1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le manca la personalità."

"Le manca la personalità."

Translation:She does not have a personality.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


NameUndecided

This is the first I've seen "she" written as "le" instead of "lei" and I honestly don't know if it's a typo on duolingo's part or not.


f.formica
Mod

It's "lei" as indirect object; "lui" becomes "gli", "tu" become "ti" and so on. "Mancare" is similar to "piacere" in the sense that the subject is the object being missed or lacked and the indirect object the one missing or lacking (it does also have a transitive meaning though); so "the personality is being lacked by her" -> she lacks personality.


marliner

Another question out of the blue on a topic never introduced or even suggested before.


ejordan324

Great explanation. Is it not true, however, that with 'piacere' a word meaning 'by' is often used? What I'm trying to say is, wouldn't a sentence using 'piacere' be wrtiten, 'al ragazzo piacono gli elefanti,' meaning 'the boy likes the elephants' or 'the elephants are liked by the boy'? Why is it only 'le' here instead of 'a le' or whatever the construction would be (I'm not sure)? Am I misunderstanding the function of the word?


f.formica
Mod

It would be "a lei" but when you use an indirect object clitic (remnant of the dative case), that meaning is already included in "le"; check Bill's link below.


carleila

how about 'she lacks personality' ?


KarenColle

That would be my choice of translation....'she lacks personality'


cosmopolita61

I was also baffled,but since German is my native language too,I realized it's the dative. You have certain prepositions and verbs combined with particular cases.


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the German "ihr fehlt" works exactly the same as "le manca".


Lecycliste

So should I understand this sort of as "The personality misses her" ? thanks


BillofKempsey

More like "the personality is missing for her". You get the same in French with manquer. Nice of Duolingo to throw in the dative case on the off-chance. I am making a note of f.formica's explanation above.

See also http://learnitaliano.net/showarticle.php?id=19


EstelleTweedie

Thanks - dative case I remember from Latin - now it makes sense!


tani17

is "le" a substitute for "lei"?


BillofKempsey

It is the dative case of lei here, meaning "to her" or "for her". See the table at the URL I gave above. I printed it off and am now not losing quite as many hearts!

We don't use the dative in English, just the nominative "she" and accusative "her".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.