Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño bebe leche, el hombre bebe agua."

Translation:The boy drinks milk, the man drinks water.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


Iago
Iago

Agua? Pfft, ¡el hombre bebe huisqui!

18
Reply5 years ago

MissBitty

What dose that even mean

3
Reply4 years ago

essy91

whiskey

2
Reply4 years ago

jwabby

I'm trying to learn this language. Wish me luck

8
Reply4 years ago

gleniver

Milk is manly.

5
Reply5 years ago

amateurgardener

I understand for the tutorial that if the item ends with an "a" it uses the fem. article. Those endings in "e" use the mas. article. Others one just has to learn by rote just as in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

Vamsi_V

What about la leche?

0
Reply4 years ago

PrincessSm1

Pronunciation purposes: am I making a B or a V sound for bebe?

2
Reply4 years ago

cecilie.bo

I would like to know that too :-)

1
Reply4 years ago

golfista02

Perfect translation...nothing wrong...

1
Reply5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

I did not lose any heart over this one, and I'm not going to, either. :) But my answer was exactly as spoken, too. I made two sentences, placing a period after first sentence, and capitalizing the second.

My question for native speakers is whether Spanish requires a conjunction between independent clauses. In English, if this were one sentence instead of two, there would need to be a conjunction between the two clauses "and," "or," etc. Or a person could use a semi-colon or colon, too.

The credited response used no conjunction, so I was curious.

0
Reply4 years ago

Franklinsson

In English, the correct punctuation would be a semi-colon between two independent clauses not connected by a conjunction. Can you get away with a comma, or is that not allowed?

0
Reply4 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

If a semi-colon is not used, in some cases one could use a colon. Another option is to have two separate sentences, with a period between.

And the most common solution is to have a comma followed by a conjunction, one of these six: "and," "or," "yet," "but," "so," and "nor." The conjunction is necessary.

[Sites like this one: http://grammar.about.com/od/c/g/conjuncterm.htm lists a seventh conjunction, "for," but that is an archaic example. "It is not used in modern speech, for most people believe it to be only a preposition." In the preceding sentence, "for" joins two completely independent clauses that could have stood as separate sentences. "We love duolingo, for it has made learning languages more fun and more accessible."]

0
Reply4 years ago

Franklinsson

Thanks, but it doesn't answer my question. Is a comma between two independent clauses correct punctuation in Spanish? Doulingo uses that sentence formation regularly, and I want to know if that is standard Spanish or not.

0
Reply4 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

No problem -- I just misunderstood your reply to my question. I thought you were asking about English, because you replied to my question about Spanish. ("My question for native speakers is whether Spanish requires a conjunction...")

And in the end, I think we both have the same question.

0
Reply4 years ago

Franklinsson

I got an answer from about.com citing the Spanish Academy. A semi colon is the correct punctuation between two independent clauses not connected by a conjunction.

1
4 years ago

moebreezy

i speled it the same way and it took my last hart thes dom

0
Reply4 years ago

Evan110

Learn how to spell.

0
Reply4 years ago

Franklinsson

Shouldn't there be a semi-colon rather than a comma connecting two independent clauses?

0
Reply4 years ago

amateurgardener

I AM FINDING THAT THE USE OF ACCENT ON EL IS INCONSISTENT. iT IS VERY CONFUSING.

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

el = the (masculine) él = he

Example: Él tiene un coche. (He has a car.) El coche es rojo. (The car is red.)

3
Reply4 years ago

GuyfromtheEast

So... el with the accent means he..

0
Reply4 years ago

crazygirl744

not as easy as i thought

0
Reply4 years ago

amateurgardener

I find this very interesting. I have not made personal connections with anyone person, thinking that my comments would go to the teacher/developer. Yet all these discussions appear. Some are very helpful. Others are just humorous. Who actually evaluates our responses?

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

These posts (or responses) are from people just like you asking questions about the sentence or whatever other language issue they are having. Other people go through (moderators, regular users) and answer questions and/or remove comments that do not follow the guidelines.

1
Reply4 years ago

dwkofoed

Good sentence

0
Reply4 years ago

dwkofoed

Good sentence

0
Reply4 years ago

mirawhite

My keyboard doesn't have the symbols above the letters and it keeps reminding me to use them. Will this hurt my progress?

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

No, it won't. You can use the buttons below the input field to include accented letters.

0
Reply4 years ago

Vamsi_V

Are you using a PC to learn? You can type accented letters by very quickly typing Alt+# and then the unicode number. For example, ñ is Alt+#164. Keep alt pressed the whole time. ☺

0
Reply4 years ago

teachers-pet

Does anyone else get agua as spelled wrong this sentence every time?

0
Reply4 years ago

hemanchoud

Bebe=drink Bebeo=? I mean drinking is called as wat in spanish

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

bebo = I drink bebe = he/she/it drinks

0
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

"Agua" is the new way to say "cerveza".

0
Reply4 years ago

ncrocks

I'm a boy and I drink water. Frankly, I find this a bit discriminatory.

0
Reply4 years ago

Latinoslovetong

Is El and los the same???

0
Reply4 years ago