"Αυτό είναι ένα πιάτο."

Translation:It is a plate.

September 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eschuch

My Greek native husband claims you can also use this phrase to mean "That is a plate"


brunoshure

I think it's because αυτό means it/this/that.


Catherine811466

It should be "This is a plate"


Dimitra956826

It is one of the alternative translations.

Partly, you are correct. The pronoun is not necessary in Greek (just like in Spanish. I noticed you're taking the Spanish course too), so it is only necessary when it's translated as this/these.

However, in the first few skills, the pronouns are included for the sake of teaching, so that the learners and get a bit used to them. It could be hard for people that have no knowledge of Greek to drop articles from the very start. :/


Lng52-._

Is this correct: dish= πιάτο and plate = πλάκα?


Catherine811466

In greek there arent different words for dish and plate. Both translate to πιάτο. You understand what the other person means by the context of the sentence.


Andres755260

The translation should be "this is a plate"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.