1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πώς είναι ο πατέρας σου;"

"Πώς είναι ο πατέρας σου;"

Translation:How is your father?

September 28, 2016

31 Comments


Eliza61beth

Christina - I suggest you use the keyboard option and type the answer rather than choosing the words. It worked for me!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing that advice it will help a lot.


TomakoC

I cannot hear the 'o' at all in the regular speed recording, only in the slow one.


Cherryl632989

is "πώς είναι" grammatically correct or just spoken Greek?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it's perfectly correct.


Cherryl632989

ευχαρίστο!


WolfWhispe1

how come its two different sentence starters? like what is your father like and how is your father ???


jaye16
Mod

Are you saying that the correct answer shown to you had both of these in one sentence?

Or were there two sentences one:

"What is your father like?" And "How is your father?"


WolfWhispe1

no it was two different answers but that still doesnt make any sense


jaye16
Mod

"Πώς" can be translated as either "How" or "What" depending on the expression. It may not sound feasible in English but it's fine in Greek and we need to give the full Greek meaning.


Victoria356865

It's a bit like 'Comment' in French.


mavimavi12

Where is the like


Dimitra956826

Nowhere. In the sentence "What is your father like?", like is not translated in Greek. It just translates to πώς είναι. ^.^


FredCairns

In the scots dialect of English, "How" is directly equivalent to "What Like". So you may commonly hear "what like is your porridge?" exactly like a (southern) English person would ask "How is your porridge?".


Christina473851

I have not got the option to choose 'how' so I chose 'what' and cannot get passed this question. Help!!


Elojah_Diylah

' πώς΄ means 'How', and the word 'How' isn't in the list of words to select.

When I choose 'What' instead, the system tells me "Wrong answer!"


jaye16
Mod

When I hover over the word "πώς" above it shows..."What is your father like?" and the words "how" and "how is" so you should have seen the same thing. There seems to be a problem with the database. Coudl you please tell us where you had this exercise. On the computer or phone?


Elojah_Diylah

I did the excercise on my computer, an Dual Core Toshiba Satellite with Windows 7.

I did not hover the word 'πώς', I did check that its translation were missing so I just loose the entire level and move on with another. What should I do if I reach a point in which I can't continue? Test out the remaining skills?


jaye16
Mod

You never lose levels you can always go back and do it again. Testing out of the remaining skills only if that's your choice but it's not necessary. Thanks for letting us know about the problem with the sentence and we've marked it to be corrected.


Elojah_Diylah

Thanks to you! Yes, I found out already that if you chose "What is your father like?" the system accept it as correct and let you go ahead. I did it, but knowing about the error.

I'm native Spanish speaker and if you translate both phrases to Spanish the error is quite clear, because Greek is more close to our language and we say that in the same way: "¿Cómo está tu padre?". That's the right translation for "Πώς είναι ο πατέρας σου;", literally, and is to ask about his health, like "Is your father fine?".

In the other hand, the English phrase "What is your father like?" sound like to ask about his appearance, in Spanish: "¿A qué se parece tu padre?", "¿Cómo es tu padre? (his weight, how tall is he, 'is fat or thin?', etc).


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for your explanation. The English has two translations: "What is your father like?" but the best and the one that should be shown in the lesson is: "How is your father?" I've changed it and hope it doesn't cause any other issues. In Greek, they are both correct so this sentence could be asking about your father's health or about his appearance.


Walt1965

In the UK 'How's your father?' is an old comedy cliche thrown in at random to interrupt or derail a conversation ...


t0Pz9

Can i omit ο in this sentence


jaye16
Mod

No, Greek uses the definite article a lot more than English. You need to become accustomed through the exercise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.