"The lunch"

Translation:Le déjeuner

February 7, 2013

9 Comments


antoineduolingo

le petit déjeuner = the breakfast

le déjeuner = the lunch

www.wordreference.com

April 6, 2013

Phyllostachys

"the lunch" means "le dinner"!!! "The breakfast" means "le déjeuner" I'm a native French speaker trying the french test for the kicks, teaching this to people is no bueno.. Franchement!

February 7, 2013

v0hooo

well that is not good

February 8, 2013

JordanKirov

This is true for Belgium.

April 8, 2015

derek3x

in all fairness it does have the alternate translation as breakfast. Can they be interchangeable?

February 24, 2013

Keijo

"lunch" is "lunch" here in Quebec

March 28, 2013

kertenkele

We're learning Standard French spoken in Paris, don't get your panties in a bunch people.

April 1, 2013

Ehoc

is la lunch acceptable too? because i went to a french immersion middle school and thats always what the teachers said.

June 4, 2015

abarnowl

Here in Quebec, dejeuner is breakfast, diner is lunch and souper is supper. It would be nice if these could be recognized. (Also, souliers are shoes around here, not chausseurs!)

June 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.