"Το φως του αστεριού."

Translation:Starlight.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


JacobPast177

το φως του αστεριού - the light of the star (i.e. one star)
starlight - το φως των αστέρων, (maybe also η αστροφεγγιά?)

September 28, 2016

troll1995

Yep ;)

September 28, 2016

kirakrakra

You have a typo των αστεριών of the stars. Αστροφεγγιά is starlight but also ξαστεριά very bright starlight on a cloudless sky

May 31, 2017

JacobPast177

Well, των αστέρων isn't really a typo, but the genitive plural of ο αστέρας. But you are right—in line with του αστεριού I should have used των αστεριών.

May 31, 2017

Snekre

'The light of the stars' was a wrong answer, really?

June 22, 2018

troll1995

That would be "το φως των αστεριών".

June 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.