1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The lunch"

"The lunch"

Translation:Le déjeuner

February 7, 2013

9 Comments


antoineduolingo

le petit déjeuner = the breakfast

le déjeuner = the lunch

www.wordreference.com


Keijo

"lunch" is "lunch" here in Quebec


Phyllostachys

"the lunch" means "le dinner"!!! "The breakfast" means "le déjeuner" I'm a native French speaker trying the french test for the kicks, teaching this to people is no bueno.. Franchement!


v0hooo

well that is not good


JordanKirov

This is true for Belgium.


derek3x

in all fairness it does have the alternate translation as breakfast. Can they be interchangeable?


kertenkele

We're learning Standard French spoken in Paris, don't get your panties in a bunch people.


Ehoc

is la lunch acceptable too? because i went to a french immersion middle school and thats always what the teachers said.


abarnowl

Here in Quebec, dejeuner is breakfast, diner is lunch and souper is supper. It would be nice if these could be recognized. (Also, souliers are shoes around here, not chausseurs!)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.