1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sei pesante!"

"Come sei pesante!"

Translation:You are so heavy!

February 7, 2013

15 Comments


Elena18

Come si dice: "EX-marito?"


eltapatio

yes in spanish you say "eres un pesado" to someone annoying, so can you use it in italian in the same way?


chemacasado

Good to know, gracias


Lynnich

you are so rude!!


mrule

I translated this as "you are heavy!". Can someone explain how I was supposed to know to translate it as "so heavy"?


AntonyHodgson

'you are heavy' would be 'sei pesante'; the 'Come' adds the emphasis - you could almost translate it as "how heavy you are!"


Liezl77H

Without reading, I mistaken the phrase as "Come sei forte" ie You are so strong. Duolingo immediately returns with "You are so annoying!". Gee thanks Duolingo ;)


justakoalabear

Nobody said that was a bad thing. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

More cushion for the pushin. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ddddan

Hopefully said to a child! :)


Elena18

Could this also mean "heavy" in the sense of "serious"?


dwarven_hydra

Guessing from Latin here, but I think that would be "grave". Correct me if I'm wrong.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How can this sentence be translated, "You are so heavy"? I think it literally means, "How you're heavy" or maybe "How heavy you are", right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.