1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Many monks are vegans."

"Many monks are vegans."

Translation:Nhiều nhà sư là người ăn chay.

September 28, 2016

7 Comments


knowah

Chay is vegetarian, no? Is there a specific word in Vietnamese for vegan?


TehVanarch

You could say "thuần chay".


MelsonTeo

Vegan = người ăn chay triệt để. Vegetarian = người ăn chay.


TarynSkinn

That is helpful thanks. Too bad the exercise uses your word for vegetarian to mean vegan


Michael775713

Why not "nhiều các nhà su. ....."


ecYTPuiR

Nhiều implies plural. If something contextually makes it plural (I.e. Nhiều, a number, equivalence to another plural, etc.) then you don't have to re-specify it again.


AnhTinWIn

there is a difference between vegans and vegetarians. are monks vegans are vegetarians?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.