"He will be there at nine o' clock."

Translation:Θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα.

September 28, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

" Αυτός θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα η ώρα" marked wrong?

September 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry I forgot to add it.

September 28, 2016

jeanprendiville

Please, I see this as a cooperative programme, no one person can check everything! Many thanks for all your responses.

September 28, 2016

Valois22

"αυτός θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα η ώρα" marked wrong still?

February 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the heads up. There might be a glitch we'll report it.

February 24, 2018

Jon345104

Θα είναι εκεί στις η ώρα εννιά what's wrong here

December 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

This structure doesn't work. One can either say "Θα είναι εκεί στις εννιά" (because you can't use an article right after another article), or "Θα είναι εκεί στις εννιά η ώρα."

December 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.