1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads you a book."

"The woman reads you a book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

September 28, 2016

2 Comments


Lioara7

I was taught that if you want to link the subject and the possessive pronoun you don't put an accent on the pronoun, but you if you want to link the verb and the pronoun, you must use the accent. So why "Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. " is an accepted translation for "The woman reads you a book."? when it doesn't mean this at all?


troll1995
Mod

Yes you are right. The sentence above means "Your woman reads a book".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.