"Semerre nem mész, Kati?"

Translation:Are you not going anywhere, Kati?

September 28, 2016

10 Comments


Bastette54

I don't understand this English translation. I thought it would be more like, "Aren't you going in any direction." "Don't you go..." makes it sound like a habitual action.

January 15, 2017

RyagonIV

It can be either. The preferred solution got set to "Are you not going anywhere, Kati?" I think that's what you'd naturally say in English in this situation.

April 22, 2017

gr8fuld34d

There should be more flexibility with translations of names. Here the expected translation for "Kati" is "Kathy" whereas previously sentences have expected "Cathy" and/or "Kati".

September 28, 2016

vvsey

Please report all issues like this, they need to fix the few remaining cases. The goal is to not have to translate names.

September 28, 2016

BigWayne19

------- how about Be'cs ? . . .

Big 27 jul 18

July 28, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- and pozsony, and velence, and what else am i forgetting ? . . .

Big 27 jul 18

July 28, 2018

guntunge

Imho translating names should be also correct, optionally. It is quite common to officially change your name to the version of the foreign language after all. German Franz becoming English Frank, Schmidt becoming Smith. We would learn which are related and which have no English counterpart.
For individuals I would not do it though. So just as an excersize here.

Queen Elisabeth, the Austrian-Hungarian one, is Erzsébet for them. I would not be surprised if Hungarians do not know "Elisabeth" when they don't speak any German. At most associate it with the British queen.

Names of places are like calling Hungarians Hungarians although they call themselves magyars ... Each language decides if they adopt the foreigners own nomenclature or if they already have made up something on their own for sometimes odd reasons.

I would believe there are some historical reason why this happened. Budapest being Budapest everywhere (?) but English Vienna being at least similar to German Wien while Bécs is something else and English/Slovak Bratislava (formerly it was Prešporok) / German Pressburg (although it is basically Bratislava now for us too) being Pozsony.

November 17, 2018

Patricia460976

There should also be more flexibility with the understood "you."

August 16, 2017

guntunge

I have problems to distinguish k and g in Hungarian. The k is supposed to be "softer" compared to the German k, but that makes it immediately sound like a g to me.

Göszönöm, Gati, Gatika, Garcsi. Or garázs. ;-) I always would have thought it is written like that until I started to learn Hungarian.

Weird. In speech I probably will just make my "normal" k sound but I have no idea how I should hear k differently when it just sounds like another letter to me.

November 17, 2018

RyagonIV

It's trainable, but it might take a while to do this, since the difference is sometimes really small. For comparison, here are körök (circles) and görög (Greek) right next to each other.

In German, syllable-initial voiceless plosives (i.e. 'p', 't', and 'k' at the beginning of a syllable) are aspirated, which means that they are formed with extra pressure, producing a little puff of air when spoken. But we also have non-aspirated ones. Compare the pronounciation of "Teig" (with aspiration) and "Steig" (usually without aspiration, where the 't' sounds closer to a 'd'). Or "Pannen" and "spannen". Hungarian consonants are generally unaspirated, which makes them sound softer.

November 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.