1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted puso una rosa en la ca…

"Usted puso una rosa en la cama."

Translation:You put a rose on the bed.

February 7, 2013

38 Comments


Thasvaddef

Wouldn't you normally use tú for someone you know well enough that he puts roses on your bed?


markbooth

The bed doesn't necessarily belong to the person giving the instruction.


MissSpell

If it were an instruction, wouldn't you use pon or ponga instead of puso? puso is in the preterite. pon and ponga are in the imperative.


lyanracoste

I think it's more like narrating an action. For example, if you were playing one of those old text based adventures, and you chose a command for putting a rose on the bed, it would tell you, "You put a rose on the bed," and would likely be in Usted form.


jackbluthund

In this case, the sentence is declarative and not imperative.


markbooth

Very good point.


--shaun--

I would hope so, although it is not necessarily on 'your' bed. It could be a statement, for example : In a police interrogation, the policeman confirms "[We know] you put a rose on the [victim's] bed [at 7pm]. Then what happened?"


reddle

Que romantico


perlafantastica

en means in or on and both are valid in this context


Iago

In makes far less sense, though.


michisjourdi

I disagree. I think "You put a rose in the bed." makes perfect sense but it may have to do with where I am from.


lovedino

Funny. I would never say that. On the bed makes much more sense to me. I'm not sure what "in the bed" would even mean. Under the covers?


iakobski

It depends if you are speaking about a bed for sleeping in or a flower bed!


markbooth

Surely you'd plant it in a flower bed not put it in there?


briarose333

yeah, like while it could be a logical sentence, in american english i don't see it being used unless you literally meant you were tucking in a rose under the covers


Charley-Farley

'In bed' would be used for a person in bed. 'In the bed' might be a hot water bottle 'where is the hot water bottle, darling?' 'I put it in the bed half an hour ago' 'Are you in bed yet?' 'I'm just getting into bed'


Fluent2B

Yes, but it is also very common to say "he or she is in bed" in American English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but that would be under the covers.


CalebJG

I would say that, I don't know of anyone around me that would not understand that ''in the bed'' does not necessarily mean inside of the bed.


KenecxjoGoldberg

lovedino, I think of something like a feather bed. [In Esperanto, which is often a good indicator of international usage: always "en" (in) la lito [the bed]; never "sur" (on) la lito] ---Keneĉjo Ricardo


malamuddy

I agree that it makes more sense, In Australia it is the usual idiom.


markbooth

Given the ambiguity of translating 'en', how would you say "You put the rose on the bed not in the bed." in Spanish?


glazewg

Believe it, or not, one way to say it could be ,"Usted puso una rosa en la cama, no en la cama." But, to avoid ambiguity, another way to say it could be, "Usted puso una rosa sobre la cama, no en la cama." "Sobre" means "on" or, more specifically, "on top of."


GrahamRawlinson

it makes no sense to put a rose in the bed, OK, maybe if you are the evil witch and it has been dipped in poison?


otisagabey

Upvote if you tip your hat to tommy wiseau once you heard this


miannacci

why is "en" used instead of "sobre"?


ajabrams

En is used more often than sobre, however they would have been interchangeable in this specific sentence. It seems that en is used more often than sobre to mean "on" something as in put it on the table. For a better understanding see here-

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/sobre.htm

Hope that helps - AJ


NEGenge

At first I thought usted was a bit odd, but, I suppose it could just as easily be the housekeeper instructing chambermaids as a romantic thing? "You put a new roll in the loo, you put the Bible in the bedside table, and, finally, you put a rose on the bed."


jindr004

Or "Usted puso una rosa en cama de plantas". That would be 'in' the bed pretty much everywhere.

Context is everything.


Jane922001

Surely in your sentence you need una or la ('in A bed' or 'in THE bed' of plants)?


Will549658

Who needs the pickup lines you can unlock with lingots when you have gems like this? Hahaha


mohrchen

I don't get why onto the bed is wrong. Can anybody please explain this?


lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.


lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.


BrentaPoole

Why is "you" needed? Why not say just "puso una rosa en la cama"?


EmmaMitche89062

Without the "usted" we wouldn't know if the speaker is referring to "you", "he", "she" or even "it" (the cat? the dog? the robot?) who put a rose on the bed, because we only have this sentence to go by, no context.


mariachan1

It's Valentine's Day

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started