"Το κορίτσι αγαπά τα ζυμαρικά."

Translation:The girl loves pasta.

9/28/2016, 10:55:31 AM

13 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is it not αγαπάει;

9/28/2016, 10:55:32 AM

troll1995
Mod
9/28/2016, 12:23:40 PM

ShaoxuanLi

very helpful, thanks!

9/28/2016, 5:42:24 PM

AniruddhaJ20

Why has "τα ζυμαρικά" been used here? Is the word ζυμαρικά generally used in plural?

2/27/2018, 5:03:22 PM

D_..
Mod

Is the word ζυμαρικά generally used in plural?

Yes, it means (all types of) pasta. You may hear it in its singular form, but most probably not, e.g. Δε μου αρέσει αυτό το ζυμαρικό - I don't like this type of pasta.

2/27/2018, 11:50:10 PM

deryckchan

Can you use ζυμαρικά for rice noodles?

8/18/2018, 9:25:40 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, we just say noodles ;)

8/18/2018, 10:38:17 AM

deryckchan

What will that be in Greek letters?

8/18/2018, 11:10:27 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Νουντλς ;)

8/18/2018, 11:11:32 AM

deryckchan

That's the biggest consonant cluster in Greek I've seen to date :-0

8/18/2018, 11:17:19 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

True, that's because we don't usually match the exact letters in loanwords, we rather try to represent the original pronunciation of the word using the Greek alphabet. That's why we say νουντλς and not νούντλες. So, yes, that's how those clusters are formed xD

8/18/2018, 11:22:47 AM

Jon345104

The girl loves the pasta

9/14/2018, 6:11:34 PM

AniOhevYayin

Since you are also studying Spanish and advanced with Greek, don't you think that it's like Spanish insofar as the definite article is present when English can omit it? In Spanish and Greek it can mean "the pasta" or "pasta" whereas in English we omit the article when we want to refer to all pasta.

12/30/2018, 2:44:09 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.