπελλάκι is truly an ancient Greek word, but really it means cup more than it does bowl. And I can't find a thing on the etymology of κουπάκι.

Anyway sorry for the long post, but what a strangely mundane item to not have a clearly traceable native word!

Cheers all!

March 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.