1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μέρη του λόγου."

"Τα μέρη του λόγου."

Translation:The parts of speech.

September 28, 2016

32 Comments


carmina_banana

Could it be the parts of the speech?


jaye16
Mod

That would be a different kind of "speech". "the speech" would refer to the kind you give in front of an audience.


nahuatl1939

so, I see that if I translated this Greek sentence to my language ( French) I cannot translate it like you do in English. Since TOU is the genitive of TO, it means OF THE in English and DU or DE LA in French. This is why i make mistakes in English. I said " the parts of the speech" because it is exactly what it says ( gramaticallky speaking ) in Greek too. In French i cannot translate other than " les parties DU discours" i.e. " the parts OF THE speech " O THEOU PHOBOS IS ALETHEIA TES SOPHIAS. = The fear OF God is the beginning OF THE wisdom". ( La crainte DE Dieu est le commencement DE LA sagesse ) just to emphasize the use of the genitive case in this sentence. nothing to do with religion, just old memories of my students days 60 odd years ago.! have a nice day.


Isidor868839

βγάζω λόγο για κάτι says the dictionary -> this means the kind of speech you give in front...


Vassilis3

λόγος=speech, oath, ratio, reason, cause, engagement, part of speech. I hope I did'nt forget something.


jaye16
Mod

Well maybe just a few. See here: ΛΟΓΟΣ

This word gets a lot of miles to the gallon. :-)


slh123

Jaye, It would, but isn't that still a valid translation of one of the many meanings of λόγος. Is it being rejected just because this is the "Parts of Speech" skill?


slh123

Still marked wrong for "the parts of the speech," still confident that it is a valid translation.


jaye16
Mod

I added "the" the last time you mentioned it and it should be accepted. Sometimes, the computer is slow picking up edits.


slh123

Finally accepted, thanks :)


PauloMuffato

I wrote it with the and it worked.


Simona-60

What a pleasure it is to read all these interesting comments! I often spend more time reading them than practicing ;-) The Greek moderators and learners are fantastic!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we call it our community and it's great when learners help learners. Thanks for your kind words.


Andy_D

Could "Parts of speech" without "The" at the beginning also be provided as an alternative, correct answer? In English grammar we often refer to them as "Parts of speech" as well as "The parts of speech."


Vassilis3

Yes, in references enumerations, headlines but not in a phrase. The article we can say that activates the noun to take part in the action expressed by the verb. .


Bohuslav1

This phrase by itself should be without "the" - it could be used with "the" in a particular context, but not as a general concept - the general in English is normally without an article.


Balthy74

"The parts of a speech" should be accepted too, should it not?


jaye16
Mod

In this skill we are discussing "the parts of speech" which refer to the grammatical items used in a language...article, nouns, verb etc.

But we can also use "speech" as in "The award winner gave a speech to the audience." There you can use "The parts of a speech."

But that doesn'w work here because theGreek doesn't hav "a".


JacobNatse

It might be useful for some people to know that το μέρος is the singular, a little break from the familiar endings presented thusfar. I'm learning more every day!


Celso491350

τα μέρη του λόγου the parts of speech in english this does not make sense what excactly does the greek sentence mean


jaye16
Mod
  • Please read the other comments on this page and look at this helpful chart

https://creativelanguageteachingdotorg1.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/parts-of-speech-chart.jpg


YO9i3

Strange how του λόγου later is translated as 'of the speech' , but this is marked wrong as ' the parts of the speech' ?


slh123

I'd also like to know why "the parts of the speech" isn't accepted. It has a completely different meaning than "the parts of speech," but I thought λόγος could have that range of meaning, and that this was one of those cases where the Greek is ambiguous without context.


Vassilis3

We say in greek "ΤΑ μέρη ΤΟΥ λόγου." and nothing else, naturally I don't know exactly how it is said in english, I think "the parts of speech," is the correct, but it is a good beginning to understand. I think every language is ambiguous without context, by the usage there is a little slide to other meanings,I don't know if it is a characteristic of greek, anyway personally I like it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.