1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι αγαπά τα ζυμαρικά…

"Το κορίτσι αγαπά τα ζυμαρικά."

Translation:The girl loves pasta.

September 28, 2016

18 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is it not αγαπάει;


ShaoxuanLi

very helpful, thanks!


Tatonka71

Has αγαπη always been this versatile? I thought that it was used much more conservatively?


troll1995
Mod

Well, if I understand what you mean, αγάπη is used for expressing love for persons, hobbies, interests, ideals etc. when it is used for things, it gives an extravagant tone in your speech. So saying αυτός αγαπά το χρήμα=He loves money, is like implying that for him money is an ideal, that he is so much stuck on it.


AniruddhaJ20

Why has "τα ζυμαρικά" been used here? Is the word ζυμαρικά generally used in plural?


D_..
Mod

Is the word ζυμαρικά generally used in plural?

Yes, it means (all types of) pasta. You may hear it in its singular form, but most probably not, e.g. Δε μου αρέσει αυτό το ζυμαρικό - I don't like this type of pasta.


Liza618326

Love is not write to say about food, it is only for peaple. Food is possible to like.


deryckchan

Can you use ζυμαρικά for rice noodles?


G.Georgopoulos

No, we just say noodles ;)


deryckchan

What will that be in Greek letters?


G.Georgopoulos

Νουντλς ;)


deryckchan

That's the biggest consonant cluster in Greek I've seen to date :-0


G.Georgopoulos

True, that's because we don't usually match the exact letters in loanwords, we rather try to represent the original pronunciation of the word using the Greek alphabet. That's why we say νουντλς and not νούντλες. So, yes, that's how those clusters are formed xD


Jon345104

The girl loves the pasta


AniOhevYayin

Since you are also studying Spanish and advanced with Greek, don't you think that it's like Spanish insofar as the definite article is present when English can omit it? In Spanish and Greek it can mean "the pasta" or "pasta" whereas in English we omit the article when we want to refer to all pasta.


Jezza11

There's no sound on this multiple choice. We have only seen and heard the word once at this stage and it was not in this "person" ... and their were no "mouse-over" clues.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.