1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Балерина танцует на сцене."

"Балерина танцует на сцене."

Translation:The ballerina is dancing on stage.

September 28, 2016

18 Comments


Edilvers

Вот и она.

Изображения всегда помогают с изучением.


Angelica_90

:D. Tienes razón, Edi. :))


Masha_Kr

The pronunciation is incorrect: "танцУет" - the stress should be on the second syllable.


SvetlanaKl3

The pronunciation is very wrong: it says "танцуёт" instead of "танцу́ет"


clairelanc3

Не танцуёт а танцует с ударением на "у"


PiterPiola

Is "ballerina" an English word? We have the same in Italian ...


Theron126

Yes, we stole it from you :-) Plagiarised, rather than stole, I guess, because you still have it.


Rekty

In french we say ballerine and spanish ballerina... it's an international word.


Rekty

I wrote The ballerina is dancing on the scene, isn't it correct?


Theron126

I'd say no, we don't use "scene" like this in English.


Xixi718722

I made the same mistake due to the fact that my native language is french (=scène) and now that I think about it it's true that stage sounds a lot better. But "scene" is one of the suggested translations so I think either it should he removed from the suggested translations or it should be accepted...


Sekisova_tatiana

I also wrote "scene". What is the difference between a scene and a stage?


Rumata_

a stage - why not?


PeterBudge1

I think "on a stage" should be acceptable as well. Or "on the stage".


RGandhi78

Can this also refer to a general dancer?


Kundoo

No, it's specifically ballet dancer.


RobertBuch9

What about, "A ballerina dances on a stage?"


RobertBuch9

It accepted, "A ballerina dances on the stage", but not "... a stage."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.