"Τα μέρη του λόγου."

Translation:The parts of speech.

September 28, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could it be the parts of the speech?


jaye16

    That would be a different kind of "speech". "the speech" would refer to the kind you give in front of an audience.


nahuatl1939

    so, I see that if I translated this Greek sentence to my language ( French) I cannot translate it like you do in English. Since TOU is the genitive of TO, it means OF THE in English and DU or DE LA in French. This is why i make mistakes in English. I said " the parts of the speech" because it is exactly what it says ( gramaticallky speaking ) in Greek too. In French i cannot translate other than " les parties DU discours" i.e. " the parts OF THE speech " O THEOU PHOBOS IS ALETHEIA TES SOPHIAS. = The fear OF God is the beginning OF THE wisdom". ( La crainte DE Dieu est le commencement DE LA sagesse ) just to emphasize the use of the genitive case in this sentence. nothing to do with religion, just old memories of my students days 60 odd years ago.! have a nice day.


Isidor868839

    βγάζω λόγο για κάτι says the dictionary -> this means the kind of speech you give in front...


Vassilis3

    λόγος=speech, oath, ratio, reason, cause, engagement, part of speech. I hope I did'nt forget something.


kirakrakra

    λόγος = word (with deep meaning)

    δίνω τον λόγο μου/ I give my word

    The Old Testament begins with:

    Εν αρχή ην ο Λόγος/ In the beginning was the Word


jaye16

    Beautiful explanation and examples. Thanks, kirakrakra. You give the depth of the word.


jaye16

    Well maybe just a few. See here: ΛΟΓΟΣ

    This word gets a lot of miles to the gallon. :-)


PauloMuffato

    I wrote it with the and it worked.


Simona-60

    What a pleasure it is to read all these interesting comments! I often spend more time reading them than practicing ;-) The Greek moderators and learners are fantastic!


jaye16

    Yes, we call it our community and it's great when learners help learners. Thanks for your kind words.


Daimon-Dave

    I miss those

    επίθετο

    επίρρημα

    ρήμα

    ουσιαστικό (this one helped me A LOT with my philosophy classes and the notion of ουσία)

    μετοχή

    επιφώνημα

    I feel Im writting these wrong :(

    < /3


Andy_D

    Could "Parts of speech" without "The" at the beginning also be provided as an alternative, correct answer? In English grammar we often refer to them as "Parts of speech" as well as "The parts of speech."


Vassilis3

    Yes, in references enumerations, headlines but not in a phrase. The article we can say that activates the noun to take part in the action expressed by the verb. .


Bohuslav1

    This phrase by itself should be without "the" - it could be used with "the" in a particular context, but not as a general concept - the general in English is normally without an article.


JacobNatse

    It might be useful for some people to know that το μέρος is the singular, a little break from the familiar endings presented thusfar. I'm learning more every day!


Araucoforever

    My dictionary says that "το μέρος / τα μέρη" means "place / places". I guess there are several meanings of the same word but wouldn't it more appropriate to use "τα συστατικά του λόγου" (the components of speech) instead of parts?


Vassilis3

    "μέρος" means part but also place and this way was always used at the expression "Τα μέρη του λόγου" . "συστατικό" literally means something that exists together with something else which is almost the same but never used this way at this expression, Moreover it sounds peculiar.


jaye16

    Υou failed to reference your dictionary. When sharing a fact from a book it is proper scientific practice to name that book. I'm afraid your dictionary is incomplete because: "μέρος" also means "part". I'll leave you a link to 7 reliable dictionaries.

    But more important is that "."Τα μέρη του λόγου." has been the means of referring to what we know of as "the parts of speech" for a great many years. In addition, whether it is in accordance with its English equivalent has no bearing on the issue. One language does not need to adopt the usage of another language.

    Please have a look at this link....

    https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_modern_dictionary.htm


O.Zoe
    Mod
    Plus

    Λεξικό Τριανταφυλλίδη

    μέρος το [méros]
    1. καθένα από τα στοιχεία που αποτελούν ένα σύνολο ή δημιουργούνται από τη διάσπασή του· τμήμα:
      [each of the elements that form a whole or are created by its disintegration]

    Tο πρώτο μέρος του βιβλίου χωρίζεται σε δύο κεφάλαια.
    [The first part of the book is divided into two parts]

    (γραμμ.) μέρος του λόγου, καθεμία από τις ομάδες στις οποίες χωρίζονται όλες οι λέξεις σύμφωνα με τη λειτουργία τους· γραμματική κατηγορία:
    [(grammar) each of the groups into which all the words are divided according to their function; grammatical category]

    Tο ρήμα και το ουσιαστικό είναι τα βασικότερα μέρη του λόγου.
    [Verbs and nouns are the main parts of speech]
    [...]

    το συστατικό : ingredient, component

    Ποια είναι τα βασικά συστατικά αυτού του φαρμάκου;
    [Which are the main components of this drug?]


LasseDSwe

    I do not know if i have caught this right... This "του" is not his parts.. But comes from "λόγου" which i soupose is the genitive form, of λόγος .. But how/where do I find that form and the changing.


jaye16

    Υou failed to reference your dictionary. When sharing a fact from a book it is proper scientific practice to name that book. I'm afraid your dictionary is incomplete because: "μέρος" also means "part". I'll leave you a link to 7 reliable dictionaries.

    But more important is that "."Τα μέρη του λόγου." has been the means of referring to what we know of as "the parts of speech" for a great many years. In addition, whether it is in accordance with its English equivalent has no bearing on the issue. One language does not need to adopt the usage of another language.

    Please have a look at this link....

    https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_modern_dictionary.htm

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.