"A zokni a cipőben van."

Translation:The sock is in the shoe.

September 28, 2016

14 Comments


MitjaSterman

The socks are in the shoes. Reported. Is also ok.

September 28, 2016

Bastette54

"The socks are in the shoes" is still being rejected. I will report it, too.

February 10, 2017

weitzhandler

Is zokni singular or plural, both or neither?

April 12, 2017

Bastette54

I'm a little confused about this myself. I assumed it was plural - two socks, two shoes. But they accept "the sock is in the shoe," so I guess it can be singular as well? I thought you had to say "half sock" to make it singular. Would you have to say "A fél zokni a fél cipőben van"?

April 13, 2017

weitzhandler

I mean, do you say zoknik? cipők?

April 13, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Zoknik are several socks pair. So is with cipők too.

May 15, 2017

Bastette54

If you're just talking about a pair of socks or shoes, then no, you don't use the plural. Things that come in pairs and are plural in English are referred to in the singular in Hungarian. However, I don't know whether there are situations where zoknik, etc, would be appropriate or necessary. A more fluent speaker than I am will have to answer that one.

April 13, 2017

yakatka

"Socks" is not accepted, come on guys

November 19, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- it's still the sock is in the shoe .

Big 8 jan 18

January 9, 2018

BigWayne19

------- it's definitely not, "socks are in the shoes " . . .

Big 4 feb 19

February 4, 2019

Krisbaudi

The pronounciation is something like: azok miiiiiii a cipöben van

April 28, 2017

TomiFodor

Thats what they make it sound like but its wrong. The way this is pronounced is completely wrong.

September 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

Yes, I reported it four months ago, but maybe more people have to do it.

September 7, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- sure sounds ok to me . . .

Big 4 feb 19

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.