"Αυτό είναι ένα πιάτο."

Translation:It is a plate.

September 28, 2016

5 Comments


eschuch

My Greek native husband claims you can also use this phrase to mean "That is a plate"

September 28, 2016

brunoshure

I think it's because αυτό means it/this/that.

September 12, 2017

Catherine811466

It should be "This is a plate"

August 19, 2018

Dimitra956826

It is one of the alternative translations.

Partly, you are correct. The pronoun is not necessary in Greek (just like in Spanish. I noticed you're taking the Spanish course too), so it is only necessary when it's translated as this/these.

However, in the first few skills, the pronouns are included for the sake of teaching, so that the learners and get a bit used to them. It could be hard for people that have no knowledge of Greek to drop articles from the very start. :/

August 20, 2018

Kostas02Liger

This is a plate

April 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.