1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa sono?"

"Cosa sono?"

Translation:What am I?

February 7, 2013

98 Comments


TalMiz

I actually started wondering to myself - Isn't life mysterious?


ImStillSteeping

When I was younger I believed there was a higher power outside of the universe; in a "Horton Hears A Who" sense. After that I always questioned our being. Afraid that one day I would wake up grown-up or not being, maybe life was all a dream...


HfZZ

In Italy when using the form"SONO"you absolutely must express the corect i.e.the right question will be:Cosa SONO IO? or Cosa SONO LORO? because in italian language exists-IO SONO+LORO SONO


Richard996742

Thankyou! I wondered this myself, because my first instinct on hearing 'Cosa sono' was 'What are they'.


Doc0048

No way... you can say "cosa sono?" without adding anything else and it means... "what am I or what are they?". If you want to specify, it's OK, but there's no "absolutely must".


Tomas258654

There is certainly a must if you want to be clear. If you want to be vague, then Io or Loro not needed.


Exxal

Great commemt!!!! I was going to say the same thing, but you explied it much better.


aayushgoyalmps

Thanks a lot. Was confused myself here.


StephenDiM

I think it can be left out given the context of a situation.


Dalubwika

Thanks for the tip


NesreenFS

that's right (y)


AddyMoreno

I was thinking just that! How do I know this is not: What are they... and had a sense that it should include io or loro. Thanks for clarifying


NikyRathbo

Yes, I was wondering if cosa sono also means what are they


hikmahaz

The question I've been waiting for. Sono batman.


hikmahaz

So deep that I can see adele rolling in there


alexros83

That was definitely a good joke!!! Poor Adele. I swear I saw and image of her literally rolling on the floor.


jakster

What am I? Your mother? Do your own laundry!!!!

Is this the sort of context this question would be used?


semuc

could it be: What are ( these, those)?


matin484

i wrote "what are they" and it was correct.


Noa562432

What are those - wasn't accepted


mersiboku

I've got more problems with english here :D [i.e. also wrote 'these'] those are quelli/e?


alexros83

That was my first thought. What are they?


duojtlingo

What are these? why would that not be considered acceptable? would that be cose?


Yuujen

That should be right. The full sentence would be 'cosa sono questi/e' for 'what are these' and 'cosa sono quelli/e' for 'what are those'; however, Italians often drop the subject... 'cosa sono' can also be 'what are they'.


DeeAnn761929

"What are they?" is accepted. But unless they use questi, these wouldn't be accepted


Oddgod22

Duolingo is gaining sentience!


Gielliefish

Could this also be translated as, "What are they?"


pizza7

'What I am' (given as a correct answer) might work in a subordinate clause [I don't know, what I am.] but i don't think it is usual or right to ask: "What I am?"


MadelynWri

It's definitely not right to ask "What I am?" in English. :)


lucapiercey

"What I'm?" also doesn't make sense in english


GrowingViolet

You could say "I'm what?" though. I.e., someone calls you a whale. In disbelief, you respond, "I'm what?"


DeeAnn761929

You say What am I, as in: What am I, your maid?


SineadRose

I am a butterly.


mateusdl

Un insetto, most likely.


JudithStei2

I wrote "what am I?" and it said it was wrong and that it was "what are they." Given that "sono" is used both for "I" and "they" either answer should have been accepted.


Ismail.H

Is the sentence "Sono tartaruga" the right answer for a question like this? Some respect doulingo, please.


Doc0048

@Ismail.H You have to put an article "una or la". "Sono una tartaruga", sono la tartaruga", unless tartaruga is your name... "sono Tartaruga" :D


TomdeRyke

Penso dunque sono.


kaykay626057

Im worried about the person who wrote this for Duolingo. Are they okay?


Guncero

Why focus on who I am when I can focus on who they are? OH WAIT! It's the same question!... obviously!


rdvankaya3

sono mean are.isnt it


MadelynWri

Yes - "loro sono" means "they are", and "io sono" means "I am". :)


Erated8

Not Entirely. It Means "They Are", And "I Am", But "You Are" Is A Different Word (Two, Actually) In Italian.


ruthcalzada

Oh! I absolutely agree with so many people,, there is not much sense in this translation if there is no previous context!!!


blablabho

When you're in italy and lose your memory


Michaelwah20

I wrote "what are they?"..it was right !


Pat769088

If the question had been; 'Cosa sono io?' I'm sure I would've translated it correctly.


Ex3mity

what are them? wrong


jovictor1066

Not sure if this is responding to your question, but I hope it's helpful: In formal English, verb "to be" (am/is/are) uses "nominative (subject) case" (I/we/he/she/they) before & also after; in informal English, uses "accusative (object)" (me/us/him/them) after. Examples: It is I (formal) vs. It's me (informal). I am he (formal) vs. I'm him (informal). It is they (formal) vs. It's them (informal). [If you use the formal in speaking, it's technically correct but sounds a bit snobby or old fashioned.] For questions, using the accusative just sounds wrong: What/who/how am I; what/who/how is he; what/who/how are they--all sound fine. Using me/him/them in these sentences doesn't sound right.


ClassiDuo

Hillel in Italian. (If I am not for myself, then who will be for me? And if I am only for myself, then WHAT AM I? And if not now, when?)


PavelSvinarev

I listened it many times and I always heard "Posa sono" and only in slow pronunciation it is really "Cosa sono". Of course, bt meaning of the phrase I understood it, but I really listened it many times - "Posa" ))


Harrison_M

I am a Quale Whale! Quale Whale fam where you at!


_MsLexi_

Am I a man? Am I a woman? Am I batman? I am batman.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Do you know that batman is also a city's name somewhere in the world?!


Erated8

In Turkey, To Be Exact. I've Heard It Was Also Used As A Unit Of Measurement In The Ottoman Empire.


pofudukkarinca

Io sono una farfalla


Sofie870036

Another philosophical question... which takes a lifetime to explore.


MariskaVdK

It can mean more than only who am i.. for example... what are those/they


valyo8

I answered "What are?". How I could determine is that "Cosa sono loro?" or "Cosa sono io?" that sounds super non sense...


DeeAnn761929

Cosa sono loro would be "what are they?" not just what are


valyo8

Yes, I agree. Thanks. Unfortunately I have no choice but to study Italian through English, that is far from my mother tongue either...


katerinasiap

What is the difference between "Cosa sono?" and "Chi cosa sono?"


Doc0048

@katerinasiap "Cosa sono?" is correct (what are they?, what am I?), "chi sono?" is correct (who are they?, who am I?), "chi cosa sono?" just like that, it's not possible to say, but "chi e cosa sono?" is correct (who and what are they?, who and what am I?). Obviously it depends on the context. Hope it's helpful.


Ruzanna385140

Everyday asking myself.. while that "philosophical" thinking right after waking up xd


HerndonSnider

I wrote the plural sono response and it wasn't accepted.


alisher2805

Duolingo should really update Italian. I see the posts with negative feedback from six years ago but there was no action... It is not funny guys as far as you are not providing these courses free...


Hector290697

So can "cosa" be used for multiple meanings in context?


I-AM-THE-STAR

All I know that I'm a DL student not an alien...


falkdav

This also can be translated as "What do they are?", right?


arul78444

Million dollar question


skkimo23

Next question: Perché sono?


Stian722570

Could this mean, "Which group do I belong to?", if a teacher or coach divide people into groups 1, 2, 3 and 4?

I remember this from when we had gymnastics at school :)


CarlaCulve

The man said sunu, not sono


Quizeekimo

What are these questions?


Tom419655

Male voice is saying "sunu" not "sono."


Chieu308246

Context-dependent, I suppose.


ViolaCeasario

What am I? … Barrel rider, spider slayer,... Ring bearer.


lconsolipoly

'Cosa sono' can also be translated as 'what are they' or 'what are these'


Dr.Moir1

The pronunciation of the male speaker often drops ending sounds and/or syllables. Having been an NPR Radio announcer, I listened to this three times, and STILL could not hear 'soon' from 'suono'- not good.


Piotr139789

Oh ❤❤❤❤ the owl is sapient now


SilviArte

I am Italian. In italiano per "cosa sono?" si intende "cosa sono QUELLI?" e non "cosa sono IO?"!


Wladyszewska

I'm having an existential crisis right now due to this question. What am I? Are we here? Is life an illusion? Are we real? Is this a dream? How did we evolve from a one celled organism that used to photosynthesize, to being humans that use technology in everyday lives (for example to learn languages)? What is the meaning of life? Is there lore in mc?


nvanriper

This speaker is totally saying "cosa sunuo." Neither fast nor slow can I make myself hear "cosa sono" out of that recording.


Ramznegar

It's a door to the outdoor ...


NikyRathbo

Checking on Google Translate this seems to be incomplete, what am? Reading the comments I see it needs io or loro to finish the sentence


amulya-ammu

I never asked this question to anyone...or even myself


Erated8

Note that "Sono" can mean both "(I) Am" or "(They) Are", So this sentence could also be translated as "What are they?", Which would likely be used more often.


amulya-ammu

I never asked this question to anyone...not even myself

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.