"Je suis heureuse que ma famille soit passée me voir."

Translation:I am happy that my family has passed by to see me.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


PaweSzawow

As far as I know, if that family's members were passing by each one on his or her own - independently, I can use an auxiliary "have" instead of "has" Am I right?

April 7, 2018

ChrisC.5

I don't agree that "stopped by" translates "soit passe". It is more like " came by" (which is accepted)

September 3, 2014

rjE8HQa5

As a translation of "I am happy," "je suis heureux" should be as acceptable as "je suis heureuse." Nothing in the rest of the sentence designates the gender of the subject.

January 9, 2019

ftasb1

The fast audio sounds like 'vous voir' to me, and the slow one says 'me voir'.

February 7, 2013

juandenil

The fast audio sounded right, but the slow one left out the 'p' in 'passe'

March 29, 2013

Bamsanks

I'm a bit confused about the grammar here.. is it "soit passée" because of the reflexive "se passer"? And if so, why is it not "se soit passée"? Thanks!

June 19, 2013

smearedink

"Soit" is the subjunctive conjugation of "être" here. And "être" is needed when using the past participle of "passer."

July 28, 2013

noonook-nooky

être passé = to pass by/to come visit

se passer = to happen

"(il/elle) soit passé/e" is the subjunctive form of "être passé"

"il se soit passé" means "it would have happened" (kind of hard to translate out of a sentence though, as subjunctive form does not really exist in English)

September 14, 2014

PaweSzawow

As far as I know if that family's members were passing by each one on his or her own - independently, I can use as an auxiliiary "have" instead of "has". Am I right?

April 7, 2018

rickdeckard71

I am happy that my family paid me a visit?

October 24, 2018

Wanda655505

I am happy that my family had come by to see me. This was marked wrong. Compare it to the answer that was accepted. What is the problem?

This whole lesson on the subjunctive is horrible.

It is taking the longest time to get through it, because there are so many answers that should be accepted that are not, and so many answers that were accepted before that are not now.

This whole lesson needs to be scrapped and started over.

November 28, 2018

Allen159093

Shouldn't the translation be "Je suis heureuse que ma famille soient passée me voir" "ma famille" being plural

May 14, 2019

Russ300687

In previous lessons the translation accepted was "Je suis heureux..." Why has it changed now to heureuse...?

June 30, 2019

EnochMan

Because random

July 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.