1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μέρη του λόγου."

"Τα μέρη του λόγου."

Translation:The parts of speech.

September 28, 2016

25 Comments


carmina_banana

Could it be the parts of the speech?


jaye16

That would be a different kind of "speech". "the speech" would refer to the kind you give in front of an audience.


nahuatl1939

so, I see that if I translated this Greek sentence to my language ( French) I cannot translate it like you do in English. Since TOU is the genitive of TO, it means OF THE in English and DU or DE LA in French. This is why i make mistakes in English. I said " the parts of the speech" because it is exactly what it says ( gramaticallky speaking ) in Greek too. In French i cannot translate other than " les parties DU discours" i.e. " the parts OF THE speech " O THEOU PHOBOS IS ALETHEIA TES SOPHIAS. = The fear OF God is the beginning OF THE wisdom". ( La crainte DE Dieu est le commencement DE LA sagesse ) just to emphasize the use of the genitive case in this sentence. nothing to do with religion, just old memories of my students days 60 odd years ago.! have a nice day.


Isidor868839

βγάζω λόγο για κάτι says the dictionary -> this means the kind of speech you give in front...


Vassilis3

λόγος=speech, oath, ratio, reason, cause, engagement, part of speech. I hope I did'nt forget something.


jaye16

Well maybe just a few. See here: ΛΟΓΟΣ

This word gets a lot of miles to the gallon. :-)


kirakrakra

λόγος = word (with deep meaning)

δίνω τον λόγο μου/ I give my word

The Old Testament begins with:

Εν αρχή ην ο Λόγος/ In the beginning was the Word


jaye16

Beautiful explanation and examples. Thanks, kirakrakra. You give the depth of the word.


AndersonS79

The old testament does not begin like that. Also it was originally written in hebrew. New testament was written in hebrew / greek / aramaic


slh123

Jaye, It would, but isn't that still a valid translation of one of the many meanings of λόγος. Is it being rejected just because this is the "Parts of Speech" skill?


slh123

Still marked wrong for "the parts of the speech," still confident that it is a valid translation.


jaye16

I added "the" the last time you mentioned it and it should be accepted. Sometimes, the computer is slow picking up edits.


slh123

Finally accepted, thanks :)


PauloMuffato

I wrote it with the and it worked.


Simona-60

What a pleasure it is to read all these interesting comments! I often spend more time reading them than practicing ;-) The Greek moderators and learners are fantastic!


jaye16

Yes, we call it our community and it's great when learners help learners. Thanks for your kind words.


Andy_D

Could "Parts of speech" without "The" at the beginning also be provided as an alternative, correct answer? In English grammar we often refer to them as "Parts of speech" as well as "The parts of speech."


Vassilis3

Yes, in references enumerations, headlines but not in a phrase. The article we can say that activates the noun to take part in the action expressed by the verb. .


Bohuslav1

This phrase by itself should be without "the" - it could be used with "the" in a particular context, but not as a general concept - the general in English is normally without an article.


JacobNatse

It might be useful for some people to know that το μέρος is the singular, a little break from the familiar endings presented thusfar. I'm learning more every day!


Balthy74

"The parts of a speech" should be accepted too, should it not?


jaye16

In this skill we are discussing "the parts of speech" which refer to the grammatical items used in a language...article, nouns, verb etc.

But we can also use "speech" as in "The award winner gave a speech to the audience." There you can use "The parts of a speech."

But that doesn'w work here because theGreek doesn't hav "a".


Lasse432657

I do not know if i have caught this right... This "του" is not his parts.. But comes from "λόγου" which i soupose is the genitive form, of λόγος .. But how/where do I find that form and the changing.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.