"Cuộchọpcủahômquakhôngquantrọng."

Translation:Yesterday's meeting is not important.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Andrewr756
Andrewr756

"Yesterday's meeting was not important" should be accepted as a correct answer. Reported

2 years ago

BettinaMcNeil

I guess these do have distinct meanings.

Employee: "I want to talk about yesterday's meeting. I feel it went very badly." Boss: "Yesterday's meeting is not important right now. We've got more pressing problems."

vs

Employee: "I'm sorry I forgot to attend yesterday's meeting." Boss: "Don't worry. Yesterday's meeting wasn't important."

2 years ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

I translated it as "was not important." How could you say that if there's no verb to put "da" in front of?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Well... "hôm qua" (yesterday) kind of implies it happened already.

2 years ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

My question was a bit unclear. If we subbed in "chung toi" for "hom qua" is there a way to differentiate "Our meeting is not important" vs "Our meeting was not important?" Where would the past tense indicator go?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Add đã before không to specify "was not important". Similarly you can insert sẽ (will) before không to mean "will not be/won't be important"

2 years ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

Also, do we need the "cua?" I feel like the meaning is more "the meeting yesterday" rather than "yesterday's meeting." It's not really possessed in the same way "our meeting" would be.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Cuộc họp hôm qua = The meeting (that took place) yesterday

Cuộc họp của hôm qua = Yesterday's meeting

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

As Bettina pointed out, both "is" and "was" are possible in English. The difference, however, depends on how the importance is viewed, not on when the meeting took place. "Was not important" means that the meeting itself was inconsequential. "Is not important" means that whatever may be true of yesterday's meeting, it has no bearing on what is going on right now.

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

I tried 'The meeting yesterday' it corrected 'The meeting of yesterday', I love duolingo but someone who speaks English can correct these mistakes easily.

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

The translation above is OK, but not saying "the meeting of yesterday"

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.