"Que fait ton futur mari ?"

Translation:What does your future husband do?

6 years ago

21 Comments


Natka01

this sentence cannot be translated as what is your future husband doing?

6 years ago

Polyglottalstops

That's what I typed, and I got it wrong, too. I reported ir because the present tense in French translates to either the English simple present or the English present progressive, so our answer should have been accepted.

4 years ago

WahahaDrills

Still not accepted as of November 20th. I'll go ahead and report it.

4 years ago

a1tomek

I put this : "What does you future husband do ?" and it was not accepted .. Why it was not treated as a typoo ?

5 years ago

mathwizard1232

Duo tends to only consider a typo if it's unambiguous. In this case "you" and "your" are both English words, so it considers it a confusion of words rather than a typo.

4 years ago

AdrianJosh

Fait suggestions is just bad

4 years ago

simplymeg1

husband-to-be...

3 years ago

m_alamin

He's jobless so far.

2 years ago

bugadi

strange translation! !!

5 years ago

robert.dur1

I put "what is your fiancee doing" and this was wrong

5 years ago

magnolitao

maybe it is because fiancé is masculine and fiancée is feminine

4 years ago

abshannon

Fiance was marked wrong as well, but I complained

4 years ago

TomHilton1

Fiance was my first thought, but on further reflection I decided "futur mari" is potentially more hypothetical than that. It could be kids talking about whom they plan to marry when they grow up, for example.

4 years ago

missy_right

I put in: "what makes your future husband?" LOL!! To say you have a future husband doesn't necessarily mean that he has already been identified (e.g. someone may decide that they will get married some day even though they don't know who it is yet/even if they're not engaged). Either way you cut it, this is one weird sentence!!

4 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

I actually wrote "how to be your future husband?" A step further than yours... Apparently, I thought too much after I met "you look like my next girlfriend." LOL

4 years ago

lutheraquino

Shouldn't it be, "Que ton futur mari fait-il ?"

3 years ago

nicholas_ashley

In general, using inversion to ask a question means the verb appears before its pronoun and the two are connected by a hyphen.

example

Boivent-ils du lait ? - Do they drink milk ?

However, when the subject is a noun phrase (i.e. not a pronoun), it may be inverted directly with the verb without a hyphen if:

• the question word is short, such as , que, etc.

• the subject noun phrase does not clash with the object (see Note 1)

examples

Où travaille ton père ? - Where does your father work ?

Que veut dire ce mot ? - What does this word mean ?

Que fait votre tante ? - What is your aunt making ?

Note 1

This type of construct cannot be used when inversion would put noun phrase subject and object next to each other

example

Où votre père prend-il sa voiture? - Where is your father taking his car ?

2 years ago

lutheraquino

Thank you! This clarifies things.

But I'm still wondering: was my original answer ( "Que ton futur mari fait-il ?" ) wrong? Or should it have also been acceptable?

In relation to that, would it also be correct to phrase your examples this way?

Où ton père travaille-t-il ? - Where does your father work ?

Que ce mot veut-il dire ? - What does this word mean ?

Que votre tante fait-elle ? - What is your aunt making ?

I believe that's the kind of French inversion for questions that I learned in the classroom. Not that classroom French is always the best French.

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

I am not sure.

To help, consider the following three points:

Point 1

When asking a question with what as either the subject or object, the French equivalent is the interrogative pronoun que. As the object of a question, que may be followed by either inversion of a verb or est-ce que

examples

Que veux-tu ? Qu'est-ce que tu veux ?
 - What do you want?



qu'est-ce que nous pouvons faire? - What can we do?

Point 2

when what precedes a noun, the correct translation is always quel(s) / quelle(s).

examples

Quelle robe vas-tu porter ce soir? - What dress will you wear tonight?

Quelle heure est-il ? - What is the time?

Quel livre veux-tu ? - What book do you want?

Quels trains vont à Paris? - Which trains go to Paris?

Point 3

Usually, inversion cannot be done when the subject is a noun like la fille or a name like Julie. To get round this you simply add the subject pronoun to the sentence while the noun or name sits at the beginning of the sentence. Here’s how to proceed.

Step 1 - Leave the original noun subject at the beginning.


Step 2 - Find the subject pronoun that matches the noun.


Step 3 - Do inversion between the subject pronoun and the verb (be sure to add a hyphen).


examples

La petite fille veut un vélo - The little girl wants a bicycle

La petite fille veut-elle un vélo? - Does the little girl want a bicycle ?

Marie joue du violon. - Marie plays the violin.

Marie joue-t-elle du violon? - Does Marie play the violin?

Ce fruit est bon. - This fruit is good.

Ce fruit est-il bon? - Is this fruit good?

Le match finira tard. - The match will end late.

Le match finira-t-il hard? - Will the match end late?

2 years ago

lutheraquino

Thanks. Good to be reminded of those. But I don't think those are the rules relevant to the examples we're considering. In Point 3, for example, the new examples you gave are all questions fermées, yes/no questions that don't use question words, but in fact what we're considering now has to do with questions ouvertes (W/H questions).

For some reason, I couldn't find anything on this rule online — at least on English-language French language learning websites. So I had to take a look at my old French textbook. A chapter on inversions in the interrogative says this:

Avec les noms, on utilise un pronom de rappel : - Où vos amis vont-ils ? - Où Paul va-t-il ?

This seems to me to be the exact same structure followed by the previous examples I gave. - Où ton père travaille-t-il ? - Que ce mot veut-il dire ? - Que votre tante fait-elle ?

And also, the original formulation I gave which was marked wrong but I think should be marked correct: - Que ton futur mari fait-il ?

As I said, I didn't find anything on this rule in French language learning websites, but I did find this on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/1tf0ss/asking_questions_with_a_name_proper_noun/

In it, a commenter said the correct way to ask "Où est-ce que ton père travaille?" in inverted form is "Où votre père travaille-t-il ?," the same form I've been talking about.

Non?

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

Thanks for that research. Looks like question structures can be quite tricky.

Maybe it works for interrogative adverbs such as but according to point 1 of my post it doesn't appear to work for the interrogative pronoun que

Perhaps a native French speaker will join our discussion and put us straight.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.