1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A zokni a cipőben van."

"A zokni a cipőben van."

Translation:The sock is in the shoe.

September 28, 2016

14 Comments


MitjaSterman

The socks are in the shoes. Reported. Is also ok.


Bastette54

"The socks are in the shoes" is still being rejected. I will report it, too.


weitzhandler

Is zokni singular or plural, both or neither?


Bastette54

I'm a little confused about this myself. I assumed it was plural - two socks, two shoes. But they accept "the sock is in the shoe," so I guess it can be singular as well? I thought you had to say "half sock" to make it singular. Would you have to say "A fél zokni a fél cipőben van"?


weitzhandler

I mean, do you say zoknik? cipők?


SchlachterZoltan

Zoknik are several socks pair. So is with cipők too.


Bastette54

If you're just talking about a pair of socks or shoes, then no, you don't use the plural. Things that come in pairs and are plural in English are referred to in the singular in Hungarian. However, I don't know whether there are situations where zoknik, etc, would be appropriate or necessary. A more fluent speaker than I am will have to answer that one.


yakatka

"Socks" is not accepted, come on guys


Krisbaudi

The pronounciation is something like: azok miiiiiii a cipöben van


TomiFodor

Thats what they make it sound like but its wrong. The way this is pronounced is completely wrong.


Krisbaudi

Yes, I reported it four months ago, but maybe more people have to do it.


BigWayne19

-------- sure sounds ok to me . . .

Big 4 feb 19


Lili920420

I could not make out the words on this one. I heard: Azok ---- a cipoben van.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.