"The girl reads him a book."

Translation:Το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

September 28, 2016

12 Comments


Sollihein

I read somewhere that it should be το κορίτσι τού (with an accent on τού) to differentiate between 'the girl reads him a book' and 'his daughter reads a book'. So is the accent mandatory or optional?

January 9, 2017

Thomas165596

No matter what I input I am marked incorrect...?

April 12, 2017

Frances900805

Why is my answer: το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο showing as incorrect when it is exactly the same as the "correct" answer?

April 25, 2017

Angel_Umeh

Why is there an accent on the τού? I thought it doesn't have one?!

July 19, 2018

troll1995

Του is normally not accented. It is, though, if it is a personal pronoun and can be mistaken as possessive in the context it is in. So, in this sentence and unaccented του would mean "his" as a possessive whereas an accented τού means "(to) him".

July 19, 2018

Angel_Umeh

Hmmm... Okay, thanks for the assist! :-D

July 19, 2018

Lioara7

"Ο κορίτσι διαβάζει σε αυτόν ένα βιβλίο." is not a valid translation?

September 28, 2016

troll1995

Κορίτσι is a neutral noun so it has article "το". Your sentence is right in every other aspect.

September 28, 2016

Lioara7

Oh, dear! Poor girl :)). I know it's neutral, I've copied the sentence without the first letter and I didn't realize that. Thank you for your response.

September 28, 2016

Gilian12741

O is used with masculine gendered words. η is used with feminine gendered words. το is the neutre gender form.

Children (as in the words for children, boys, and girls) are neutre gendered unless they are refered specifically to as she, he, his, him, or her. This may not make sense because boy's are in fact male, and girls are female.

But in greek they are considered neutre gender and so το is the form to use. Using a masculine O or feminine η when the neutre το is called for would make your answer incorrect.

June 11, 2018

LIQUID_INFERNO

Why is it "σε αυτόν" instead of "σε αυτού" as it is the indirect object?

February 2, 2017

troll1995

It's either the genitive weak form or σε+strong accusative form for the indirect object. The tips&notes are poorly made on that matter. I'll tend to it. Sorry for the inconvenience... :)

February 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.