"They do not write books."

Translation:Δε γράφουν βιβλία.

September 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

What;s the difference between γράψουν and γράφουν;


troll1995

Γράψω is used for short duration tenses. So it's used in the short-duration subjunctive "να γράψουν", and in future simple "θα γράψουν". It's a different tense of the same verb.


frances193872

why can't it be 'αυτες'?


troll1995

It can. It's one of the accepted answers.


[deactivated user]

    Αυτοί δεν γράφουν βιβλία. and Δεν γράφουνε βιβλία. Please could you explain why the ε is present at the end of γράφουνε in one sentence and not the other?


troll1995

    Γράφουνε is another form of γράφουν. Αυτοί γράφουν/Αυτοί γράφουνε/Γράφουν/Γράφουνε are all correct and accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. Do people say both? Is that why they both exist in writing? Is one form older than the other?


troll1995

      People do say both forms, γράφουνε is more commonly used in oral speech than in written speech, as it sometimes help with speech flow.


      [deactivated user]

        That's very helpful thank you :-)


Hilde1024

        Αυτοί δεν γράφουν βιβλία. Why is it wrong to say τα βιβλία in this translation? (They do not write books.)


D_..

        books = βιβλία
        the books = τα βιβλία

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.