"Τα μέρη του λόγου."

Translation:The parts of speech.

September 28, 2016

24 Comments


carmina_banana

Could it be the parts of the speech?

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That would be a different kind of "speech". "the speech" would refer to the kind you give in front of an audience.

October 1, 2016

nahuatl1939

so, I see that if I translated this Greek sentence to my language ( French) I cannot translate it like you do in English. Since TOU is the genitive of TO, it means OF THE in English and DU or DE LA in French. This is why i make mistakes in English. I said " the parts of the speech" because it is exactly what it says ( gramaticallky speaking ) in Greek too. In French i cannot translate other than " les parties DU discours" i.e. " the parts OF THE speech " O THEOU PHOBOS IS ALETHEIA TES SOPHIAS. = The fear OF God is the beginning OF THE wisdom". ( La crainte DE Dieu est le commencement DE LA sagesse ) just to emphasize the use of the genitive case in this sentence. nothing to do with religion, just old memories of my students days 60 odd years ago.! have a nice day.

September 21, 2017

Vassilis3

Seulement une remarque «ALETHEIA» signifie «vérité», et puisque une remarque ne doit jamais rester seule, je vous offre ce jugement «Αρχή Σοφίας ονομάτων επίσκεψις» qui veut dire littéralement «la visite des noms est le début de la sagesse». C'est à vous de donner la signification exacte!

September 22, 2017

nahuatl1939

merci.alors j'ai eu un mauvais prof de Grec dans ma tendre jeunesse ! Cette phrase nous a été inculque telle que je l'ai indique dans mon dernier post.Raison pour laquelle je n'ai meme pas pense une seconde a regarder mon dictionnaire, ce que je viens de faire. Et vous avez raison..Reste a savoir d'OU mon prof avait sorti cette phrase. comme j'ai 78 ans je ne peux plus le lui demander.

September 22, 2017

Vassilis3

«αρχή σοφίας φόβος κυρίου» David (Psaume 110) c'est à dire «début de sagesse peur de dieu». Ce n'est pas grec.

September 23, 2017

carmina_banana

Well, I think it is a little more clear now. I know λόγος is a taugh word to translate since the antiquity... Ευχαριστώ πολύ for your help !

October 2, 2016

Isidor868839

βγάζω λόγο για κάτι says the dictionary -> this means the kind of speech you give in front...

October 18, 2017

Vassilis3

λόγος=speech, oath, ratio, reason, cause, engagement, part of speech. I hope I did'nt forget something.

October 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Well maybe just a few. See here: ΛΟΓΟΣ

This word gets a lot of miles to gallon. :-)

October 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's another use of the word...λόγο.

October 19, 2017

slh123

Jaye, It would, but isn't that still a valid translation of one of the many meanings of λόγος. Is it being rejected just because this is the "Parts of Speech" skill?

September 23, 2018

slh123

Still marked wrong for "the parts of the speech," still confident that it is a valid translation.

October 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I added "the" the last time you mentioned it and it should be accepted. Sometimes, the computer is slow picking up edits.

October 14, 2018

slh123

Finally accepted, thanks :)

October 30, 2018

Andy_D

Could "Parts of speech" without "The" at the beginning also be provided as an alternative, correct answer? In English grammar we often refer to them as "Parts of speech" as well as "The parts of speech."

January 19, 2017

Vassilis3

Yes, in references enumerations, headlines but not in a phrase. The article we can say that activates the noun to take part in the action expressed by the verb. .

January 19, 2017

Bohuslav1

This phrase by itself should be without "the" - it could be used with "the" in a particular context, but not as a general concept - the general in English is normally without an article.

May 25, 2017

YO9i3

Strange how του λόγου later is translated as 'of the speech' , but this is marked wrong as ' the parts of the speech' ?

May 10, 2018

slh123

I'd also like to know why "the parts of the speech" isn't accepted. It has a completely different meaning than "the parts of speech," but I thought λόγος could have that range of meaning, and that this was one of those cases where the Greek is ambiguous without context.

September 23, 2018

Vassilis3

We say in greek "ΤΑ μέρη ΤΟΥ λόγου." and nothing else, naturally I don't know exactly how it is said in english, I think "the parts of speech," is the correct, but it is a good beginning to understand. I think every language is ambiguous without context, by the usage there is a little slide to other meanings,I don't know if it is a characteristic of greek, anyway personally I like it.

September 23, 2018

slh123

Yes, I know that the articles are necessary in the Greek, but my question is about the English. The translation "the parts of speech," which is required here, refers to noun, verb, etc.

Λόγος, however, I thought could refer also to a speech given by a person, which could also have parts (introduction, discussion of different points, conclusion, etc.). On the wordreference page (http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BB%CF%8C%CE%B3%CE%BF%CF%82), I am particularly thinking of "prepared speech." If λόγος can indeed have this meaning, that the English translation "the parts of THE speech" should be accepted.

September 23, 2018

Vassilis3

You are absolutely right , in that meaning it should be accepted! Also in the meaning of «ratio» ex. 3/2, because «λόγος» also means «ratio», we could translate by «the parts of the ratio» and cause a heart attack of DL.

September 23, 2018

Vassilis3

Ah thanks for the site, it is very usefull, and the articles are usually omitted, congatulations for your level in greek!

September 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.