"Η ηθοποιός είναι διάσημη σε ολόκληρο τον κόσμο."

Translation:The actress is famous all over the world.

September 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JacobPast177

How about The actress is world famous? Or would that be cheating? :-D

September 28, 2016

troll1995
Mod

This would be more like Η ηθοποιός είναι παγκοσμίως γνωστή/διάσημη.

September 28, 2016

LenaKoutis

.. all around the world?

October 18, 2016

Nicholas358161

... around the world ?

November 5, 2018

Walt1965

For what it´s worth, in the UK the Guardian and other media outlets now use ´actor´ for both male and female performers, eliminating the gender designation ...

May 13, 2018

JacobPast177

From what I can remember -from similar discussions regarding other sentences- "The actor..." is probably accepted here. At least the moderators are quite open to adding such options.

On a side note: here on Duolingo (i.e. in a language learning context) these gender specific sentences can sometimes be quite useful. In the case at hand this applies especially to the reverse sentence: translating "the actress..." really forces you to get your "η ηθοποιός..." right.

May 31, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

...in the whole world?

May 28, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

..all around the world?

May 31, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Which is a suggestion

May 31, 2018

dieter667754

I thought, famous = δημοφιλής, and well known = διάσημος (e.g Hitler είναι διάσημος αλλά δεν είναι δημοφιλής )

November 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

δημοφιλής is popular.

November 6, 2018

Omentide

The actress is famous throughout the world (suggestion)

November 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, added.

November 20, 2018

Nikos48739

'Around the world' did not work for me.

February 2, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Around the world=In various parts of the world

Check this out as well.

February 2, 2019

Nikos48739

Hi GG, if only to be a little contrary and mischievous, I understand what you are saying however, I kind of disagree and it's purely down to semantics on my part. You could argue that no one person is famous all over the world. Ergo that in turn makes them famous only in various parts of the world. This therefore ties in with around the world. What say you? ;-) Appreciate your comments and assistance. Just to add in England this is an acceptable usage of the word though I do appreciate that Duolingo is American English.

February 2, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Theoretically, just like no person can be famous "all over the world", this phrase should never be used by anyone, but it is. One would say "How is Christmas celebrated around the world?", but probably not "How is Christmas celebrated all over the world?".

If one checks out this discussion, they will see it's one of those that have turned into an English Thesaurus, which is not the goal of this course. At times we have worried as to whether people share our goal of teaching a foreign language or not. I don't think there will be any questions about the Greek here anymore, so I'm locking this discussion.

February 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.