1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy una persona regular."

"Soy una persona regular."

Translation:I am a regular person.

February 7, 2013

53 Comments


fidelernesto

Eso no se dice así en español, nadie dice soy una persona regular sino soy una persona normal...común y corriente.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right. But "persona regular" does exist, and is also in use. (But my guess is it is only used as a law term, in law texts)

http://personasjuridicas-leonidas.blogspot.fr/p/persona-regular.html

In this case, Duolingo is wrong! We have to report it!

As you said: "A regular person" = "una persona normal", "una persona común", "corriente".

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=%22regular+person%22


Janet574462

Just several questions before this one it asked the exact same statement be translated from English to Spanish. When I wrote using the word regular after the word persona it came back and said I was incorrect. I have seen numerous places where Duolingo actually contradicts itself.


Talca

Duo accepts "I am a normal person." In Spanish I think regular means normal.


Max_Thruster

And in British English a regular person is someone who is ritualistic in nature, who does things regularly.


SGuthrie0

See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/regular

In addition, in the U.S., "regular" is also a medical term. Some people have trouble with "being regular."
"Regular" also has other meanings -- I don't know if they correspond with the Spanish. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/regular


RSvanKeuren

Not exactly "medical", more health, but having to do with regular bowel movements.


rmcgwn

Gracias por su explicación y darme la oportunidad de leer su respuesta en español. No que era capaz de entender a todos excepto me puse allí finalmente


ElrickH

Completamente de acuerdo


nika.v.lebedev

I hope I am regular.


tropicalnut

Do you eat a lot of fiber? that could help you be regular.


IanRT1

I think you are


indigobloom

I guess he eats a lot of fibre...


airelibre

My butler puts my pants on for me, one leg at a time, just like everybody else.


lesliewilman

I am a person of habit. Wrong! I do not suffer from constipation. Untried! I am a regular person. Right! - but I still don´t know what the sentence means. I am a normal guy (girl)? Could a Spanish speaker express it in a different way that helps?


fidelernesto

Regular in spanish is between good and bad.. in spanish you would use Soy una persona normal. o soy alguien común y corriente.


remcastro

It's more common for a Spanish speaker to say "Soy una persona normal" referring to being normal. "Soy una persona común" is the closest to saying "I am a regular person" if regular refers to common. "Soy una persona regular" is... kind of awkward. It probably means that the person is neither good nor bad. Hope it helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's a law term, because I've only found it in law texts.


rknoops

I heard Spanish people use 'regular' as an insult. Probably meaning that you are quite average.


AndrewTurn4

Here in southern Spain, 'regular' is a response to estas bien? If you are not enthused with the day


Talca

My North American textbook uses the term in the same way. Our Peruvian teacher says means like "so-so".


kcstearman

I Mexico "regular" is also sometimes used as a negative. "La comida era regular" was saying that the food was not very good...not terrible, but not really great.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "regular" = de poca calidad.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=regular

So, you can insult a person saying "eres regular"? (It looks like rather like a medical term for a woman)


dansmisterdans

In English, "ordinary" would have the same sense: The food is ordinary.


MeadowlarkJ

I have heard Spanish speakers use regular to tell what kind of day they have had. Not a good day or a bad day, but "regular". I can't remember hearing anyone use it to describe a person.


rspreng

They'd use normal, I suppose. To say "i'm just a regular guy" is a pretty common expression for easy-going, unpretentious. I think that usually the easy way to get along with Duo is translate things like this the way they look: "I am a regular person."


jeffreelee

You can't fool me, robot.


ShawnG1984

We can't all be great like me, Bender Rodriguez!


SeanMacAonghusa

Is this like Norm on Cheers?


FLchick

Said the celebrity.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. It's the way I understand it.

Madonna said (in my example) "I'm just a regular person" = not a celebrity, just a normal person.

http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/regular_person.html

What do you think the translation for "not a public figure" should be in Spanish, in this case, for this kind of "regular" meaning?


1.21_gigawatts

No you're not. You're a computerized voice that reads Spanish sentences.


yaosha

Is persona always female? Can a guy say this?


lakija

That word itself is feminine and takes the feminine article but it refers to both male and female persons.


porquepuedo

Yea. A guy can say it.


kiltown

How about, you are in hospital, the doctor is on her/his rounds and he asks you "have your bowels moved today". You reply, "yes, I am a regular person".


werekitty

This is exactly what an alien would say


yuyantigao

No soy un repugnante monstruo del espacio exterior...


CrystalTheWizard

Ciertamente no soy un máquina!


lins2010

In English, you would say I am a normal person.


porquepuedo

The same in Spanish. Soy una persona normal.


LinguoPanda

Soy una persona regular. Voy todos los días al baño a la misma hora gracias al laxante que tomo. Hace maravillas con mi colon jujuju


renatamali2

What is wrong with : an ordinary person , one of the given solutions?


Profesora247

In the U.S. the phrase "regular person" sounds strange. Ordinary would be a better translation.


CharlesDain

Apparently, while "I am a normal person" and "I am a regular person are correct; this is closer in meaning to "I am just an ordinary person." or more idiomatically "I am just an average Joe." According to my Spanish speaking friends, regular means "ordinary" in a not so flattering way, and can actually be used as an insult.


DebAveilhe

Not sure this means the same thing in America as it does in other places.... that's a bit personal!!


mart---

You don't fool me, robot!


Joseph.taylor

This sounds like irony humor. "I am a regular person with very normal and regular thoughts." - dude after posting Hamilton slash fic to his company's slack by accident


Blas_de_Lezo00

I am a average person.


mexicanfoodfreak

Do you attribute your regularity to prunes, metamucil or a high fiber diet?


TomLarson4

The speech version of this is horrible quality. The guy says, "Soy una persona pergubulrrrr" (or something very mumbled like that). I was able to infer it was "regular" but if it was the first question in this lesson I would have never figured it out. Where do they get their sound samples or speech robots?


davyboy57

I'm an extra large


Swanee11

People from the US would say, "I'm an average Joe." Duo doesn't like it, but you should know this expression if you're studying English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.