1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi snakker om det dårlige kl…

"Vi snakker om det dårlige klima vi har indenfor."

Translation:We are talking about the bad climate we have inside.

September 28, 2016

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Does "climate" stand for "temperature" or "atmosphere" here? Because I don't see how you can have a "climate" "inside".


Poulpoul

Klima can mean atmosphere in the social sense of the word. Perhaps you can also use it for indoor climate, that is the quality of the air inside a building. But usually you would use 'indeklima' for that


PinkyT4

I cannot understand what you are trying to say in English with this one :(


ChrisSteve648506

Go outside and get fresh air


Becca599825

Snakker vs Taler... sorry if my spelling is off... but how do you know which one to use? Is snakker more casual?


HastaLaVista83

"at snakke" is more casual than "at tale".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.