1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He will be there at nine o' …

"He will be there at nine o' clock."

Translation:Θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα.

September 28, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

" Αυτός θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα η ώρα" marked wrong?


jaye16

I'm sorry I forgot to add it.


jeanprendiville

Please, I see this as a cooperative programme, no one person can check everything! Many thanks for all your responses.


Valois22

"αυτός θα είναι εκεί στις εννέα η ώρα" marked wrong still?


jaye16

Thanks for the heads up. There might be a glitch we'll report it.


Jon345104

Θα είναι εκεί στις η ώρα εννιά what's wrong here


Dimitra956826

This structure doesn't work. One can either say "Θα είναι εκεί στις εννιά" (because you can't use an article right after another article), or "Θα είναι εκεί στις εννιά η ώρα."


jaye16

"εννιά" is corrected and accepted. If it wasn't accepted it means you had a mistake in the sentence.

You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


jaye16

Is there a reason you keep writing the word "εννιά"? Please read the other comments on this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.