1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φως του αστεριού."

"Το φως του αστεριού."

Translation:Starlight.

September 28, 2016

8 Comments


JacobPast177

το φως του αστεριού - the light of the star (i.e. one star)
starlight - το φως των αστέρων, (maybe also η αστροφεγγιά?)


kirakrakra

You have a typo των αστεριών of the stars. Αστροφεγγιά is starlight but also ξαστεριά very bright starlight on a cloudless sky


JacobPast177

Well, των αστέρων isn't really a typo, but the genitive plural of ο αστέρας. But you are right—in line with του αστεριού I should have used των αστεριών.


Snekre

'The light of the stars' was a wrong answer, really?


troll1995
Mod

That would be "το φως των αστεριών".


DianaWard7

If I wanted to say we went for a walk in the starlight, would the singular αστεριού or the plural αστεριών be used?


D_..
Mod

Plural, "... στο φως των αστεριών".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.