1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quả cam của tôi không có màu…

"Quả cam của tôi không màu cam."

Translation:My orange is not orange.

September 28, 2016

24 Comments


JanekKenti

This is accurate because oranges are often green in Vietnam

December 23, 2017

cSQ4KlZO

yes, we have bưởi ( grapefruit)

August 6, 2018

dtUyaD

And in other tropical countries. Cold weather turns them orange.

July 8, 2019

Kekistanese

"My orange doesn't have orange color" sounds better imho.

September 28, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope because "không có" can also mean "to not be" in Vietnamese.

e.g. Tôi không có ngu = I am not stupid.

October 5, 2016

Lilgamer

But an orange is orange thats
why its called an orange ... would an orange be green?

February 6, 2018

TehVanarch

Yes a lot of citrus fruits are often not the colour you'd normally associate them with. The orange is a fruit that comes in various colours such as green. There is a variety called the terracotta orange that is green.

March 28, 2018

JanetHoski1

I think the inside of oranges in Vietnam is still orange. Just the skin is green.

April 4, 2018

DamonNZ

There are blood oranges that are orange outside and red inside.

August 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Yeah that's what I meant, the outer skin is often not orange for a lot of citrus fruits that fall under the category of orange.

April 17, 2018

MAGlCK

Yes, oranges are naturally green on the outside, so basically that's year round for tropical regions, like much of Vietnam.

March 19, 2018

JCMcGee

You've never been in Vietnam have you?

August 29, 2018

scothu

I thought trai is for fruit

April 5, 2018

SheTuti

trái cam hoặc quả cam cũng được (both classifier of fruits growing on a tree I suppose)

May 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes, but not only on a tree but a plant as well (ananas and dragon fruits grow on plants for instance). it is also a classifier for spherical objects.

March 30, 2019

Ted458255

Because it states "màu cam" the more correct answer is the post below.

January 18, 2018

LostinVN

My oranges are not orange should also be correct

January 18, 2018

SheTuti

No. Because you have the classifier quả. Without it, it would mean oranges.

October 2, 2018

Songve

Why no "là"? I've seen that used in conjunction with shoes here.

April 12, 2018

Mmoaa

橙我的不是橙色

August 2, 2018

cSQ4KlZO

? cái gì vậy

August 6, 2018

drabanten

"The colour of my orange is not orange" would be more correct English.

April 7, 2019

vngdhuyen

but it doesn't reflect the VNmese sentence.

April 8, 2019

Edmik3

It's still kind of a funny thing to say...I like it.

July 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.