"Their own husbands."

Translation:Οι δικοί τους άντρες.

September 28, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

I keep getting the ending of the δικ- wrong. What's a good way of determine what the ending should be? I thought δικός follows the ending of the noun (άντρες), it worked all other times until this time.


troll1995

Δικός is conjugated on its own. It's ο δικός/ η δική/ το δικό and is conjugated normally the way adjectives ending in -ος/-η/-ο do.


ShaoxuanLi

Thanks! So how do I know which one I should use? The conjugation of δίκος depends on what element of the sentence?


troll1995

The case of δικός is the same as the noun's: (nominative/genitive/accusative/vocative) : masculine: ο δικός μου άντρας/του δικού μου άντρα/ τον δικό μου άντρα/ δικέ μου άντρα. Feminine: Η δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα/ της δικής(δικιάς) μου γυναίκας/ την δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα/ δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα. Neutral: Το δικό μου σκυλί/του δικού μου σκυλιού/το δικό μου σκυλί/ δικό μου σκυλί. Plural: masculine: οι δικοί μου άντρες/ των δικών μου αντρών/τους δικούς μου άντρες/ δικοί μου άντρες. Feminine: οι δικές μου γυναίκες/ των δικών μου γυναικών/ τις δικές μου γυναίκες/ δικές μου γυναίκες. Neutral: τα δικά μου σκυλιά/ των δικών μου σκυλιών/ τα δικά μου σκυλιά/ δικά μου σκυλιά


Mark359873

Thanks. Spacing would help in reading that mass of words!


LeyMurrell

And also on whether singular or plural right? So nominative plural for the men becomes 'οι άντρες' meaning the ending of δικ- would be οι as it follows the article?


jxlia.plp

δική - female noun singular δικές - female noun plural δικός - male noun singular δικοί - male noun plural δικό - neuter noun singular δικά - neuter noun plural


PetrosRall

I am also finding δικά etc. very hard I'm interested to learn that there are explations in the browser that are not on the app. I had better go and mug it up as i keep getting the endings wrong. I like the app but sometimes I need a lesson not just trial and error practice. Too often error in my case. Maybe Duo should point to the lessons better.


KseniaT

Why "oι άντρες δικοι τους" isn't accepted?


Anzjeliekje

Why they use the word άντρας and not συζύγος?


Phil682961

Οι δικοί τους σύζυγοι was accepted for me


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's an alternative translation.


fazulakis

I don't understand why "οι δικοί τις άντρες" is not accepted.


D_..

The reason is that δικός/ή/ό is followed by the genitives of the weak forms of the personal pronouns (5.1 Προσωπικές αντωνυμίες - Γ' ΠΡΟΣΩΠΟ).
The genitives for weak form of αυτή are της (singular) and τους (plural). The possessive's plural does not match the case for the article η which is τις. For the article, the accusative is τις, while the genitive is των. (Edit: For the record, the genitives used to match and were 'των', short for 'αυτών'.)


Allard88

Why is οι δικες τις αντρες wrong? Reading your explanations im not sure yet where the ending οι in δικοι comes from


troll1995

Δικός is declined as any other adjective ending in -ος, as follows:
MASCULINE singular
Nominative (used as the subject of the sentence) ο δικός
Genitive (used to show possession) του δικού
Accusative (used as the object of the sentence) τον δικό
Vocative (used when directly talking to someone) δικέ

MASCULINE plural
Nom. οι δικοί
Gen. των δικών
Acc. τους δικούς
Voc. δικοί

FEMININE singular
Nom. η δική
Gen. της δικής
Acc. την δική
Voc. δική

FEMININE plural
Nom. οι δικές
Gen. των δικών
Acc. τις δικές
Voc. δικές

NEUTER singular
Nom. το δικό
Gen. του δικού
Acc. το δικό
Voc. δικό

NEUTER plural
Nom. τα δικά
Gen. των δικών
Acc. τα δικά
Voc. δικά

Άνδρες is a masculine plural noun (in nominative in the sentence we are talking about), so the corresponding form of δικός must be used.


Allard88

Thanks! I got confused by the ες ending, because it's the same as the ending of αντρες. I just found that the lessons do have explanations when you open the course in the browser. The lightbulb icon is not available in the app and I've only been using that, so I thought this course didn't explain anything, so I started to try and find my own patterns, lol.


Allard88

I mean τους instead of τις


JoePieweed

My Greek friend used to call me δικε μου or something that sounded like that instead of φιλο μου. Is the word related to the δικό that we're now learning? Ευχαριστώ!


troll1995

Yes, it's like saying "my own (man/guy/friend)" and is for friends. Δικός μου in vocative becomes δικέ μου.


Simon879351

Why is it incorrect to say "Δικοί τους οι αντρες" ?


G.Georgopoulos

There's no explanation, that's just how it is. It's for the same reason that "Own their the husbands" is incorrect.


PauloMuffato

Does the strong form of the possessive pronoun also require δικ·?


zander655475

If δικοι would follow άντρες, would it then change to δικες? As in: Οι άντρες είναι δικες τους.


RoseFelts

Why is it " τους άντρες" and not "άντρες τουσ"?


Morithcat

In terms of sentence structure, must δικ- follow the definitive if there's no vowel? I tried 'Οι άντρες δικοί τους', which I think would work if there was 'είναι' based on the tips for the possessive (οι άντρες είναι δικοί μου)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.