1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They do not write books."

"They do not write books."

Translation:Αυτοί δεν γράφουν βιβλία.

September 28, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

What;s the difference between γράψουν and γράφουν;


troll1995
Mod

Γράψω is used for short duration tenses. So it's used in the short-duration subjunctive "να γράψουν", and in future simple "θα γράψουν". It's a different tense of the same verb.


frances193872

why can't it be 'αυτες'?


troll1995
Mod

It can. It's one of the accepted answers.


Jessicajil6

Αυτοί δεν γράφουν βιβλία. and Δεν γράφουνε βιβλία. Please could you explain why the ε is present at the end of γράφουνε in one sentence and not the other?


troll1995
Mod

Γράφουνε is another form of γράφουν. Αυτοί γράφουν/Αυτοί γράφουνε/Γράφουν/Γράφουνε are all correct and accepted.


Jessicajil6

Thank you. Do people say both? Is that why they both exist in writing? Is one form older than the other?


troll1995
Mod

People do say both forms, γράφουνε is more commonly used in oral speech than in written speech, as it sometimes help with speech flow.


Jessicajil6

That's very helpful thank you :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.