"A lány nem találkozott az angolokkal."

Translation:The girl did not meet the English people.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


Martybet

If the question is "angolok/kal" then "with" English people, really needs to be accepted in such sentences.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

Bear in mind, Hungarian always uses "with" when meeting, unlike English. That is the normal way in Hungarian.

September 28, 2016

Martybet

Yes I appreciate that thanks vvsey which is why I think BOTH answers should be accepted. At the moment we are being penalised for interpreting "Angolok/kal" correctly by adding "with" in our answers. Still I'm sure we will get there in the end :) .

September 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I agree, both versions should be accepted. Surely but slowly. :)

September 28, 2016

Qnan

How exactly can one see that it is in the past tense (did not meet), and not the present (does not meet, is net meeting)

December 5, 2016

AttilaTovt0

The verb találkozott is in the past tense, the corresponding present tense is találkozik.

July 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.