"Εμείς περνούμε τον δρόμο."

Translation:We cross the street.

September 28, 2016

18 Comments


SophiaBend

I've only ever heard "περνάω" used to mean "pass," and as an intransitive verb. If it means "cross," too, that's really confusing, because passing a street and crossing it mean totally different things!

September 28, 2016

Vassilis3

In this case περνάω means I cross

December 10, 2016

chriswk14

Περνάμε isn't correct? I was under the impression that verbs that ended with -άω when conjugated in the first person plural form ended in -άμε

November 9, 2016

kirakrakra

Both are correct. Well, an -ώ verb either follows the old είς-conjugation or the more modern άς-conjugation, named after the ending of the conjugation of the 2:nd person singular.

μπορώ, μπορείς, μπορεί, μπορούμε, μπορείτε, μπορούν

περνώ/περνάω, περνάς, περνά/ περνάει, περνούμε/ περνάμε, περνάτε, περνούν/ περνάνε

The tendency is that more and more είς-verbs become άς-verbs, therefore the άς-verbs have reminiscences of the older conjugation as still living alternatives. I gave these old forms first because I respect age and they are still used though the modern alternative might be more popular (I use them myself)

December 15, 2016

Vassilis3

«περνώ» is an old form as much as «περνάω». Now old form abolished for the first person plural is «περνώμεν». Instead of that either can be used «περνάμε» which is normal for verbs ending to «-άω» or, influenced by the verbs ending to «-έω», we can say «περνούμε», however it does not sound so good. BUT the opposite is horrible, that is to say «μποράμε» never for heavens sake. Os verbos ending to «-έω» are not influenced. So let's keep the «-άμε» for the verbs ending to «-άω».The phenomenon in greek is called συναίρεσις (syneresis) is old and it consists of the melding of two vocals to one as a part of one general inclination of the languages to avoid the hiatus (χασμώδια).

December 15, 2016

kirakrakra

Ευχαριστώ πολύ. You got a lingot for that

December 16, 2016

Vassilis3

Both forms are used but the correct one is περνάμε

December 10, 2016

MomKat5

I thougt διασχιζω meant to cross. . . "Εμεις διασχιζουμε τον δρομο" ?? So, what would διασχιζω be used for?

January 22, 2018

Vassilis3

«διασχιζω» really means «to cross», as for «περνάω» there is the common expression «περνάω απέναντι» literally «pass across» usually used for a road, a river, a lake, in cases there is an obstacle and meaning «to go across» or simply to «cross». I suppose that, for the economy of speech, rests this «περνάω» alone without the «απέναντι». In any case «περνάω» is a «pass partout», take a look at this site https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/%CF%80%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BD%CE%AC%CF%89

January 22, 2018

MomKat5

Very clear. Thanks! And I love the website you sent me to. Very useful!

January 22, 2018

Vassilis3

Happy that I was useful

January 22, 2018

Susan8-4.

'We are crossing the street' was marked wrong?

September 30, 2016

jaye16

Sorry it should have been accepted. It had been entered a long time ago. I'm reporting this because it's not the first time.

September 30, 2016

jaye16

Was it wrong, an alterantive, or almost correct?

September 30, 2016

YPSILONZ

I don't remember ever having heard anyone use περνούμε or απαντούμε in natural speech. I've seen those forms in books and heard them spoken by certain pretentious academics. Normal people say περνάμε and απαντάμε instead.

August 31, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Most people say περνάμε indeed, but surely 'normal' people use the -ούμε form as well? Variations are sometimes limited to certain groups and can be associated with age for example or geography; a snooty disposition is not required. ;) If people use it and are understood, it's still part of the vernacular, whether it's something you encounter frequently or not.

    August 31, 2018

Alexandros1821

    Is "εμείς περνάμε τον δρόμο" wrong?

    October 2, 2018

jaye16

    "Εμείς περνάμε" is correct and is one of the accepted translations. If you had a problem with it being accepted please let us know what kind of exercise it was etc and please enter a screenshot showing the quesition and your answer.

    October 2, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.