1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The small, grey mice are in …

"The small, grey mice are in the kitchen."

Translation:A kicsi, szürke egerek a konyhában vannak.

September 28, 2016

6 Comments


vvsey

It is OK here, as "kis" is in front of its noun, followed by another adjective.
But if you inserted as much as an "és", it would change to "kicsi":

"A kicsi és szürke egerek... "


JeremyKeenan

I see, this makes sense, it's about proximity to the noun. But can one say "A kisci, szürke egerek a konyhában vannak." ? Or is it required that there to be a word in between?


vvsey

No, it is perfectly fine. "Kicsi" can replace "kis" mostly anywhere. Well, maybe not in compound words, because it would sound unusual, those are kind of set forms with "kis-". But sometimes even there it is used.


JeremyKeenan

Thank you, again makes perfect sense. 'kislány', not 'kicsilány'...


vvsey

Exactly. Or, when you do that, and you can very much do that with "kislány", the word gets split into two words: "kicsi lány". It is a more endearing version of the word.

Which immediately brings to mind this short video. Barely more than two minutes:
http://youtu.be/_dTdyWUbQVw

Part of Hungarian culture. :)

And another example, for "kislány":
http://youtu.be/r09zc_L5W9M

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.