"They do not write books."

Translation:Αυτοί δεν γράφουν βιβλία.

2 years ago

3 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

What;s the difference between γράψουν and γράφουν;

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Γράψω is used for short duration tenses. So it's used in the short-duration subjunctive "να γράψουν", and in future simple "θα γράψουν". It's a different tense of the same verb.

2 years ago

ryagami97

Which would be more common here, "δε γράφουν" or "δεν γράφουν"?

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.