"This is a small and light table."

Translation:Ez egy kicsi és könnyű asztal.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


Sasquoch

are "kis" and "kicsi" interchangeable?

September 28, 2016

Hulk014

Kis is just a form of kicsi which can be used in adjective position (but not in predicate position like ‘this house is small’, ez a ház kicsi).

September 28, 2016

Sasquoch

so it could be used in the sentence above?

September 28, 2016

Hulk014

Nope. You should use only "kicsi" in this one.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

So, we have to further restrict the rule for "kis" to be immediately before a noun or another adjective (maybe even an adverb) that also refers to the noun. But not even an "és" can be after it, otherwise it changes to "kicsi".

  • kis piros labda
  • kicsi és piros labda

Really, "kis" likes to be closely attached to its noun. It likes to be part of a compound word. As in "kislányok" - little girls.
"Kicsi" has no problem standing on its own.

September 28, 2016

Sasquoch

köszi :)

September 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.