"Their own husbands."

Translation:Οι δικοί τους άντρες.

September 28, 2016

12 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I keep getting the ending of the δικ- wrong. What's a good way of determine what the ending should be? I thought δικός follows the ending of the noun (άντρες), it worked all other times until this time.

September 28, 2016

troll1995

Δικός is conjugated on its own. It's ο δικός/ η δική/ το δικό and is conjugated normally the way adjectives ending in -ος/-η/-ο do.

September 28, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Thanks! So how do I know which one I should use? The conjugation of δίκος depends on what element of the sentence?

September 28, 2016

troll1995

The case of δικός is the same as the noun's: (nominative/genitive/accusative/vocative) : masculine: ο δικός μου άντρας/του δικού μου άντρα/ τον δικό μου άντρα/ δικέ μου άντρα. Feminine: Η δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα/ της δικής(δικιάς) μου γυναίκας/ την δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα/ δική(δικιά) μου γυναίκα. Neutral: Το δικό μου σκυλί/του δικού μου σκυλιού/το δικό μου σκυλί/ δικό μου σκυλί. Plural: masculine: οι δικοί μου άντρες/ των δικών μου αντρών/τους δικούς μου άντρες/ δικοί μου άντρες. Feminine: οι δικές μου γυναίκες/ των δικών μου γυναικών/ τις δικές μου γυναίκες/ δικές μου γυναίκες. Neutral: τα δικά μου σκυλιά/ των δικών μου σκυλιών/ τα δικά μου σκυλιά/ δικά μου σκυλιά

September 28, 2016

LeyMurrell

And also on whether singular or plural right? So nominative plural for the men becomes 'οι άντρες' meaning the ending of δικ- would be οι as it follows the article?

May 18, 2018

Anzjeliekje

Why they use the word άντρας and not συζύγος?

August 21, 2018

Phil682961

Οι δικοί τους σύζυγοι was accepted for me

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's an alternative translation.

November 13, 2018

fazulakis

I don't understand why "οι δικοί τις άντρες" is not accepted.

August 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The reason is that δικός/ή/ό is followed by the genitives of the weak forms of the personal pronouns (5.1 Προσωπικές αντωνυμίες - Γ' ΠΡΟΣΩΠΟ).
    The genitives for weak form of αυτή are της (singular) and τους (plural). The possessive's plural does not match the case for the article η which is τις. For the article, the accusative is τις, while the genitive is των. (Edit: For the record, the genitives used to match and were 'των', short for 'αυτών'.)

    August 22, 2018

Simon879351

    Why is it incorrect to say "Δικοί τους οι αντρες" ?

    December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    There's no explanation, that's just how it is. It's for the same reason that "Own their the husbands" is incorrect.

    December 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.