1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted puso una rosa en la ca…

"Usted puso una rosa en la cama."

Translation:You put a rose on the bed.

February 7, 2013

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

Thasvaddef

Wouldn't you normally use tú for someone you know well enough that he puts roses on your bed?

January 10, 2014

markbooth

The bed doesn't necessarily belong to the person giving the instruction.

February 6, 2014

MissSpell

If it were an instruction, wouldn't you use pon or ponga instead of puso? puso is in the preterite. pon and ponga are in the imperative.

February 25, 2015

lyanracoste

I think it's more like narrating an action. For example, if you were playing one of those old text based adventures, and you chose a command for putting a rose on the bed, it would tell you, "You put a rose on the bed," and would likely be in Usted form.

May 25, 2015

jackbluthund

In this case, the sentence is declarative and not imperative.

February 18, 2016

markbooth

Very good point.

March 1, 2015

--shaun--

I would hope so, although it is not necessarily on 'your' bed. It could be a statement, for example : In a police interrogation, the policeman confirms "[We know] you put a rose on the [victim's] bed [at 7pm]. Then what happened?"

April 20, 2015

reddle

Que romantico

August 19, 2014

perlafantastica

en means in or on and both are valid in this context

February 7, 2013

Iago

In makes far less sense, though.

February 7, 2013

michisjourdi

I disagree. I think "You put a rose in the bed." makes perfect sense but it may have to do with where I am from.

February 11, 2013

lovedino

Funny. I would never say that. On the bed makes much more sense to me. I'm not sure what "in the bed" would even mean. Under the covers?

July 30, 2013

iakobski

It depends if you are speaking about a bed for sleeping in or a flower bed!

December 29, 2013

markbooth

Surely you'd plant it in a flower bed not put it in there?

February 6, 2014

briarose333

yeah, like while it could be a logical sentence, in american english i don't see it being used unless you literally meant you were tucking in a rose under the covers

August 11, 2013

Charley-Farley

'In bed' would be used for a person in bed. 'In the bed' might be a hot water bottle 'where is the hot water bottle, darling?' 'I put it in the bed half an hour ago' 'Are you in bed yet?' 'I'm just getting into bed'

May 13, 2014

Fluent2B

Yes, but it is also very common to say "he or she is in bed" in American English.

August 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but that would be under the covers.

December 9, 2013

CalebJG

I would say that, I don't know of anyone around me that would not understand that ''in the bed'' does not necessarily mean inside of the bed.

November 10, 2014

KenecxjoGoldberg

lovedino, I think of something like a feather bed. [In Esperanto, which is often a good indicator of international usage: always "en" (in) la lito [the bed]; never "sur" (on) la lito] ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

April 3, 2017

malamuddy

I agree that it makes more sense, In Australia it is the usual idiom.

February 13, 2013

markbooth

Given the ambiguity of translating 'en', how would you say "You put the rose on the bed not in the bed." in Spanish?

February 6, 2014

glazewg

Believe it, or not, one way to say it could be ,"Usted puso una rosa en la cama, no en la cama." But, to avoid ambiguity, another way to say it could be, "Usted puso una rosa sobre la cama, no en la cama." "Sobre" means "on" or, more specifically, "on top of."

April 1, 2014

GrahamRawlinson

it makes no sense to put a rose in the bed, OK, maybe if you are the evil witch and it has been dipped in poison?

June 24, 2013

otisagabey

Upvote if you tip your hat to tommy wiseau once you heard this

April 18, 2014

miannacci

why is "en" used instead of "sobre"?

March 22, 2013

ajabrams

En is used more often than sobre, however they would have been interchangeable in this specific sentence. It seems that en is used more often than sobre to mean "on" something as in put it on the table. For a better understanding see here-

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/sobre.htm

Hope that helps - AJ

May 3, 2013

NEGenge

At first I thought usted was a bit odd, but, I suppose it could just as easily be the housekeeper instructing chambermaids as a romantic thing? "You put a new roll in the loo, you put the Bible in the bedside table, and, finally, you put a rose on the bed."

December 2, 2015

MRiano0318

Spicy.

March 22, 2017

jindr004

Or "Usted puso una rosa en cama de plantas". That would be 'in' the bed pretty much everywhere.

Context is everything.

September 21, 2013

Jane922001

Surely in your sentence you need una or la ('in A bed' or 'in THE bed' of plants)?

September 13, 2018

Will549658

Who needs the pickup lines you can unlock with lingots when you have gems like this? Hahaha

April 26, 2018

mohrchen

I don't get why onto the bed is wrong. Can anybody please explain this?

February 17, 2014

lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.

September 15, 2014

lindgren.bjorn

Can not "la cama" be translated to "your bed", since sometimes spanish use definite articles instead of possesive adjectives? Maybe it makes less sense, but anyway. I usually never translate from definitive article to adjective on Duo, but you get sentences the other way around a lot.

September 15, 2014

BrentaPoole

Why is "you" needed? Why not say just "puso una rosa en la cama"?

April 6, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Without the "usted" we wouldn't know if the speaker is referring to "you", "he", "she" or even "it" (the cat? the dog? the robot?) who put a rose on the bed, because we only have this sentence to go by, no context.

October 9, 2018

mariachan1

It's Valentine's Day

February 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.