"Chúng tôi con người."

Translation:We are human.

September 28, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

I’m confused. Why does this need a classifier? Or, alternatively, why is there no plural marker?

September 28, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

The way I interpret it, "chúng tôi là con người" = "we are human" whereas "chúng tôi là người" = "we are people".

July 30, 2017

AnCatDubh

In this case, shouldn’t the classifier be redundant?

July 31, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I find Vietnamese to be funny like that. Adding or removing key words may or may not make a huge difference in meaning.

In this case (and also my opinion), it's not redundant because "con ngườI" and "ngườI" are distinct words that are related but have different uses. Very much how "human" and "people" are related but have different meanings in English.

I never think classifiers to be redundant though. One could say "tôi có gà ở nhà" and you may understand them because you knew the context of the conversation. From the outside, it could either mean "I have chicken at home" or "I have chickens at home". In Vietnamese, it's just more natural to have classifiers anyway: "tôi có thịt gà ở nhà" versus "tôi có con gà ở nhà".

Sorry I tend to make long posts. I'm not a strong writer, but I try to do my best to make it digestible. Hope that helps!

July 31, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I think the classifiers are very important. Using the animal classifier when referring to humans is a very logical approach.

August 29, 2017

SmartLatios

Is "We are the humans" wrong?

July 22, 2018

Songve

Maybe maybe not, who knows? I got marked wrong for using the singular.

June 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.