"Πώς είναι ο πατέρας σου;"

Translation:How is your father?

September 28, 2016

27 Comments


AhmetHallaceli

"What is your father like?" This is wrong

February 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is correct and accepted by the incubator.

February 12, 2017

TomakoC

Could you explain this a bit more? It I understand Πώς means 'what' as well as 'how'. However the two answers currently seem to mean rather different things in english.

If I say this to somebody in Greek will they understand me as asking how there father currently is doing? Or are they more likely to believe I am asking them about the general character of their father, his personality?

February 19, 2017

evaelpida

It definitely means How is your father, this is common way of saying and everyone will understand you correct. I doubt this could mean What's your father like..

February 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It could mean "What is your father like?" referring to his personality, appearance etc.

February 21, 2017

TomakoC

Great, thanks for clearing that up!

February 19, 2017

Eliza61beth

Christina - I suggest you use the keyboard option and type the answer rather than choosing the words. It worked for me!

April 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing that advice it will help a lot.

April 10, 2018

TomakoC

I cannot hear the 'o' at all in the regular speed recording, only in the slow one.

February 18, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I just played it in regular speed, and it sounds fine to me. In slow speed, it sounds a bit "short", but it's still audible. They only problem I would possibly notice is be that the pronunciation is a bit off, the words' stressing sound a bit weird. But I'm pretty sure that's not something we can fix, for now. :/

February 21, 2017

Cherryl632989

is "πώς είναι" grammatically correct or just spoken Greek?

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it's perfectly correct.

August 5, 2017

Cherryl632989

ευχαρίστο!

August 12, 2017

WolfWhispe1

how come its two different sentence starters? like what is your father like and how is your father ???

September 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Are you saying that the correct answer shown to you had both of these in one sentence?

Or were there two sentences one:

"What is your father like?" And "How is your father?"

September 4, 2017

WolfWhispe1

no it was two different answers but that still doesnt make any sense

September 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Πώς" can be translated as either "How" or "What" depending on the expression. It may not sound feasible in English but it's fine in Greek and we need to give the full Greek meaning.

September 4, 2017

WolfWhispe1

okay thanks

September 4, 2017

mavimavi12

Where is the like

January 4, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Nowhere. In the sentence "What is your father like?", like is not translated in Greek. It just translates to πώς είναι. ^.^

January 4, 2018

Christina473851

I have not got the option to choose 'how' so I chose 'what' and cannot get passed this question. Help!!

April 7, 2018

Elojah_Diylah

' πώς΄ means 'How', and the word 'How' isn't in the list of words to select.

When I choose 'What' instead, the system tells me "Wrong answer!"

May 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

When I hover over the word "πώς" above it shows..."What is your father like?" and the words "how" and "how is" so you should have seen the same thing. There seems to be a problem with the database. Coudl you please tell us where you had this exercise. On the computer or phone?

May 11, 2018

Elojah_Diylah

I did the excercise on my computer, an Dual Core Toshiba Satellite with Windows 7.

I did not hover the word 'πώς', I did check that its translation were missing so I just loose the entire level and move on with another. What should I do if I reach a point in which I can't continue? Test out the remaining skills?

May 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You never lose levels you can always go back and do it again. Testing out of the remaining skills only if that's your choice but it's not necessary. Thanks for letting us know about the problem with the sentence and we've marked it to be corrected.

May 11, 2018

Elojah_Diylah

Thanks to you! Yes, I found out already that if you chose "What is your father like?" the system accept it as correct and let you go ahead. I did it, but knowing about the error.

I'm native Spanish speaker and if you translate both phrases to Spanish the error is quite clear, because Greek is more close to our language and we say that in the same way: "¿Cómo está tu padre?". That's the right translation for "Πώς είναι ο πατέρας σου;", literally, and is to ask about his health, like "Is your father fine?".

In the other hand, the English phrase "What is your father like?" sound like to ask about his appearance, in Spanish: "¿A qué se parece tu padre?", "¿Cómo es tu padre? (his weight, how tall is he, 'is fat or thin?', etc).

May 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for your explanation. The English has two translations: "What is your father like?" but the best and the one that should be shown in the lesson is: "How is your father?" I've changed it and hope it doesn't cause any other issues. In Greek, they are both correct so this sentence could be asking about your father's health or about his appearance.

May 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.