"Обидва студенти хочуть вчити українську."

Translation:Both students want to learn Ukrainian.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Alexis-Mario96
Alexis-Mario96

When is Обидва and when is Обидві??

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Обидва (студенти)" is for masculine plural. "Обидві (студентки)" is for feminine plural.

Note: "Студенти" can be used for a female, male, or mixed group of students, but it still requires "обидва," because technically it is a masculine noun.

2 years ago

Setter3

Обидва студенти "бажають" - краще.

2 years ago

mapple2002

Is that the shield of Utrecht?

1 year ago

PuertoRico_7213

Вони можуть використовувати "duolingo" :)

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.