1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mối quan hệ giữa Việt Nam và…

"Mối quan hệ giữa Việt Nam Trung Quốc rất phức tạp."

Translation:The relation between Vietnam and China is very complicated.

September 28, 2016

14 Comments


hippietrail

In English the most common meaning of "relation" is "a relative". A person to whom you are related as in a cousin, etc.

The word a native English speaker would use is "relationship".


MarkReeve1

Why is relationship between.... not acceptable?


StewartMM

"the relations between Vietnam and China are very complicated" should also be accepted.


tomleeaus

I know right. If there's a foreign power involved in Vietnam, Vietnam and China are allies. But once the foreign power is removed Vietnam and China are enemies.


PeterThomp104763

Why is it wrong? That's the status quo between these two countries as I understand it.


ja52ng74

Oooh damn we gettin' political here. Can't wait to see what's next.


IanCarroll11

ARE should be accepted here


GiaLang3

No, because the "relation" is singular, so "Tobe" is singular.


GiaLang3

No, because the "relationship" is singular, so "tobe" is singular.


Xavier474524

Relationships ... seems the correct way to say that in English, IMHO.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.