1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quả cam của tôi không có màu…

"Quả cam của tôi không màu cam."

Translation:My orange is not orange.

September 28, 2016

28 Comments


JanekKenti

This is accurate because oranges are often green in Vietnam


cSQ4KlZO

yes, we have bưởi ( grapefruit)


dtUyaD

And in other tropical countries. Cold weather turns them orange.


Edmik3

It's still kind of a funny thing to say...I like it.


namer84

Why orange is not orange (vô lí??)


khautronghieu

This is how to play words.


Wenny678

Ah yes, and the floor is not the floor.


scothu

I thought trai is for fruit


SheTuti

trái cam hay quả cam được (both are classifier of fruits growing on a tree I suppose)


vngdhuyen

yes, but not only on a tree but a plant as well (ananas and dragon fruits grow on plants for instance). it is also a classifier for spherical objects.


ruminfamson

"My orange doesn't have orange color" sounds better imho.


TehVanarch

Nope because "không có" can also mean "to not be" in Vietnamese.

e.g. Tôi không có ngu = I am not stupid.


drabanten

but that is not as funny as the Duo answer


Mmoaa

橙我的不是橙色


cSQ4KlZO

? cái gì vậy


Ted458255

Because it states "màu cam" the more correct answer is the post below.


LostinVN

My oranges are not orange should also be correct


SheTuti

No. Because you have the classifier quả. Without it, it would mean oranges.


Lilgamer

But an orange is orange thats
why its called an orange ... would an orange be green?


TehVanarch

Yes a lot of citrus fruits are often not the colour you'd normally associate them with. The orange is a fruit that comes in various colours such as green. There is a variety called the terracotta orange that is green.


JanetHoski1

I think the inside of oranges in Vietnam is still orange. Just the skin is green.


DamonNZ

There are blood oranges that are orange outside and red inside.


TehVanarch

Yeah that's what I meant, the outer skin is often not orange for a lot of citrus fruits that fall under the category of orange.


MAGlCK

Yes, oranges are naturally green on the outside, so basically that's year round for tropical regions, like much of Vietnam.


JCMcGee

You've never been in Vietnam have you?


drabanten

"The colour of my orange is not orange" would be more correct English.


vngdhuyen

but it doesn't reflect the VNmese sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.