"Обидва студенти хочуть вчити українську."

Translation:Both students want to learn Ukrainian.

September 28, 2016

5 Comments


Alexis-Mario96

When is Обидва and when is Обидві??

September 28, 2016

skstudio

"Обидва (студенти)" is for masculine plural. "Обидві (студентки)" is for feminine plural.

Note: "Студенти" can be used for a female, male, or mixed group of students, but it still requires "обидва," because technically it is a masculine noun.

September 28, 2016

Setter3

Обидва студенти "бажають" - краще.

October 1, 2016

mapple2002

Is that the shield of Utrecht?

April 30, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

Вони можуть використовувати "duolingo" :)

January 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.