"Quả cam của tôi không màu cam."

Translation:My orange is not orange.

2 years ago

19 Comments


JanekKenti

This is accurate because oranges are often green in Vietnam

1 year ago

cSQ4KlZO

yes, we have bưởi ( grapefruit)

6 months ago

Kekistanese

"My orange doesn't have orange color" sounds better imho.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Nope because "không có" can also mean "to not be" in Vietnamese.

e.g. Tôi không có ngu = I am not stupid.

2 years ago

scothu

I thought trai is for fruit

10 months ago

SheTuti

trái cam hoặc quả cam cũng được (both classifier of fruits growing on a tree I suppose)

9 months ago

LostinVN

My oranges are not orange should also be correct

1 year ago

SheTuti

No. Because you have the classifier quả. Without it, it would mean oranges.

4 months ago

Lilgamer

But an orange is orange thats
why its called an orange ... would an orange be green?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Yes a lot of citrus fruits are often not the colour you'd normally associate them with. The orange is a fruit that comes in various colours such as green. There is a variety called the terracotta orange that is green.

10 months ago

JanetHoski1

I think the inside of oranges in Vietnam is still orange. Just the skin is green.

10 months ago

TehVanarch

Yeah that's what I meant, the outer skin is often not orange for a lot of citrus fruits that fall under the category of orange.

10 months ago

DamonNZ

There are blood oranges that are orange outside and red inside.

5 months ago

MAGlCK

Yes, oranges are naturally green on the outside, so basically that's year round for tropical regions, like much of Vietnam.

10 months ago

JCMcGee

You've never been in Vietnam have you?

5 months ago

Songve

Why no "là"? I've seen that used in conjunction with shoes here.

10 months ago

SheTuti

I was previously told by asking the same: no verb needed before an adjective and cam is one

9 months ago

Mmoaa

橙我的不是橙色

6 months ago

cSQ4KlZO

? cái gì vậy

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.