1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sok új iroda van ebben a vár…

"Sok új iroda van ebben a városban, de kevés ember dolgozik ezekben az irodákban."

Translation:There are many new offices in this city, but few people work in these offices.

September 28, 2016

5 Comments


DavidCarver

It sounds like the old joke - Q: how many people work here? A: about half of them.


Andreas305

Why do you think so?

Because of the fact, that a noun combined with a numeral is always singular in hungarian?


GerSzej

Rembember: town is not accepted, only city. Reported though


Andreas305

It still is "wrong" ;-)

And I reported again. But for a few weeks now I get nearly every day feedbacks to my reports...

... I did maybe three months ago or more.


athb4hu

"a lot of" is used more often in statements than "many."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.