"Come sei pesante!"

Translation:You are so heavy!

February 7, 2013

15 Comments


Elena18

Come si dice: "EX-marito?"

March 29, 2013

eltapatio

yes in spanish you say "eres un pesado" to someone annoying, so can you use it in italian in the same way?

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yep :)

February 24, 2013

chemacasado

Good to know, gracias

June 25, 2013

Lynnich

you are so rude!!

January 20, 2014

mrule

I translated this as "you are heavy!". Can someone explain how I was supposed to know to translate it as "so heavy"?

October 1, 2013

AntonyHodgson

'you are heavy' would be 'sei pesante'; the 'Come' adds the emphasis - you could almost translate it as "how heavy you are!"

November 20, 2013

Don_Abramo

Got it, thanks.

December 31, 2013

agaagaagaa

i also agree

March 10, 2014

CoffeeLove007

Without reading, I mistaken the phrase as "Come sei forte" ie You are so strong. Duolingo immediately returns with "You are so annoying!". Gee thanks Duolingo ;)

June 5, 2014

justakoalabear

Nobody said that was a bad thing. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

More cushion for the pushin. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

ddddan

Hopefully said to a child! :)

February 22, 2013

Elena18

Could this also mean "heavy" in the sense of "serious"?

March 29, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Guessing from Latin here, but I think that would be "grave". Correct me if I'm wrong.

May 24, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How can this sentence be translated, "You are so heavy"? I think it literally means, "How you're heavy" or maybe "How heavy you are", right?

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.