1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis heureuse que ma fami…

"Je suis heureuse que ma famille soit passée me voir."

Translation:I am happy that my family has passed by to see me.

February 7, 2013

15 Comments


PaweSzawow

As far as I know, if that family's members were passing by each one on his or her own - independently, I can use an auxiliary "have" instead of "has" Am I right?


ChrisC.5

I don't agree that "stopped by" translates "soit passe". It is more like " came by" (which is accepted)


rjE8HQa5

As a translation of "I am happy," "je suis heureux" should be as acceptable as "je suis heureuse." Nothing in the rest of the sentence designates the gender of the subject.


ftasb1

The fast audio sounds like 'vous voir' to me, and the slow one says 'me voir'.


juandenil

The fast audio sounded right, but the slow one left out the 'p' in 'passe'


Bamsanks

I'm a bit confused about the grammar here.. is it "soit passée" because of the reflexive "se passer"? And if so, why is it not "se soit passée"? Thanks!


smearedink

"Soit" is the subjunctive conjugation of "être" here. And "être" is needed when using the past participle of "passer."


noonook-nooky

être passé = to pass by/to come visit

se passer = to happen

"(il/elle) soit passé/e" is the subjunctive form of "être passé"

"il se soit passé" means "it would have happened" (kind of hard to translate out of a sentence though, as subjunctive form does not really exist in English)


PaweSzawow

As far as I know if that family's members were passing by each one on his or her own - independently, I can use as an auxiliiary "have" instead of "has". Am I right?


rickdeckard71

I am happy that my family paid me a visit?


Wanda655505

I am happy that my family had come by to see me. This was marked wrong. Compare it to the answer that was accepted. What is the problem?

This whole lesson on the subjunctive is horrible.

It is taking the longest time to get through it, because there are so many answers that should be accepted that are not, and so many answers that were accepted before that are not now.

This whole lesson needs to be scrapped and started over.


Allen159093

Shouldn't the translation be "Je suis heureuse que ma famille soient passée me voir" "ma famille" being plural


Black_Cherries

"Ma famille" is considered singular.


Russ300687

In previous lessons the translation accepted was "Je suis heureux..." Why has it changed now to heureuse...?


EnochMan

Because random

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.