"Comme ça, je peux vous accompagner."

Translation:Like that, I can accompany you.

February 7, 2013

36 Comments


n6zs

"Comme ça" as "like that" is awkward here. A more natural expression in English is "That way" and it is accepted.

March 3, 2014

csi

I'd be more inclined to say, "In that case, I can accompany you." Yay? Nay?

April 8, 2015

n6zs

It's the same sense. Here are some of the possibilities that WordReference offers: in this way - like that - like this - on impulse - that way - this - this way - like so - way - for fun - for the fun of it - for the hell of it - Have it your way - how it is - It is all for the best - just like that - keep it up - keep up the good work - off the top of your head - rock on - scot-free - so-so - Such is life - that being so. Why do I mention this? Because we don't need two dozen different ways to translate "comme ça". We can come up with more without trying too hard. Keep it simple.

April 8, 2015

BrotherDavid

The French love to use "Comme ça", it's used all the time and not ackward like in English. Donc CSI, je ne suis pas d'accord parce que il me semble que "In that case" = "dans ce cas". COMME CA can be used either on its own or in a phrase. For example, "you take out the trash, I'll do the dishes; COMME CA we'll get the house clean before Maude comes home". 2ème usage, par ex: "Ton mari est vraiment PARTI au milieu de la nuit!?" to which you might reply with resignation: "Ba oui, comme ça".

June 16, 2018

Steelrailsc.p

I agree

November 27, 2018

biscuitamericain

In the eastern United States, at least,"Like that" is often taken to mean ''in an instant''; e.g: ''say 'bomb' in an airport and the cops will be on you like that''. so I would choose another option unless that sort of immediacy seemed to make sense

March 17, 2018

TWPXzem4

thanks bro

July 10, 2018

AnnaTall

sounds ridiculous in English, je pense

September 19, 2013

sherm456

"That way" is a better translation.

October 19, 2013

jkitts

I said " I can go with you" which was not accepted. Because it wanted me to say "I can accompany you" or "I can come with you". It seems to me that accompany in English means "go with you" or "come with you"

March 21, 2014

batyfrog

Agreed. I did the same.

April 3, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

You're exactly right. In an earlier sentence in this same lesson, they did accept "go with" for "accompagner" (it's also one of their suggested translations). The inconsistency gets tiresome. (In my opinion, English speakers vary a bit from one to the other on using go/come, take/bring; it's beyond frustrating to be told that the kind of thing one says frequently is 'incorrect'!)

August 12, 2014

miaerbus

Why not: "Like that, I can join you"?

February 5, 2014

megaface

I agree - why is "join you" not accepted? This is the most likely word I would choose to use in this context as a native English speaker.

March 10, 2018

mere_des_chats

I disagree. "Accompany" has the connotation of "going with" and becoming "a team". I can ask to join a couple at a table in a restaurant because there is nowhere else to sit and I need to eat inow comfort. But I would not say I was accompanying them. I would just be sitting at the same table as they. I would not be with them.

March 10, 2018

adrienne58

Hmmm, I agree that "Like that" makes no sense in English

January 6, 2014

cosmopolita61

I agree it would sound better to say "that way",but then we have "De cette façon" for that...

April 3, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

If "de cette façon" and "comme ça" are materially different from each other, can you kindly explain what the "comme ça" (probably) means here? I mean, can you think of a context where it would be natural? Is it something like, "If Isabelle sits in the front seat, and we put this in the trunk, the three of us will fit in the back--Comme ça, je peux vous accompagner." Does that work at all?

August 12, 2014

riclage

What about "I can come with you"?

February 7, 2013

truffleupagus

To me, "accompany" has a more intimate, formal feeling being expressed - "complement" or "escort". "I can come with you" seems more casual. I think this sentence (and "accompagner") is going for the former over the latter.

February 28, 2013

Muzorewi1984

I don't understand what "like that" refers to in this sentence. Like what exactly? Is the sense here "straight away, I can accompany you"?

July 10, 2013

DmytroShkr

I am not sure that what Duo had wanted to train us in is Like that. Just look at the quotation yonder from Larousse:

[en intensif]

  • alors comme ça, tu te maries ? (oh) so you're getting married ?
  • où vas-tu comme ça ? where are you off to ?

So this might've been the so that Duo had had on his mind, but later on someone, in a last ditch attempt, insisted that his translation should be accepted, it was - et voilà!

July 22, 2013

n6zs

"That way" is more natural and Duo accepts it.

July 13, 2014

northernguy

Just like that is also more natural and what I thought was one of the usages of comme ça. However, Duo rejects it.

August 5, 2014

Colbz

I was imagining someone snapping there fingers and saying "Like that! I can accompany you." As though it was a matter of ease. Although I thought it a bit odd that this expression would be said in French also. *sigh I suppose 'That way' then, 'That way' it is.

March 29, 2015

tutiiies

i can guide you is that ok

April 5, 2015

mere_des_chats

No. "To guide" is to give direction, which is different from "to accompany". When you accompany someone, you simply go with that person as a companion.

June 7, 2015

paysrouges

I tried 'thus' and it was rejected. Isn't it right, though? I was being a bit impish, I admit!

April 2, 2018

Str8OuttaBlighty

I tried "Like that, I can keep you company" - which seemed like another interpretation, but it was rejected.
Can anyone suggest how "I can keep you company" would be translated in French?

July 26, 2015

ajitkanungoe

I consulted Collins, it says "like that" and also "that way"

December 14, 2015

kocmohabt99

I put "I can come with you like this" and it was marked wrong...

January 18, 2016

geraldens

If "comme ca" is an idiomatic expression the prompts should give better hints (or at least additional options). "Like that" makes little sense in this context. Does anyone have a more helpful translation?

March 3, 2016

mere_des_chats

Do you read the thread before posting? I highly recommend it because if you had, you would have found your answer and not even needed to ask. More than ten different translations have been given. Even the very first post suggested a different translation.

March 3, 2016

magicbeans

I'm having truble figuring out when I should use "comme" and when i should use "comment". What's the difference?

March 7, 2016

mere_des_chats

Bookmarking a dictionary so you can easily look up definitions is helpful when you need answers to questions like this that you can research yourself. You can learn so much more looking up words than you could just from a rushed one word translation:

Definition of comment: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/comment

Definition of comme: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/comme

March 7, 2016

Steelrailsc.p

Was "I can accompany you" acceptable?

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.