"Cosa sono?"

Translation:What am I?

February 7, 2013

84 Comments


dasmozz

Deep.

February 7, 2013

TalMiz

I actually started wondering to myself - Isn't life mysterious?

June 18, 2013

ImStillSteeping

When I was younger I believed there was a higher power outside of the universe; in a "Horton Hears A Who" sense. After that I always questioned our being. Afraid that one day I would wake up grown-up or not being, maybe life was all a dream...

April 29, 2014

OogaBooga336152

You sound like a kid I would beat up

September 16, 2018

HfZZ

In Italy when using the form"SONO"you absolutely must express the corect i.e.the right question will be:Cosa SONO IO? or Cosa SONO LORO? because in italian language exists-IO SONO+LORO SONO

March 8, 2014

Richard996742

Thankyou! I wondered this myself, because my first instinct on hearing 'Cosa sono' was 'What are they'.

August 4, 2018

Exxal

Great commemt!!!! I was going to say the same thing, but you explied it much better.

October 5, 2015

Dalubwika

Thanks for the tip

March 16, 2014

NesreenFS

that's right (y)

July 16, 2014

aayushgoyalmps

Thanks a lot. Was confused myself here.

October 28, 2018

hikmahaz

The question I've been waiting for. Sono batman.

November 25, 2014

r.shields

Brilliant.

November 25, 2014

hikmahaz

So deep that I can see adele rolling in there

April 13, 2014

alexros83

That was definitely a good joke!!! Poor Adele. I swear I saw and image of her literally rolling on the floor.

August 15, 2017

jakster

What am I? Your mother? Do your own laundry!!!!

Is this the sort of context this question would be used?

January 6, 2014

AndreiVolgin

"What am I?" is plain wrong in English - it implies an answer like "I am a table". You can say "Who am I?", and respond "I am not your mother!"

December 5, 2014

Katto248439

It works if you're dressed for halloween and you want your friends to guess what youre dressed as

December 24, 2015

TobyBartels

Or an answer like "I am a mother".

March 27, 2015

Owlspotting

"If I am not for myself, Who will be for me? And if I am only for myself, WHAT AM I? And if not now, when?" Rabbi Hillel

June 15, 2018

semuc

could it be: What are ( these, those)?

December 25, 2013

matin484

i wrote "what are they" and it was correct.

November 26, 2014

Noa562432

What are those - wasn't accepted

August 16, 2018

mersiboku

I've got more problems with english here :D [i.e. also wrote 'these'] those are quelli/e?

November 8, 2014

alexros83

That was my first thought. What are they?

August 15, 2017

duojtlingo

What are these? why would that not be considered acceptable? would that be cose?

February 25, 2013

Yuujen

That should be right. The full sentence would be 'cosa sono questi/e' for 'what are these' and 'cosa sono quelli/e' for 'what are those'; however, Italians often drop the subject... 'cosa sono' can also be 'what are they'.

March 27, 2013

DeeAnn761929

"What are they?" is accepted. But unless they use questi, these wouldn't be accepted

June 13, 2018

lucapiercey

"What I'm?" also doesn't make sense in english

March 23, 2013

GrowingViolet

You could say "I'm what?" though. I.e., someone calls you a whale. In disbelief, you respond, "I'm what?"

January 9, 2014

DeeAnn761929

You say What am I, as in: What am I, your maid?

June 13, 2018

Gielliefish

Could this also be translated as, "What are they?"

December 29, 2013

Pedro.Stella

Yes

March 10, 2014

SineadRose

I am a butterly.

March 6, 2014

Ismail.H

Is the sentence "Sono tartaruga" the right answer for a question like this? Some respect doulingo, please.

May 26, 2014

Oddgod22

Duolingo is gaining sentience!

March 1, 2015

BananusDemon

I, Robot

August 13, 2018

pizza7

'What I am' (given as a correct answer) might work in a subordinate clause [I don't know, what I am.] but i don't think it is usual or right to ask: "What I am?"

February 14, 2013

MadelynWri

It's definitely not right to ask "What I am?" in English. :)

June 14, 2016

mateusdl

Un insetto, most likely.

March 31, 2014

TomdeRyke

Penso dunque sono.

May 31, 2014

JudithStei2

I wrote "what am I?" and it said it was wrong and that it was "what are they." Given that "sono" is used both for "I" and "they" either answer should have been accepted.

August 24, 2017

kaykay626057

Im worried about the person who wrote this for Duolingo. Are they okay?

July 5, 2018

Sofie870036

:o))

September 8, 2018

Guncero

Why focus on who I am when I can focus on who they are? OH WAIT! It's the same question!... obviously!

July 2, 2015

rdvankaya3

sono mean are.isnt it

September 22, 2015

MadelynWri

Yes - "loro sono" means "they are", and "io sono" means "I am". :)

June 14, 2016

SabWorld

Yes, but "am" too.

February 29, 2016

maratha1

Montalbano sono

October 12, 2015

ruthcalzada

Oh! I absolutely agree with so many people,, there is not much sense in this translation if there is no previous context!!!

December 7, 2015

blablabho

When you're in italy and lose your memory

June 2, 2016

Harrison_M

I am a Quale Whale! Quale Whale fam where you at!

December 2, 2016

Michaelwah20

I wrote "what are they?"..it was right !

September 15, 2018

Pat769088
Plus

If the question had been; 'Cosa sono io?' I'm sure I would've translated it correctly.

November 28, 2018

Ex3mity

what are them? wrong

November 1, 2013

jovictor1066

Not sure if this is responding to your question, but I hope it's helpful: In formal English, verb "to be" (am/is/are) uses "nominative (subject) case" (I/we/he/she/they) before & also after; in informal English, uses "accusative (object)" (me/us/him/them) after. Examples: It is I (formal) vs. It's me (informal). I am he (formal) vs. I'm him (informal). It is they (formal) vs. It's them (informal). [If you use the formal in speaking, it's technically correct but sounds a bit snobby or old fashioned.] For questions, using the accusative just sounds wrong: What/who/how am I; what/who/how is he; what/who/how are they--all sound fine. Using me/him/them in these sentences doesn't sound right.

March 18, 2014

mateusdl

Un insetto, most likely.

March 31, 2014

a-muktar

Amnesia is it?

October 6, 2014

AngelAngelov

much philosophy

December 8, 2014

Owlspotting

Hillel in Italian. (If I am not for myself, then who will be for me? And if I am only for myself, then WHAT AM I? And if not now, when?)

April 1, 2015

Slotas

Batman

September 17, 2015

Cameron412978

What is anything really

November 4, 2015

Katto248439

Dude. Duolingo is getting real.

December 24, 2015

PavelSvinarev

I listened it many times and I always heard "Posa sono" and only in slow pronunciation it is really "Cosa sono". Of course, bt meaning of the phrase I understood it, but I really listened it many times - "Posa" ))

January 10, 2016

PeterLangl3

Bugger me, I just wanted to learn a bit of Italian as I have bought a small hovel in Pulia. I'm seventy and still have trouble with my own bloody mother tongue. According to what I have learned, I'll be living off vino Un banana. Chio

January 11, 2016

AbdulSalaam

Exactly

May 11, 2016

_MsLexi_

Am I a man? Am I a woman? Am I batman? I am batman.

April 26, 2017

GeorgeCasanova

It said "Cosa sonĂ£o".

September 7, 2017

GraemeJeal

Answer - confused

June 13, 2018

pofudukkarinca

Io sono una farfalla

August 15, 2018

Sofie870036

Another philosophical question... which takes a lifetime to explore.

September 8, 2018

MariskaVdK

It can mean more than only who am i.. for example... what are those/they

December 26, 2018

Nick524550

This is the last question before Duolingo becomes self-aware and takes over the internet.

January 4, 2019

strawberry.molk

"Why are we still here? Just to suffer?"

January 17, 2019

valyo8

I answered "What are?". How I could determine is that "Cosa sono loro?" or "Cosa sono io?" that sounds super non sense...

March 13, 2019

DeeAnn761929

Cosa sono loro would be "what are they?" not just what are

March 13, 2019

Doc0048

"What are they" is obviously correct as well, so you can choose...

March 15, 2019

SapinhoLop

queue "floral shoppe"

May 31, 2016

JoshuaHasoi

Roses are red, Lemons are sour, open ur legs and give me an hour.

December 13, 2016

Kerry951838

sicko!

February 24, 2019

LucianoAlv399782

MLML K T

December 22, 2016

LucianoAlv399782

P

December 22, 2016

LucianoAlv399782

R

XX f Z

M

December 22, 2016

LucianoAlv399782

MMS Z

xcezx FX

December 22, 2016

LucianoAlv399782

Mnzvnnno nnxXnnczbnnnnXnnnnzxnnnzxnnnnxnnzzbnnnnnNnz

December 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.