Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted puso una rosa en la cama."

Translation:You put a rose on the bed.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Wouldn't you normally use tú for someone you know well enough that he puts roses on your bed?

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

The bed doesn't necessarily belong to the person giving the instruction.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

If it were an instruction, wouldn't you use pon or ponga instead of puso? puso is in the preterite. pon and ponga are in the imperative.

3 years ago

lyanracoste

I think it's more like narrating an action. For example, if you were playing one of those old text based adventures, and you chose a command for putting a rose on the bed, it would tell you, "You put a rose on the bed," and would likely be in Usted form.

3 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Very good point.

3 years ago

jackbluthund

In this case, the sentence is declarative and not imperative.

2 years ago

--shaun--

I would hope so, although it is not necessarily on 'your' bed. It could be a statement, for example : In a police interrogation, the policeman confirms "[We know] you put a rose on the [victim's] bed [at 7pm]. Then what happened?"

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No thorns I hope!

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

I know. I initially translated in my mind as "in the bed", and thought "ouch".

1 month ago

reddle
reddle

Que romantico

3 years ago

perlafantastica

en means in or on and both are valid in this context

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In makes far less sense, though.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I disagree. I think "You put a rose in the bed." makes perfect sense but it may have to do with where I am from.

5 years ago

lovedino

Funny. I would never say that. On the bed makes much more sense to me. I'm not sure what "in the bed" would even mean. Under the covers?

5 years ago

iakobski

It depends if you are speaking about a bed for sleeping in or a flower bed!

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Surely you'd plant it in a flower bed not put it in there?

4 years ago

briarose333

yeah, like while it could be a logical sentence, in american english i don't see it being used unless you literally meant you were tucking in a rose under the covers

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

'In bed' would be used for a person in bed. 'In the bed' might be a hot water bottle 'where is the hot water bottle, darling?' 'I put it in the bed half an hour ago' 'Are you in bed yet?' 'I'm just getting into bed'

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, but it is also very common to say "he or she is in bed" in American English.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but that would be under the covers.

4 years ago

CalebJG

I would say that, I don't know of anyone around me that would not understand that ''in the bed'' does not necessarily mean inside of the bed.

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

lovedino, I think of something like a feather bed. [In Esperanto, which is often a good indicator of international usage: always "en" (in) la lito [the bed]; never "sur" (on) la lito] ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

malamuddy

I agree that it makes more sense, In Australia it is the usual idiom.

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Given the ambiguity of translating 'en', how would you say "You put the rose on the bed not in the bed." in Spanish?

4 years ago

glazewg

Believe it, or not, one way to say it could be ,"Usted puso una rosa en la cama, no en la cama." But, to avoid ambiguity, another way to say it could be, "Usted puso una rosa sobre la cama, no en la cama." "Sobre" means "on" or, more specifically, "on top of."

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

it makes no sense to put a rose in the bed, OK, maybe if you are the evil witch and it has been dipped in poison?

5 years ago

otisagabey
otisagabey

Upvote if you tip your hat to tommy wiseau once you heard this

4 years ago

miannacci

why is "en" used instead of "sobre"?

5 years ago

ajabrams

En is used more often than sobre, however they would have been interchangeable in this specific sentence. It seems that en is used more often than sobre to mean "on" something as in put it on the table. For a better understanding see here-

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/sobre.htm

Hope that helps - AJ

5 years ago

MRiano0318

Spicy.

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

Or "Usted puso una rosa en cama de plantas". That would be 'in' the bed pretty much everywhere.

Context is everything.

4 years ago

NEGenge

At first I thought usted was a bit odd, but, I suppose it could just as easily be the housekeeper instructing chambermaids as a romantic thing? "You put a new roll in the loo, you put the Bible in the bedside table, and, finally, you put a rose on the bed."

2 years ago

mohrchen

I don't get why onto the bed is wrong. Can anybody please explain this?

4 years ago

lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.

3 years ago

lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.

3 years ago

BrentaPoole

Why is "you" needed? Why not say just "puso una rosa en la cama"?

3 years ago

Will549658

Who needs the pickup lines you can unlock with lingots when you have gems like this? Hahaha

3 months ago